Tropentag 2020:

Food and nutrition security and its resilience to global crises

September 9 - 11, 2020,
organised by
ATSAF e.V., Germany


Scientific contributions
Oral presentations and poster presentations


Thematic Groups:

Crops and systems
Keynotes day 1
Keynotes day 3
Assessing farming systems at different scales
Assessing farming systems at different scales II
Genetic resources and crop improvement
Biotic stresses, crop protection and multifunctional organisms
Abiotic stresses in crops

Soils and fertilisers
Soils
Organic amendments

Climate change - Mitigation and adaptation

(Agro)forestry and (agro)biodiversity
Trees and agriculture
(Agro-)biodiversity

Livestock
Monogastrics plus alternative livestock
Monogastrics plus alternative livestock II
Ruminant systems
Ruminant systems II

Renewable energy and food processing
Renewable energy supply in rural areas
Food processing
Food processing II

Food and nutrition
Food safety and security
Human nutrition and diets

(Socio)economics
Rural transformation, gender and livelihoods dynamics
Rural transformation, gender and livelihoods dynamics II
Food policy and governance: Examining linkages and food security outcomes
Food policy and governance: Examining linkages and food security outcomes II
Education - Knowledge - Extension
Adoption - Adaptation - Agriculture
Markets - Marketing - Value chains
Markets - Marketing - Value chains II

Institutions
BMZ/GIZ session: BMZ strategy, funding instruments and supported research projects in response to global crises
BMEL session: Building Evidence to foster Sustainable Food and Forestry Systems
Practice-oriented further education and support for the transfer of business ideas in the Food Value Chains in Africa


Crops and systems

Keynotes day 1

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: Keynotes day 1

Posters

0 Posters

Keynotes day 3

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: Keynotes day 3

Posters

0 Posters

Assessing farming systems at different scales

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Florian Wichern, Rhine-Waal University of Applied Sciences, Fac. of Life Sciences, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 9th, 16:45 - 18:15
Location:

Oral presentations

16:45 - 17:00
ELLIOTT RONALD DOSSOU-YOVO, KOMLAVI AKPOTI, PAUL KIEPE:
Modelling Land Suitability for Expansion of Irrigated Rice and Dissemination of Alternate Wetting and Drying Water Management in Burkina Faso
Abstract (ID 313 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:00 - 17:15
JEAN-MARTIAL JOHNSON, J. P. ERIC KABORE, SAMUEL A. M. OTTNAD, ELLIOTT RONALD DOSSOU-YOVO, MATHIAS BECKER:
Potentials and Risks of Alternate Wetting and Drying in Rice Production of the Dry Savannah Zone of West Africa
Abstract (ID 113 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:15 - 17:30
LORENZ BACHMANN, TAHIRATOU ALASSANE, HELGA FINK, KOMLAN KPONGBEGNA, GüNTHER RAPP:
Reviving Seed Sharing for Biodiversity Conservation Food Security and Ground Water Recharge
Abstract (ID 392 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

17:30 - 17:45
CHRISTIN HECKEL, CARLOS ANGULO:
Water Availability and its Interaction with Cropping Intensity Patterns of Rice-Based Systems in Southeast Asia
Abstract (ID 436 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:45 - 18:00
HELENA WEHMEYER, MELANIE CONNOR:
Introducing Sustainable Farming Practices in Rice Production to Myanmar’s Transitioning Agriculture Sector
Abstract (ID 208 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Assessing farming systems at different scales

Chair: Florian Wichern, Rhine-Waal University of Applied Sciences, Fac. of Life Sciences, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 8:30 - 9:15
Location:

Posters

SAHRAH FISCHER, SASKIA GRüNWASSER, BASTIAN WINKLER, THOMAS PIRCHER, CHRISTINE LAMBERT, THOMAS HILGER, GEORG CADISCH:
Increasing Nutrition Security with Vertical Gardens – Testing Different Systems for Vegetable Production
Abstract (ID 261 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

DHEERAJ SINGH, M CHAUDHARY, CHANDAN KUMAR, M L MEENA:
Opportunistic Adaptation of Conserved Moisture for Food Sustainability in Arid Zone
Abstract (ID 171 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

CHRISTINE ARWATA ALUM, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU, STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL, JOHNNY MUGISHA:
Smallholder Farms Characterisation and their Use of Productive Resources in the Mt. Elgon Region, Uganda
Abstract (ID 199 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SOLOMON ARAYA, HABITAMU ALEMAYEHU, ZERIHUN TADELE, INGRID FROMM, ALEMAYEHU MASRESHA:
Assessment of Wastewater-Irrigated Urban Vegetable Production and Market Systems in Ethiopia: The Case of Akaki River in Addis Ababa
Abstract (ID 96 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SOROOR KHORRAMDEL, VIDA VARNASERI:
Effect of Saffron-Mallow Intercropping Patterns in the Third Year on Possible Cooling of Corms for Climate Change Adaptation
Abstract (ID 332 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

EDUARDO ALBERTO LARA REIMERS, DAVID JONATHAN LARA REIMERS, URESTI DURAN DIANA, AINURA SEITMURATOVA, CUSIMAMANI FERNáNDEZ ELOY:
Еthnоbоtаnісаl Study of Mеdісіnаl Plаnts Usеd by Mосhо Соmmunіty in thе Stаtе of Сhіаpаs, Mехісо
Abstract (ID 104 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

6 Posters

Assessing farming systems at different scales II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: Assessing farming systems at different scales II

Chair: Florian Wichern, Rhine-Waal University of Applied Sciences, Fac. of Life Sciences, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 17:00 - 17:45
Location:

Posters

STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL, PARDIS AMINJAVAHERI, CHRISTOPHER SEBATTA, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU, JENINAH KARUNGI:
Agroecology and Organic Coffee: Where Does the Organic Matter Come From? A Resource Accounting Approach
Abstract (ID 434 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

DAVID BAUTZE, EDWARD KARANJA, MARTHA MUSYOKA, NOAH ADAMTEY:
Crop Productivity and Contributing Factors in Organic and Conventional Farming Systems in Kenya - Evidence from a Long-Term Experiment (SysCom)
Abstract (ID 212 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

AMRITBIR RIAR, BHUPENDRA SINGH SISODIA, GURBIR BHULLAR:
How Do Organic and Conventional Production Systems Perform: Evidence from Long-Term Study in India
Abstract (ID 395 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

RADHIKA CHANNANAMCHERY, HUKUMRAJ L KHARBIKAR, NITIN G PATIL, UDAYABHASKAR KETHINENI:
Bt Cotton Technology Impacts on Agricultural Land Use Dynamics of Nagpur District of Maharashtra in India
Abstract (ID 319 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ANDRéS CHARRY, MIGUEL ROMERO, MATTHIAS JäGER, MARCELA QUINTERO:
Economic Performance and GHG Emissions of Traditional and Organic Cocoa Farms in the Peruvian Amazon
Abstract (ID 167 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ANGELLA KYOBUTUNGI, JIMMY OBALA, ELLEN KAYENDEKE, VINCENT MUWANIKA, CORY WHITNEY, JOHN ROBERT STEPHEN TABUTI:
Land Suitability and Socioeconomic Factors for Pigeonpea Cultivation in Uganda
Abstract (ID 80 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

CUSTODIO MATAVEL, HARRY HOFFMANN, CONSTANCE RYBAK, STEFAN SIEBER:
Can Subsistence Farming Help to Achieve Household Food Security? Evidence from Gurue, Central Mozambique
Abstract (ID 225 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

7 Posters

Genetic resources and crop improvement

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Bettina Haussmann, University of Hohenheim, Crop Breeding, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location:

Oral presentations

10:30 - 10:45
MARTIN WIEHLE, MUHAMMAD ARSLAN NAWAZ, RICHARD DAHLEM, IFTIKHAR ALAM, ASIF ALI KHAN, OLIVER GAILING, MARKUS MüLLER, ANDREAS BUERKERT:
Pheno-Genetics of Local Apple Varieties in Northern Region of Pakistan: A Hidden Pool of Apple Diversity?
Abstract (ID 368 ):  Web-Version (html)   

10:45 - 11:00
RICHARD ONWONGA, KARTHIKA PRADEEP, WENDY VANCE, RICHARD BELL:
Increasing Chickpea (Cicer arietinum L.) Tolerance to Soil Acidity: Screening Landraces for Tolerance to Aluminium and Manganese Toxicity in Solution Culture
Abstract (ID 278 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:00 - 11:15
JOSHUA OKONYA, NORMAN KWIKIRIZA, FREDERICK GRANT, JOYCE MARU, SIMON HECK:
Delivery of Clean Planting Material of Orange-Fleshed Sweetpotato to Smallholder Farmers through Decentralised Vine Multipliers in Uganda
Abstract (ID 178 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:15 - 11:30
TOMáš THANH NGUYEN CONG, YAMEN HOMAIDAN SHMEIT, JANA , INGRID MELNIKOVOVá, CUSIMAMANI FERNáNDEZ ELOY:
In vitro Induced Polyploidy in Celosia argentea var. plumosa
Abstract (ID 288 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Genetic resources and crop improvement

Chair: Bettina Haussmann, University of Hohenheim, Crop Breeding, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 9:30 - 10:15
Location:

Posters

MARTIN WIEHLE, THOMAS ASTOR, HANNES KAHL, VALENTIN L. F. WOLF, KONSTANTIN KRUTOVSKY, ANDREAS BUERKERT:
The Origin of Date Palm (Phoenix dactylifera L.) – State of the Art and Methods to Distinguish between Putatively Wild and Domesticated Populations
Abstract (ID 374 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

CLAUDIO E.M. CAMPOS, CATHERINE MEYER, THOMAS HILGER, GEORG CADISCH, SéRGIO MOTOIKE:
Phenotypic Plasticity of Fruits of Acrocomia aculeata in Western Minas Gerais, Brazil
Abstract (ID 252 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

AYE AYE THANT, HEIN ZAW, MARIE KALOUSOVá, RAKESH KUMAR SINGH, BOHDAN LOJKA:
Genomic Studies of Myanmar Rice (Oryza sativa L.) Varieties Using DArT and SNP Markers
Abstract (ID 382 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JULIO MONTERO-TORRES, MICHAL DROPPA, TANIA POZZO, ROBERTO ACEBEY-ALDUNATE, ELOY FERNáNDEZ CUSIMAMANI, JANA :
Characteristics of PBA Profiling Markers in the Analysis of Arachis hypogaea L. Genome
Abstract (ID 255 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ANNA MANOUROVA, JAN TAUCHEN, ADELA FRANKOVA, ONDREJ DRABEK, VLADIMIR VERNER, MUKELABAI NDIYOI:
Zambian Neglected Species: Oils and Cakes Composition of Traditional Oil-Bearing Trees
Abstract (ID 248 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

5 Posters

Biotic stresses, crop protection and multifunctional organisms

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Falko Feldmann, Julius-Kühn-institut, German Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants, Inst. for Plant Protection in Horticulture and Forests, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 13:00 - 14:30
Location:

Oral presentations

13:00 - 13:15
SARJIYA ANTONIUS, LITA NURLIANA ULFA, TIRTA KUMALA DEWI:
Effect of Biopesticides Neem Extract (Azadirachta indica) treatments on Soil Biochemical Properties and Plant Growth Promoting Rhizobacteria Viabilities
Abstract (ID 396 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

13:15 - 13:30
JENISH NAKARMI, RABIN RIJAL, SHASHANK KAFLE, GOPAL BAHADUR K.C., FLORIAN M.W. GRUNDLER:
Impact and the Control of Root-Knot Nematodes in Tomato Production in Nepal
Abstract (ID 390 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:30 - 13:45
ANGELINE CHEPKEMBOI, JOHN MAINGI, SHEM NCHORE:
Evaluation of Selected Common Bean Genotypes for their Reaction to Xanthomonas Campestris Pv. phaseoli in Kakamega County, Kenya
Abstract (ID 323 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:45 - 14:00
CHARITY WANGITHI, BEATRICE MURIITHI, RAPHAEL BELMIN:
Adoption and Dis-Adoption of Sustainable Agriculture: A Case of Farmers‘ innovation and IPM Technologies for Suppressing Fruit Flies in the Kenyan Mango Farming Systems
Abstract (ID 448 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Biotic stresses, crop protection and multifunctional organisms

Chair: Falko Feldmann, Julius-Kühn-institut, German Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants, Inst. for Plant Protection in Horticulture and Forests, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 11th, 9:00 - 10:00
Location:

Posters

TABEA ALLEN, MARC KENIS, LINDSEY NORGROVE:
Eiphosoma laphygmae, a Classical Solution for the Biocontrol of the Fall Armyworm, Spodoptera frugiperda?
Abstract (ID 214 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ODUNAYO OLAWUYI, ITOROBONG NSI:
Response of Solanum lycopersicum L. (Tomato) to Tuta absoluta and Glomus clarum Using SSR Marker
Abstract (ID 206 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

THIAGO HENRIQUE COSTA SILVA, NARA RABIA RODRIGUES DO NASCIMENTO-SILVA, LUCIANA JORDAO, DINALVA DONIZETE RIBEIRO:
The Use of Agrochemicals and Mortality by Stomach Cancer in Brazil Between 1979 and 2015
Abstract (ID 413 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

REBECA BARBOSA MOURA, LUCIANA RAMOS JORDãO, BARBARA LUIZA RODRIGUES, NIURY OHAN PEREIRA MAGNO, IGOR GOMES DE ARAúJO, LETíCIA VERSIANE ARANTES DANTAS, THAYS DIAS SILVA, VICTóRIA CARDOSO CARRIJO:
Pesticides Residue on Brazilian Tomatoes, Food Safety and Regulatory Framework
Abstract (ID 420 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

TANJA WEINAND, ZEESHAN, JULIA HARTMANN, FOLKARD ASCH:
Bacillus-Mediated Changes in Iron Partitioning and Sequestration in Lowland Rice under Iron Toxic Conditions
Abstract (ID 437 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

5 Posters

Abiotic stresses in crops

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Folkard Asch, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 15:00 - 16:30
Location:

Oral presentations

15:00 - 15:15
KRISTIAN JOHNSON, FOLKARD ASCH:
Reserve Mobilisation, Dry Matter Partitioning, and K/Na Ratio of Rice (Oryza sativa) Seedlings in Response to Varying Levels of Salt Stress
Abstract (ID 401 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:15 - 15:30
ALENNA VAZQUEZ-GLARíA, MAREIKE KAVKA, LOIRET FERNáNDEZ, EDUARDO ORTEGA, BETTINA EICHLER-LöBERMANN:
Root Architecture of Rice as Affected by Phosphorus Starvation and Salt Stress
Abstract (ID 262 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:30 - 15:45
ALEJANDRO PIETERS, STUERZ SABINE, FOLKARD ASCH:
Phosphorus Acquisition Efficiency in Rice: Does Carbon Supply Limit Root Growth under Extreme P Deficiency?
Abstract (ID 329 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:45 - 16:00
CATHERINE MEYER, THOMAS HILGER, SéRGIO MOTOIKE, GEORG CADISCH:
How Drought Affects Water Use Efficiency and Photosynthesis in the Neotropical Oilseed Palm Acrocomia aculeata
Abstract (ID 250 ):  Web-Version (html)   

16:00 - 16:15
MD. TARIQUL ISLAM:
Photosynthesis, Dry Matter Production and Yield Performance of Lentil Varieties under High Temperature
Abstract (ID 265 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Abiotic stresses in crops

Chair: Folkard Asch, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 17:00 - 17:45
Location:

Posters

TAEWAN PARK, SAHRAH FISCHER, CHRISTINE LAMBERT, THOMAS HILGER, GEORG CADISCH:
Effects of Soils and Droughts on Yield, Water Use Efficiency and Thiamine of Leafy Vegetables
Abstract (ID 143 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

FERNANDO GUERRERO-ZURITA, DAVID A. RAMíREZ, JAVIER RINZA, JOHAN NINANYA, BETTINA HEIDER:
Short-term Memory Induction, a Method for Improving Drought Stress Tolerance in Sweetpotato Crop Wild Relatives
Abstract (ID 228 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

CATHERINE MEYER, THOMAS HILGER, SéRGIO MOTOIKE, GEORG CADISCH:
The Effect of Drought on Leaf Emergence and Development in the Oilseed Palm Acrocomia aculeata
Abstract (ID 257 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SHIMUL MONDAL, SUSANNE BURGERT, JULIA HARTMANN, EBNA HABIB MD SOFIUR RAHAMAN, FOLKARD ASCH:
Salinity Effects on the Activities of ROS Scavenging Enzymes in Leaves of two Sweet Potato Clones
Abstract (ID 363 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

UğUR , TATAR:
Comparative Study on Water Use Efficiency of Cotton in Sole and Relay Intercropping Wheat-Cotton Production Systems
Abstract (ID 458 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

RECEP KARAKOç, TATAR:
Effect of Awn on Water Use Efficiency of Wheat
Abstract (ID 459 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

6 Posters

Soils and fertilisers

Soils

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Ludger Herrmann, University of Hohenheim, Soil Chemistry and Pedology, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 9th, 16:45 - 18:15
Location:

Oral presentations

16:45 - 17:00
YUHAO ZHU, LUTZ MERBOLD, SONJA LEITNER, KLAUS BUTTERBACH-BAHL:
The Effects of Climate on Decomposition of Cattle, Sheep and Goat Manure in Kenyan Tropical Pastures
Abstract (ID 90 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:00 - 17:15
KHATAB ABDALLA, MUTEZ AHMED, JOHANNA PAUSCH:
Patterns and Drivers of Soil Carbon Dioxide Emissions from Well-Watered and Drought-Stressed Silage Maize Production
Abstract (ID 117 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:15 - 17:30
ROLDáN TORRES-GUTIéRREZ, CARLOS ALFREDO BRAVO MEDINA, LAURA ESTHELA CRUZ SAMANIEGO, KAREN DANIELA AGUIRRE-SáNCHEZ, REINALDO DEMESIO ALEMáN PéREZ, BETTINA EICHLER-LöBERMANN:
Physicochemical and Microbiological Properties of Amazonian Soils under Intensive Crop System
Abstract (ID 195 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

17:30 - 17:45
ASHERI YAYU NATHALIE, MIROSLAVA BAVOROVA, WILLIAM NKOMOKI:
Factors that Influence Farmers' Perception of the Causes and Indicators of Land Degradation in Cameroon
Abstract (ID 354 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:45 - 18:00
SEBASTIAN AYINBISA YANORE, SAMUEL KWASI GODFRIED ADIKU, DILYS SEFAKOR MACCARTHY, DANIEL ETSEY DODOR, JOHN BRIGHT AMOAH NYASAPOH:
Gravel Content of Soil Impact on Water Use, Growth and Yield of Pearl Millet
Abstract (ID 165 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Soils

Chair: Ludger Herrmann, University of Hohenheim, Soil Chemistry and Pedology, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 11th, 9:00 - 10:00
Location:

Posters

VAN HONG NGUYEN, FOLKARD ASCH, JöRN GERMER, NHA DUONG VAN:
Applying Electrical and Electromagnetic Methods to Investigate Soil Salinity in Rice Production Systems in the Vietnam Mekong Delta
Abstract (ID 369 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MOHAMMED ABDALLA ELSHEIKH, KHATAB ABDALLA, LOUIS TITSHALL, PARDON MUCHAONYERWA:
Soil Phosphorus Availability in Manganese-Rich Waste Amended Soils
Abstract (ID 119 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JOSé ALEJANDRO RUIZ-CHUTáN, JULIO ERNESTO BERDúO-SANDOVAL, ANíBAL SACBAJá, BOHDAN LOJKA, MARIE KALOUSOVá, JANA , CUSIMAMANI FERNáNDEZ ELOY, AMíLCAR SáNCHEZ-PéREZ:
Phosphate Solubilizing Activity of Native Guatemalan Isolates of Pseudomonas fluorescens
Abstract (ID 320 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ZAFAR IQBAL, FRANK RASCHE, MAQSHOOF AHMAD, THOMAS HILGER:
Possible Phosphate Solubilisation Mechanism and Growth Promotion of Wheat through Bacillus megaterium and Bacillus subtilis
Abstract (ID 236 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

G. ESAIE KPADONOU, SAMUEL KWASI GODFRIED ADIKU, DILYS SEFAKOR MACCARTHY:
Prediction of Soil Erosion under Three Tillage Systems Using RUSLE and GUEST Models
Abstract (ID 190 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

RODRIGUE V. CAO DIOGO, LUC HIPPOLYTE DOSSA, PéNéLOPPE G. T. GNAVO, EVA SCHLECHT, ANDREAS BUERKERT:
Effects of Transhumance and Vegetation Type on Soil Quality of Rangelands in Northern Benin
Abstract (ID 426 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MARIKO INGOLD, SIBYLLE FAUST, PHILIPP HOLZ, ABOUD FAYAD, ANDREAS BUERKERT:
Dietary Tannins Reduce Soil Respiration after Goat Manure Application on an Irrigated Sandy Soil in Oman
Abstract (ID 409 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

TEDI YUNANTO, FARISATUL AMANAH, DODDY HERIKA:
The Potential of Cultivating Fruit on Ex-Mined Soil in Indonesia
Abstract (ID 361 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MAJDALDIN RAHAMTALLAH ABUALGASIM MOHAMMED, HANADI MOHAMED SHAWGI GAMAL:
Using the Best Land Preparation Leads to an Increase in Crop Productivity in Sudan
Abstract (ID 230 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

9 Posters

Organic amendments

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Mathias Becker, University of Bonn, Inst. Crop Sci. and Res. Conserv. (INRES) - Plant Nutrition, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location:

Oral presentations

10:30 - 10:45
GIL GRAM, DRIES ROOBROECK, PIETER PYPERS, JOHAN SIX, ROEL MERCKX, BERNARD VANLAUWE:
Combining Organic/Mineral Fertilisers as a Climate-Smart Integrated Soil Fertility Management Practice in Sub-Saharan Africa: Meta-Analysis
Abstract (ID 161 ):  Web-Version (html)   

10:45 - 11:00
LUKE KORIR, NILS TEUFEL, HENRY KIARA:
Importance of Livestock Manure in Crop Production in Tanzania
Abstract (ID 371 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:00 - 11:15
LAURA KUONEN, NOEMI STADLER KAULICH, LINDSEY NORGROVE:
Rapid Early Growth Outranks Weed Competition in Horticultural Systems in Semi-arid Bolivia
Abstract (ID 209 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:15 - 11:30
RAUL LOPEZ, LUIS RICARDO SAIZ ROSALES, YANS GUARDIA-PUEBLA, BETTINA EICHLER-LöBERMANN, QUIRINO ARIAS:
Nutrient Recycling with Sugar Cane Ash in Urban Agriculture – Results for Lettuce and Cucumber
Abstract (ID 333 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:30 - 11:45
ELISHA OTIENO GOGO, MARTIN MALUKI, LENARD MOUNDE, JAMES MWOLOLO:
Integrated Use of NPK Fertiliser, Cattle Manure and Frequency of Leaf Harvest for Improving Nutritional Quality of Butternut
Abstract (ID 330 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Organic amendments

Chair: Mathias Becker, University of Bonn, Inst. Crop Sci. and Res. Conserv. (INRES) - Plant Nutrition, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 9:30 - 10:15
Location:

Posters

GHULAM HAIDER, MUHAMMAD ASIF, CLAUDIA I. KAMMANN:
The Effects of Nutrient Enriched Biochar Placed in the Root Zone Varied with two Vegetable Species in Sandy Soil
Abstract (ID 270 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

A.W. SAGARA PUSHPAKUMARA, JAYANTHA WEERAKKODY, BANDULA RANAWEERA, FELIX THIEL:
Impact of Co-Compost Pellets on Growth and Yield of Ipomoea batatas and Eleusine coracana
Abstract (ID 394 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

LAURA KUONEN, LINDSEY NORGROVE:
Does Mulching Increase Maize Yields in the Tropics? A Systematic Review
Abstract (ID 211 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

3 Posters

Climate change - Mitigation and adaptation

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Eike Luedeling, University of Bonn, Inst. Crop Sci. and Res. Conserv. (INRES) - Horticultural Science, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 15:00 - 16:30
Location:

Oral presentations

15:00 - 15:10
GONZALO ROJAS, EDUARDO FERNANDEZ, CORY WHITNEY, EIKE LUEDELING, ITALO CUNEO:
Embracing Uncertainty in Complex Systems – Assessing Alternatives to Face Climate Change Impacts in Mediterranean Climate Orchards
Abstract (ID 128 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:10 - 15:20
LEONIE NETTER, EIKE LUEDELING, CORY WHITNEY:
Agroforestry and Reforestation with the Gold Standard - Decision Analysis of a Voluntary Carbon Offset Label
Abstract (ID 137 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:20 - 15:30
THI THU GIANG LUU, CORY WHITNEY, EIKE LUEDELING:
Generating a Conceptual Framework of Agro-Climate Information Interventions in Vietnam
Abstract (ID 174 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:30 - 15:45
DUY HOANG VU, ALEJANDRO PIETERS, SABINE STüRZ, FOLKARD ASCH:
Leaf Gas Exchange of Lowland Rice in Response to Nitrogen Source and Vapor Pressure Deficit
Abstract (ID 148 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:45 - 16:00
JABER RAHIMI, RüDIGER GROTE, DAVID KRAUS, EDWIN HAAS, CLEMENS SCHEER, SINA BERGER, EXPEDIT EVARISTE AGO, HåKAN TORBERN TAGESSON, OLIVIER ROUPSARD, BERNARD CAPPELAERE, AMIT KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, ULRIKE FALK, PIERRE HIERNAUX, AUGUSTINE AYANTUNDE, KLAUS BUTTERBACH-BAHL:
Calibration and Validation of the LandscapeDNDC Model for Simulating Biomass Production in West African Savannah Ecosystems
Abstract (ID 201 ):  Web-Version (html)   

16:00 - 16:10
PHYLLIS NDUNG'U, TARO TAKAHASHI, LINDE DU TOIT, MELANIE ROBERTSON-DEAN, LUTZ MERBOLD, SVENJA MARQUARDT, JOHN GOOPY:
Quantifying On-farm Greenhouse Gas Emissions in Smallholder Livestock Systems in Western Kenya: Life Cycle Assessment
Abstract (ID 327 ):  Web-Version (html)   

16:10 - 16:20
SONJA LEITNER, DONAL RING, GEORGE WANYAMA, DANIEL KORIR, DAVID PELSTER, JOHN GOOPY, LUTZ MERBOLD:
Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Fertiliser Quality from Cattle Manure Heaps in Kenya
Abstract (ID 350 ):  Web-Version (html)   

16:20 - 16:30
DANIEL KORIR, ALAN SANCHEZ, UTA DICKHOEFER, SVENJA MARQUARDT, LUTZ MERBOLD, JOHN GOOPY, RICHARD ECKARD:
Enteric Methane Production from Cattle Fed on Three Tropical Grasses in East Africa
Abstract (ID 429 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Climate change - Mitigation and adaptation

Chair: Eike Luedeling, University of Bonn, Inst. Crop Sci. and Res. Conserv. (INRES) - Horticultural Science, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 8:30 - 9:15
Location:

Posters

MACARENA SAN MARTIN RUIZ, MARTIN REISER, MARTIN KRANERT:
Recycling of Coffee By-Products by Composting Regarding Climate Relevant Emissions and Products
Abstract (ID 65 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SEBASTIAN AWISZUS, ZIBA BARATI, SASINEE PANSAILOM, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Environmental Impact Assessment of Rice Cultivation in Da Nang, Vietnam – Options for Sustainable Production Systems
Abstract (ID 86 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

AMIT KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, THOMAS GAISER, MARTINA PESCH, FRANK EWERT:
Cassava Yield Gap and Variability: A Simulation Study in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 132 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

FAZAL E AZEEM KHILGEE, BERNHARD TISCHBEIN, FAZLULLAH AKHTAR:
Analysis of the Impact of Climate Change on the Streamflow at Chaghasrai Watershed in Afghanistan
Abstract (ID 158 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ISABEL KARST, ISABEL MANK, ISSOUF TRAORé, RAISSA SORGHO, KIM-JANA STüCKEMANN, SéRAPHIN SIMBORO, ALI S, JONAS FRANKE, RAINER SAUERBORN:
Remotely Sensed Yield Modelling of Household Fields to Monitor Child Undernutrition and Climate Change Impacts
Abstract (ID 187 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

THI BACH THUONG VO, FOLKARD ASCH, REINER WASSMANN, BJOERN OLE SANDER:
Zonal and Seasonal Methane Emissions from Rice Production in the Vietnamese Mekong Delta
Abstract (ID 356 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

THERESA DETERING, THI BACH THUONG VO, REINER WASSMANN, BJOERN OLE SANDER, FOLKARD ASCH:
Varietal Effects of Five Contrasting Rice Varieties on Diurnal Methane Emissions at Different Development Stages
Abstract (ID 359 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MARIKO INGOLD, HERBERT DIETZ, EVA SCHLECHT, ANDREAS BUERKERT:
Gaseous N and C Losses During Sun-Drying of Goat Manure – Effects of Drying Conditions and Feed Additives
Abstract (ID 417 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ALEJANDRO RUDEN, JACOBO ARANGO, DEISSY MARTINEZ-BARON, ANA MARIA LOBOGUERRERO, ALEXANDRE BERNDT, MAURICIO CHACON, CARLOS FELIPE TORRES, WALTER OYHANTCABAL, JUAN A. GOMEZ, PATRICIA RICCI, JUAN KU-VERA, STEFAN BURKART, JON M MOORBY, NGONIDZASHE CHIRINDA:
Strategies to Achieve the GHG Mitigation Goals of the Livestock Sector in Latin America
Abstract (ID 441 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

9 Posters

(Agro)forestry and (agro)biodiversity

Trees and agriculture

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Bohdan Lojka, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Fac. of Tropical AgriSciences, Dept. of Crop Sciences and Agroforestry, Czech Republic
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 13:00 - 14:30
Location:

Oral presentations

13:00 - 13:15
MARCO PICUCCI, MONIKA SCHNEIDER, JON KEHLET HANSEN, JOACHIM MILZ, LAURA ARMENGOT:
Evaluation of Local and International Cacao Cultivars in Monoculture and Agroforestry Systems
Abstract (ID 355 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:15 - 13:30
FRANCISCO SAAVEDRA, ERNESTO JORDAN, MONIKA SCHNEIDER, KASUYA NAOKI:
Microenvironment and Leaf Traits Regulate Transpiration of Cocoa (Theobroma cacao L.) under Different Cultivation Systems
Abstract (ID 347 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:30 - 13:45
JOHANNES MICHAEL HAFNER, GöTZ UCKERT, FRIEDER GRAEF, HARRY KONRAD HOFFMANN, STEFAN SIEBER, TODD ROSENSTOCK, ANTHONY KIMARO:
Improved Food Security via On-Farm Wood Production and Consumption. Evidence from Subsistence Farmers in Tanzania
Abstract (ID 172 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:45 - 14:00
FATUMA MUTESI, DAVID MFITUMUKIZA, CORY WHITNEY, JOHN ROBERT STEPHEN TABUTI:
Extent and Rate of Deforestation in West Bugwe Central Forest Reserve, Uganda
Abstract (ID 82 ):  Web-Version (html)   

14:00 - 14:15
LUIS MARCONI RIPA, RENATE SEIDEL, LAURA ARMENGOT:
Herbaceous Species Cacao Production Systems: Biotic Homogenisation and Dynamics Over Time in a Long-Term Trial in Bolivia
Abstract (ID 284 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Trees and agriculture

Chair: Bohdan Lojka, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Fac. of Tropical AgriSciences, Dept. of Crop Sciences and Agroforestry, Czech Republic
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 17:00 - 17:45
Location:

Posters

JACQUES KOHLI, JULIANA FRIZZO, JüRGEN BLASER, LINDSEY NORGROVE:
Cracking the Brazil Nut Puzzle : Can Nut Gathering and Timber Harvesting Coexist ?
Abstract (ID 256 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ELISA BOSSI, INGRID FROMM, CHRISTIAN ANDRES, MONIKA SCHNEIDER:
Analysis of Dynamic Agroforestry Systems and Cocoa Plant Health in in Western Ghana
Abstract (ID 81 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

CLEMENT SOLOUM TETELI, ANTOINE ELIE PADONOU:
Agroforestry and Anti-Erosion Practices of Soils Conservation in Soudanian Zone (Benin)
Abstract (ID 107 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

BRIGITTE AMARA-DOKUBO, EDWIN SAM MBOMAH, FALKO FELDMANN:
Permaculture as Efficient and Environmentally Sound Agro-Forstry Approach for Smallholders in Sierra Leone
Abstract (ID 423 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

DENNIS KYEREH:
Effect of Shade Trees in Cocoa Agroforestry Systems on Water and Light Availability in Dry Seasons
Abstract (ID 169 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SCOTT FORSYTHE, SEBASTIAN DE LA HOZ, ANDREW PUENTE:
The Maya Breadnut Tree: Providing Sustainable Nutrition and Forestry from the Ancient Maya Until Today
Abstract (ID 442 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JOSé ANDRéS RODRIGUEZ ZUMBADO, CARLOS A. MUñOZ ROBLES, CLAUDIA RAEDIG, BERNAL HERRERA-FERNáNDEZ:
The Pacuare Reserve Landscape: Land Cover Change and Implications for Biodiversity Conservation in Costa Rica
Abstract (ID 462 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ADRIANA GOMEZ, STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL:
Workers Map Social Landscape Values in a Colombian Oil Palm Plantation
Abstract (ID 251 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

KEVIN PIATO, CRISTIAN SUBíA GARCíA, DARíO CALDERóN, FRANçOIS LEFORT, LINDSEY NORGROVE:
Linking Physiological Response to Shade with Growth and Yield in Different Coffee Agroforestry Systems in Ecuadorian Amazonia
Abstract (ID 317 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

THERESA DUNKEL, CHRISTOPH STUDER, ALESSANDRA GIULIANI:
Developing Agroforestry Around Myanmar’s Inle Lake, Supporting Small-Scale Farmers and the Local Ecosystem
Abstract (ID 298 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

10 Posters

(Agro-)biodiversity

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Ingo Graß, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 15:00 - 16:30
Location:

Oral presentations

15:00 - 15:15
PEDRO DANIEL PARDO VILLEGAS, CLAUDIA BURGOS, PABLO LEE:
Homegarden Structure Dynamics in Communities of a Wetland Conservation Area in the Pacific Coast of Guatemala
Abstract (ID 322 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:15 - 15:30
LENNART JANSEN, DIETRICH DARR, NELE HANSOHM, JENS GEBAUER, KATHRIN MEINHOLD, CHIMULEKE R. Y. MUNTHALI, FLORIAN WICHERN:
Variation in Baobab (Adansonia digitata L.) Root Tuber Development, Yield Potential and Leaf Number among Different Growth Conditions for Five Provenances in Malawi
Abstract (ID 84 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

15:30 - 15:45
IZABELA STACHOWICZ, JOSé RAFAEL FERRER PARIS, ADA SáNCHEZ-MERCADO:
Is the Forest Half-Empty or Half-Full? the Role of Conucos in Providing Bushmeat in the Gran Sabana, Venezuela
Abstract (ID 83 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:45 - 16:00
LUKAS KLIEWE, RAINER WEISSHAIDINGER, LUKAS BAUMGART, ALEXANDER FOLLMANN:
Sustainability Performance of Monoculture and Agroforestry Palm Oil Production Systems of Smallholders in Sarawak (Malaysia)
Abstract (ID 202 ):  Web-Version (html)   

16:00 - 16:15
ANIKA TOTOJANI, BELUL GIXHARI:
The Role of the Albanian Gene Bank in Addressing and Improving the Livelihoods of the Poorest Farmers. Case Study - The Northern Alps of Albania
Abstract (ID 216 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: (Agro-)biodiversity

Chair: Ingo Graß, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 18:00 - 18:45
Location:

Posters

JOSé LUíS URREA BENíTEZ, MICHAEL PETERS, STEFAN BURKART:
ICTs in Agriculture: State of the Art Tools for Broader Access to Tropical Forage Knowledge
Abstract (ID 101 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

TEREZA LYSAKOVA:
Effectiveness of Czech NGOs and Public Pressure on the Protection of Rainforests in Developing Countries
Abstract (ID 309 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

DITA MERVARTOVá, BOHDAN LOJKA, MARIE KALOUSOVá, JORGE MANUEL REVILLA CHáVEZ, GOLDIS PERRY DAVILA:
Genetic Diversity of Aguaje (Mauritia flexuosa) in Peruvian and Ecuadorian Amazon
Abstract (ID 387 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JUAN ANDRéS CARDOSO, LUIS MIGUEL HERNANDEZ, PAULA ESPITíA, JACOBO ARANGO, MICHAEL PETERS, MAURICIO SOTELO:
Advances in Testing Multi-Species Pastures for Productivity and Environmental Benefits: Influence on Pollinators
Abstract (ID 204 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

CARLOS VILLANUEVA GONZALEZ, BOHDAN LOJKA, CARLOS ERNESTO ARCHILA, JOSé ALEJANDRO RUIZ-CHUTáN:
Diversity of Tree and their Use in Cocoa Agroforestry Systems in Alta Verapaz, Guatemala
Abstract (ID 268 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

BHOKE MASISI, ASTRID ZABEL, JüRGEN BLASER:
Bamboo for Landscape Restoration
Abstract (ID 71 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

HAYTHAM HASHIM GIBREEL, HANADI MOHAMED SHAWGI GAMAL:
Morphological and Wood Anatomical Study on Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. Ex Delile, Grown in Sudan
Abstract (ID 404 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

HANADI MOHAMED SHAWGI GAMAL, HAYTHAM HASHIM GIBREEL:
Validation of the X-ray Densitometry Method for Wood Density Determination of Acacia seyal Tree Species
Abstract (ID 192 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

HANADI MOHAMED SHAWGI GAMAL, ASHRAF MOHAMED AHMED ABDALLA, HAYTHAM HASHIM GIBREEL:
Variation in Wood Anatomical Properties of Acacia seyal var. seyal Tree Species Growing in Sudan
Abstract (ID 193 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

9 Posters

Livestock

Monogastrics plus alternative livestock

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Mizeck Chagunda, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 9th, 16:45 - 18:15
Location:

Oral presentations

16:45 - 17:00
HENRY UJEH, MASAAKI KURASAKI:
Dietary Supplementation of Garlic, Propolis and Wakame Improves Recuperation in Cadmium Exposed Japanese Medaka Fish (Oryzias latipes)
Abstract (ID 277 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:00 - 17:15
JUDE T. OGUNNUPEBI, ROSEMARY OZIOMA IGWE, ISAAC IKECHUKWU OSAKWE, SOLOMON OLUBIYI OLORUNLEKE:
Meat Yields and Sensory Evaluation of two Commercial Hybrid Strain of Broiler Chicken in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 85 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:15 - 17:30
JAMES PETER EGONYU, SEVGAN SUBRAMANIAN, CHRYSANTUS MBI TANGA, THOMAS DUBOIS, SUNDAY EKESI:
Locusts for Food, Feed and Other Uses: A Potential Game-Changing Approach in Managing Locust Plagues
Abstract (ID 381 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Monogastrics plus alternative livestock

Chair: Mizeck Chagunda, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 8:30 - 9:15
Location:

Posters

ROSEMARY OZIOMA IGWE, UDO HERBERT, ISAAC IKECHUKWU OSAKWE:
Effect of Melatonin and Lighting Regime on Physiological Responses and Reproductive Traits of Layers
Abstract (ID 91 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

CHRISTIAN LüCKSTäDT, STEVAN PETROVIC:
Dietary Sodium Diformate Improves Growth Performance and Nutrient Digestibility in Broilers against Negative and Positive Controls
Abstract (ID 186 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

DARLINGTON GODSLOVE OGAN, RUTH TARIEBI S. OFONGO:
Neutrophil and Lymphocyte Counts in Broilers Administered Aqueous Vernonia amygdylina as Natural Growth Promoter
Abstract (ID 121 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

YOUSSOUF TOUKOUROU, DASSOUKI ISSIFOU SIDI, IBRAHIM ALKOIRET TRAORE:
Feeding Restriction with Cassava Flour on Carcass Composition of Broilers
Abstract (ID 269 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

DAVID MICHAEL AYIEKO, ERIC BETT:
Impact of Collective Marketing of Local Poultry Breeds on Smallholder Farm Incomes in Eastern Kenya
Abstract (ID 352 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ESTHER OKPAKPOR, LYDIA ADELEKE, MUYIWA ADEGBENRO, GBENGA ONIBI:
Assessment of Rabbit Production Value Chain in South-West Nigeria
Abstract (ID 177 ):  Web-Version (html)   

IBIKUNLE OLALERU, AHMED ABU:
Reproductive Performance of Rabbits Fed Diets Containing Varying Dietary Levels of two Varieties of Composite Sweet Potato Meal in A Palm Kernel Based Diet
Abstract (ID 67 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

IBIKUNLE OLALERU, AHMED ABU:
Economics of Production of Weaner Rabbits Fed Graded Levels of two Varieties of Composite Sweetpotato (Ipomoea batatas[L.] Lam) Meal in A Palm Kernel Based Diet
Abstract (ID 68 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

8 Posters

Monogastrics plus alternative livestock II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: Monogastrics plus alternative livestock II

Chair: Mizeck Chagunda, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 9:30 - 10:15
Location:

Posters

RAZAFINDRAKOTOMAMONJY ANDRIANANTENAINA, RAVAOMANARIVO LALA HARIVELO:
Domestication of a Wild Silkworm Borocera cajani in Madagascar: An Alternative Source of Food and Protein
Abstract (ID 175 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

AYE AYE MYINT, TIN HTUT:
Insect Farming for Food and Feed Security in Myanmar
Abstract (ID 185 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ELIZABETH KUSIA, SEVGAN SUBRAMANIAN, CHRYSANTUS MBI TANGA, CHRISTIAN BORGEMEISTER:
Opportunities and Hurdles Relating to Full Exploitation of Edible Caterpillars in Africa
Abstract (ID 406 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

3 Posters

Ruminant systems

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Christian Hülsebusch, German Institute for Tropical and Subtropical Agriculture (DITSL), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location:

Oral presentations

10:30 - 10:45
MARION REICHENBACH, ANJUMONI MECH, ANA PINTO, PRADEEP K. MALIK, RAGHAVENDRA BHATTA, SVEN KöNIG, EVA SCHLECHT:
Differences in Carbon Footprint of Dairy Production Systems in the Rural"=Urban Interface of Bengaluru, India
Abstract (ID 155 ):  Web-Version (html)   

10:45 - 11:00
SèYI FRIDAïUS U. S. VANVANHOSSOU, CARSTEN SCHEPER, TONG YIN, LUC HIPPOLYTE DOSSA, KERSTIN BRüGEMANN, SVEN KöNIG:
Genetic Characteristics of African Breeds: An Example of Multi-Breed GWAS for Morphometric Traits in Beninese Indigenous Cattle
Abstract (ID 379 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:00 - 11:15
FLORA VON STEIMKER, BRIGITTE KAUFMANN, HUSSEIN WARIO:
Feasibility of Organic Certification of Sheep and Goats Produced in Pastoral Systems in Northern Kenya
Abstract (ID 290 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:15 - 11:30
MARIA WURZINGER, MARLENE RADOLF, GUSTAVO GUTIéRREZ:
Livelihood and Production Strategies of Smallholder Livestock Keepers in the Central Peruvian Andes
Abstract (ID 271 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:30 - 11:45
SALMA ELZAKI, DANNY ARENDS, PAULA KORKUC, GUDRUN A. BROCKMANN:
Genomic Loci Affecting Somatic Cell Score in a Butana x Holstein Crossbreed Population in Sudan
Abstract (ID 452 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Ruminant systems

Chair: Christian Hülsebusch, German Institute for Tropical and Subtropical Agriculture (DITSL), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 17:00 - 17:45
Location:

Posters

ASIF HAMEED, EVA SCHLECHT, MUHAMMAD TARIQ, ANDREAS BUERKERT, CARSTEN SCHEPER, SVEN KöNIG, REGINA RößLER:
Morphological and Genetic Diversity of Domestic Yak (Bos grunniens) at High Altitude Rangelands of Gilgit Baltistan, Pakistan
Abstract (ID 466 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MD SHAHIN ALAM, TIMOTHY J. KRUPNIK, SHANJIDA SHARMIN, JEROEN C.J. GROOT:
Alternative Feeding Options to Enhance Dairy Farm Sustainability in Bangladesh
Abstract (ID 64 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MUHAMMAD TARIQ, ANDREAS BUERKERT, EVA SCHLECHT:
Managing Feed Use Efficiency in Peri-Urban Dairy Herds in Pakistan
Abstract (ID 336 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MUHAMMAD ALI MIAN, DANIELA LUKEšOVá:
Why Small Ruminants Breeding and Meat Production Is a Challenge for Local Farmers in Attock Region of Pakistan
Abstract (ID 300 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

BEN LUKUYU, KEVIN MAINA, LEONARD MARWA, ALPHONCE HAULE, MATEETE BEKUNDA:
Integrating Livestock into Agricultural Systems for Increased Livestock Productivity: Evidence from Smallholder Dairy Farmers in Babati District, Tanzania
Abstract (ID 163 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

PIUS NINA, PATRICK VAN DAMME:
Farming Crops to Increase Cattle Herd Sizes in a Sedentary System of Southwestern Uganda
Abstract (ID 168 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JABER RAHIMI, JOHN YUMBYA MUTUA, AN NOTENBAERT, KAREN MARSHALL, KLAUS BUTTERBACH-BAHL:
Observations and Projections of Heat Stress for Livestock in Sub-Saharan Africa
Abstract (ID 198 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

HELMY METAWI, AHMED ALI:
Comparative Performance of Sheep and Goats Raised in Water-Limited Areas
Abstract (ID 242 ):  Web-Version (html)   

8 Posters

Ruminant systems II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: Ruminant systems II

Chair: Christian Hülsebusch, German Institute for Tropical and Subtropical Agriculture (DITSL), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 18:00 - 18:45
Location:

Posters

OLUSOJI ADEYOSOYE, KEHINDE O. AWOJOBI, ELIZABETH OMOKOSHI JOEL:
In vitro Feed Digestibility Using Five Bacteria and their Crude Enzymes Obtained from Cow Rumen
Abstract (ID 46 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ALICE ONYANGO, JOHN GOOPY:
Digestibility and Metabolisable Energy Intake Equations of Tropical Ruminant Forages Using Nutrient Concentration of Cattle Faeces
Abstract (ID 267 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

KAREN ENCISO VALENCIA, ALVARO RINCóN-CASTILLO, ALEJANDRO RUDEN, STEFAN BURKART:
Arachis pintoi: Potential for Risk Reduction/Productivity Increase in Livestock Systems of the Colombian Orinoquía Region
Abstract (ID 110 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MARVIN HEUDUCK, CHRISTINA STRUBE, KATHARINA RAUE, EVA SCHLECHT, MARTINA GERKEN:
Selfmedicative Behaviour in Gastrointestinal Parasite Infected Goats: Shift in Preferences for Tanniferous Fodder Plants
Abstract (ID 238 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MUHAMMAD KHAIRUL BASHAR, NATHU RAM SARKER:
Effect of Feeding Graded Levels of Moringa Feed on Intake, Digestibility, Enteric CH4 Emission, Rumen Fermentation, Milk Yield and its Quality of BLRI Cattle Breed-1 Dairy Cows
Abstract (ID 130 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MUHAMMAD TARIQ:
Effects of Different Production Systems on Growth Performance and Carcass Quality of Lohi Lambs in Pakistan
Abstract (ID 338 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

KAREN ENCISO VALENCIA, JAVIER CASTILLO SIERRA, LUIS FERNANDO CAMPUZANO DUQUE, LUIS ORLANDO ALBARRACíN ARIAS, STEFAN BURKART:
High-Andean Oat (Altoandina) as Alternative for Colombia’s High-Altitude Dairy Systems: An Economic Analysis
Abstract (ID 100 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

RAWAD SWIDAN, SAMI AWABDEH:
Effect of Willow Silage on Carcass Characteristics and Meat Quality of Fattening Awassi Lambs
Abstract (ID 105 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ASHENAFI MITIKU, DRIES VANDEWEYER, BART LIEVENS, SOFIE BOSSAERT, SAM CRAUWELS, BEN AERNOUTS, YISEHAK KECHERO, LEEN VAN CAMPENHOUT:
Fermentation Quality and Aerobic Stability of Maize Stover - Banana Pseudostem Mixed Silages in Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 111 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SAMI AWABDEH, RAWAD SWIDAN:
The Potential of Willow Silage as Forage for Lactating Awassi Ewes and their Nursing Lambs
Abstract (ID 112 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

10 Posters

Renewable energy and food processing

Renewable energy supply in rural areas

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Joachim Müller, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 13:00 - 14:30
Location:

Oral presentations

13:00 - 13:15
RICARDO CHANDRA SITUMEANG, JAN BANOUT, MAZANCOVá JANA, HYNEK ROUBIK:
Sociotechnical and Socioeconomic Constraints on Adoption of Small-Scale Biogas Plants in Indonesia: A Review
Abstract (ID 450 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:15 - 13:30
CHAMA THEODORE KETUAMA, JANA MAZANCOVA, JAN BANOUT, HYNEK ROUBIK:
PESTEL Analysis of the Development of Small-Scale Biogas Technology in Sub-Saharan Africa: A Systematic Review
Abstract (ID 213 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:30 - 13:45
GHAITH HASAN, JANA MAZANCOVA, JAN BANOUT, HYNEK ROUBIK:
Using SWOT - AHP Approach in Determining the Dimensions of the Investment in Biogas Technology and its Location in Syria
Abstract (ID 310 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

13:45 - 14:00
SöREN RICHTER, NOBLE BANADDA, KERSTIN WYDRA:
Opportunities for Biogas Utilisation in East Africa: A Case Study of Uganda
Abstract (ID 233 ):  Web-Version (html)   

14:00 - 14:15
YANS GUARDIA-PUEBLA, OLIVERA YASBEL, QUIRINO ARIAS, GERT MORSCHECK, BETTINA EICHLER-LöBERMANN:
Chemical Pretreatments of Rice Straw for Anaerobic Digestion
Abstract (ID 263 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document


Postersession: Renewable energy supply in rural areas

Chair: Joachim Müller, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 8:30 - 9:15
Location:

Posters

DENISA BENOVá, KRYšTOF MAREš, TATIANA IVANOVA, YAYAN SATYAKTI, TEREZA PILAřOVá:
Regarding Environmental Issues, Are Inhabitants of Bandung Interested in Municipal Solid Waste Management?
Abstract (ID 326 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

KRYšTOF MAREš, DENISA BENOVá, TATIANA IVANOVA, YAYAN SATYAKTI, TEREZA PILAřOVá:
Analysis of the Current Situation and Recommendation of Appropriate Waste Treatment Technologies in Bandung City, Indonesia
Abstract (ID 328 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

LUCIANA JORDAO, THIAGO HENRIQUE COSTA SILVA, SYBELLE BARREIRA, GUTHERRISON GONçALVES DAS CHAGAS:
Dairy Production and Energy Crisis in Goiás: Analysis of Rural Development and Solar Energy
Abstract (ID 402 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MWEMEZI J. RWIZA, MATTHIAS KLEINKE:
Sustainably Feeding Africa: Wood-Burning Technologies in the Food-Energy Nexus (FEN)
Abstract (ID 152 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MAREK JELINEK, JANA MAZANCOVA, JAN BANOUT, HYNEK ROUBIK:
Criteria for Assessment of Different Designs of Small-Scale Biogas Technology
Abstract (ID 196 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

5 Posters

Food processing

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Jan Banout, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Fac. of Tropical AgriSciences, Czech Republic
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 15:00 - 16:30
Location:

Oral presentations

15:00 - 15:15
SAJID LATIF, SONNAL LOHIA, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Optimisation of Linamarin Extraction from Cassava Leaves by Ultra-Sonication and High-Performance Dispersing
Abstract (ID 144 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:15 - 15:30
BARBARA GöTZ, MATHIAS HOUNSOU, SYLVAIN DABADé, THOMAS HAVELT, MICHAELA SCHMITZ, DJIDJOHO JOSEPH HOUNHOUIGAN, JUDITH KREYENSCHMIDT:
The Potential of a Sustainable Active Packaging Solution to Reduce Food Losses in Benin
Abstract (ID 243 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:30 - 15:45
SAHRAH FISCHER, THOMAS HILGER, HANS-PETER PIEPHO, IRMGARD JORDAN, GEORG CADISCH:
Why Do Agronomists Measure Leaves and Not Food? A Neglected Food Security Issue
Abstract (ID 259 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:45 - 16:00
AMINA AHMED, GUDRUN B. KEDING, ELKE PAWELZIK:
Effect of Cooking Time on Quality Traits of Tanzanian Vegetable Sauces
Abstract (ID 408 ):  Web-Version (html)   

16:00 - 16:15
ZIBA BARATI, SEBASTIAN AWISZUS, SEBASTIAN REYER, LENA BUTZ, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Impact of Processing Temperature on Drying Behaviour and Quality Changes in Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica)
Abstract (ID 87 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Food processing

Chair: Jan Banout, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Fac. of Tropical AgriSciences, Czech Republic
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 17:00 - 17:45
Location:

Posters

AHOTONDJI MECHAK GBAGUIDI, FLORA CHADARE, BIENVENU GNANHOUI, ACHILLE ASSOGBADJO:
Effects of Processing Technologies on the Quality of Pasteurised Baobab Nectars Produced in Southern Benin
Abstract (ID 407 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MICHAEL IDOWU, ABIODUN ADEOLA, REBECCA OYATOGUN, A ADEBOWALE, OLUSOLA ADEOLA:
Quality of ‘gari’ as Affected by Age at Harvest, Cropping System and Variety of Cassava Roots
Abstract (ID 129 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

IRIS RAMAJ, STEFFEN SCHOCK, SEBASTIAN ROMULI, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Discrete Element Modelling of Moisture-Dependent Grain Bulk Behaviour under Compressive Loading
Abstract (ID 126 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ZIBA BARATI, SAJID LATIF, SEBASTIAN ROMULI, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Comparison of Freeze-thaw and Enzymatic Pre-Treatments to Improve Peeling Process of Cassava Tubers
Abstract (ID 88 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SAMI ULLAH, AHMAD SATTAR KHAN, KASHIF RAZZAQ, ISHTIAQ AHMAD RAJWANA, MUHAMMAD AMIN, HAFIZ NAZAR FARIED, GULZAR AKHTAR:
Management of Postharvest Fruit Softening and Quality of Peach by Calcium Chloride
Abstract (ID 435 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SOLOMON KOFI CHIKPAH, JOSEPH KUDADAM KORESE, OLIVER HENSEL, BORIS KULIG, BARBARA STURM, ELKE PAWELZIK:
Rheological Properties of Orange Fleshed Sweet Potato, Pumpkin and Wheat Blended Flour Doughs and Quality Characteristics of Breads
Abstract (ID 282 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SOLOMON KOFI CHIKPAH, JOSEPH KUDADAM KORESE, OLIVER HENSEL, BARBARA STURM, ELKE PAWELZIK:
Effect of Flour Blends and Baking Conditions on the Quality of Orange Fleshed Sweet Potato-Pumpkin-Wheat Composite Breads During Storage
Abstract (ID 283 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

KATHRIN MEINHOLD, CHIMULEKE R. Y. MUNTHALI, DIETRICH DARR:
Quality of Baobab Products Across their Value Chain in Malawi
Abstract (ID 246 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SOLOMON KOFI CHIKPAH, JOSEPH KUDADAM KORESE, OLIVER HENSEL, BARBARA STURM, ELKE PAWELZIK:
Effect of Incorporating Peeled and Unpeeled Orange Fleshed Sweet Potato Flour on Rheological Properties of Dough and Quality Characteristics of Bread
Abstract (ID 281 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

9 Posters

Food processing II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: Food processing II

Chair: Jan Banout, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Fac. of Tropical AgriSciences, Czech Republic
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 18:00 - 18:45
Location:

Posters

JOSEPH KUDADAM KORESE, MATTHEW ATONGBIIK ACHAGLINKAME, OLIVER HENSEL, BARBARA STURM:
Drying Kinetics and Quality Attributes of Gardenia erubescens Fruits as Affected by Slice Thickness, Pretreatment and Drying Air Temperature
Abstract (ID 314 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

OLUWATOYIN AYETIGBO, SAJID LATIF, ADEBAYO ABASS, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Drying Kinetics and Characterisation of Dried Osmotically Pretreated White-Flesh and Yellow-Flesh Cassava (Manihot esculenta)
Abstract (ID 189 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

OLAIDE R. ADERIBIGBE, CHIZOBAM H. IGWE, SUNDAY F. AWE, BARBARA STURM:
Nutrient and Antinutrient Composition of Bouillon Cubes Developed from Fermented Condiments of Ricinus communis L. Seeds
Abstract (ID 273 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

FILIP VOJACEK:
Effect of Heating on Fatty Acid Composition of Edible Oils and Fat
Abstract (ID 142 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

IRIS RAMAJ, STEFFEN SCHOCK, SHKELQIM KARAJ, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Influence of Self-Compaction on the Airflow Resistance of Grain Bulks
Abstract (ID 125 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JOSHUA OWADE, GEORGE ABONG', MICHAEL OKOTH, AGNES MWANG'OMBE:
Response Surface Methodology Models for Optimisation of Traditional Fermentation of Cowpea Leaves
Abstract (ID 102 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ANN MIANO, GEORGE ABONG', LUCY NJUE, AGNES MWANG'OMBE:
Post-Harvest Handling Knowledge and Hygiene Practices of Cowpea Leaves in Kitui and Taita Taveta Counties
Abstract (ID 109 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

HUYEN CHAU DANG, JUDY LIBRA, MARCUS FISCHER, CLAUDIA GLASER, CHRISTINA DORNACK:
Valorisation of By-products from Coffee Processing to Improve the Sustainability of the Coffee Value Chain in Vietnam
Abstract (ID 153 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

8 Posters

Food and nutrition

Food safety and security

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Patrick Kolsteren, Ghent University, Dep. of Food Technology, Safety and Health, Belgium
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location:

Oral presentations

10:30 - 10:45
EMILY INJETE AMONDO, ALISHER MIRZABAEV:
Climate Variability and Rural Children Health Outcomes
Abstract (ID 70 ):  Web-Version (html)   

10:45 - 11:00
ANDREA FONGAR, YOURI DIJKXHOORN, BEATRICE EKESA, VINCENT LINDERHOF:
Urban Food System of Kampala, Uganda: a Participatory Approach to Map Systemic Drivers for Healthier Diets
Abstract (ID 345 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:00 - 11:15
AMINA AHMED, GUDRUN B. KEDING, ELKE PAWELZIK:
Analysis of Leafy Vegetables for Antioxidant Activity, Ascorbic Acid and Nitrate in Morogoro, Tanzania
Abstract (ID 403 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Food safety and security

Chair: Patrick Kolsteren, Ghent University, Dep. of Food Technology, Safety and Health, Belgium
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 18:00 - 18:45
Location:

Posters

LIZA MELINA MEZA FLORES, KARLA GABALDONI ARIAS-SCHEREIBER:
From Small-Scale Food Production to Consumption in Peru: First Effects of COVID-19
Abstract (ID 433 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ESHETU ABRHAM GEBRE, YETENAYET BEKELE TOLA, SIRAWDINK FIKREYESUS FORSIDO:
Potential Sources and Types of Food Safety Hazards in Selected Tomato Supply Chain of Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 162 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

LAURA WESSELS, ASTRID ELISE HASSELBERG, INGER AAKRE, FELIX REICH, AMY ATTER, MATILDA STEINER-ASIEDU, SAMUEL AMPONSAH, MARIAN KJELLEVOLD, JOHANNES PUCHER:
Nutritional Quality and Food Safety of Processed Small Indigenous Fish Species from Ghana
Abstract (ID 457 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JUDITH NDEME, JASPER IMUNGI, GEORGE ABONG', CHARLES GACHUIRI:
Postharvest Handling, Hygiene Knowledge and Practices of Guava Fruit Farmers: A Comparative Study of two Counties of Kenya
Abstract (ID 150 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

4 Posters

Human nutrition and diets

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Irmgard Jordan, Justus-Liebig University Giessen, Center for International Development and Environmental Research, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 13:00 - 14:30
Location:

Oral presentations

13:00 - 13:15
JACOB SARFO, ELKE PAWELZIK, GUDRUN B. KEDING:
Dietary Patterns and their Association with Overweight and Obesity among Rural Populations in East Africa
Abstract (ID 141 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:15 - 13:30
CHRISTIAN TOLOJANAHARY RATOMPOARISON, FELAMBOAHANGY RASORAHONA, JEAN RASOARAHONA:
Nutritional Opportunities of Edible Insects in Madagascar, Case of Borocera cajani and Bombyx mori Chrysalis
Abstract (ID 149 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:30 - 13:45
ZAHRA MAJILI, CORNELIO NYARUHUCHA, KISSA KULWA, KHAMALDIN DAUD MUTABAZI, STEFAN SIEBER, CONSTANCE RYBAK:
Preferences and Consumption of Pigeon Peas among Rural Farming Households as Determinants for Development of Diversified Products
Abstract (ID 351 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:45 - 14:00
ELEONORE C. KRETZ, ANNET ITARU, M. GRACIA GLAS, LYDIAH MARUTI WASWA, SAHRAH FISCHER, SAMUEL M. MWONGA, THOMAS HILGER, IRMGARD JORDAN:
Determinants of Children’s Fruit Intake in Teso-South Sub-County, Kenya
Abstract (ID 425 ):  Web-Version (html)   

14:00 - 14:15
JULIA BOEDECKER, CARL LACHAT, DANA HAWWASH, PATRICK VAN DAMME, MARISA NOWICKI, CéLINE TERMOTE:
Pathways Leading to Diversified Diets – A Retrospective Analysis of A Participatory Nutrition-Sensitive Agricultural Project
Abstract (ID 444 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Human nutrition and diets

Chair: Irmgard Jordan, Justus-Liebig University Giessen, Center for International Development and Environmental Research, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 11th, 9:00 - 10:00
Location:

Posters

ISAH BAKOJI, ISIAKA MOHAMMED, MURTALA NASIRU, SALAWU JIBRIL A:
Analysis of Consumer Behaviour on Cowpea Quality Attributes in Gombe State, Nigeria
Abstract (ID 299 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

VINCENT LINDERHOF, NINA MOTOVSKA, VALERIE JANSSEN, ANDREA FONGAR, BEATRICE EKESA:
How Did Diets in Urban and Rural Uganda Develop Over Time?
Abstract (ID 415 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

PAULINA M. KOSSMANN, DAISY ALUM, M. GRACIA GLAS, CEDRIC MASAI CHEPTOEK, MARGARET KABAHENDA, SAHRAH FISCHER, JOHNNY MUGISHA, THOMAS PIRCHER, THOMAS HILGER, IRMGARD JORDAN:
What Hinders Men to Participate in Project Activities Linking Nutrition and Agriculture?
Abstract (ID 383 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JOHANNA L. PIOTROWSKI, M. GRACIA GLAS, LYDIAH MARUTI WASWA, PAUL FALAKEZA FATCH, GABRIELLA CHIUTSI PHIRI, THOMAS HILGER, SAHRAH FISCHER, ELIZABETH KAMAU, MICHAEL B. KRAWINKEL, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU, IRMGARD JORDAN:
Association of Body Mass Index with Physical Fitness among Small-holder Famers in Malawi and Kenya
Abstract (ID 385 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SIRUI XING, GUDRUN B. KEDING, ELKE PAWELZIK:
Developing and Testing Guava- and Jackfruit-Nut-Bars to Bridge Seasonal Food Gaps in East Africa
Abstract (ID 170 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JOSHUA OWADE, GEORGE ABONG', MICHAEL OKOTH, AGNES MWANG'OMBE:
Nutritional Characterisation of Traditional Preserved Cowpea Leaves Consumed in Coastal Drylands of Kenya
Abstract (ID 176 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

6 Posters

(Socio)economics

Rural transformation, gender and livelihoods dynamics

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Jana Juhrbandt, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 15:00 - 16:30
Location:

Oral presentations

15:00 - 15:15
YEE MON AUNG, MANFRED ZELLER, LING YEE KHOR, NHUONG TRAN:
Women’s Role in Small-Scale Aquaculture Sector and Implications for Technical Efficiency: Empirical Evidence from Myanmar
Abstract (ID 151 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

15:15 - 15:30
CHOMPUNUCH NANTAJIT, HERMANN WAIBEL:
The Changing Role of Agriculture in Rural Villages of an Emerging Market Economy: The Case of Thailand
Abstract (ID 295 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:30 - 15:45
JOSIAH ATEKA, ROBERT MBECHE, ESTHER WARUINGI:
Forest Dependence and Household Food and Nutrition Security in Kenya
Abstract (ID 232 ):  Web-Version (html)   

15:45 - 16:00
VINCENT-PAUL SANON, PATRICE T, HAMID EL BILALI, ERWIN LAUTSCH, STEFAN VOGEL, ANDREAS MELCHER:
Fisheries in Burkina Faso: Implications for Livelihoods and Food Security
Abstract (ID 372 ):  Web-Version (html)   

16:00 - 16:15
HAOWEN ZHUANG, HERMANN WAIBEL:
Labour Markets and Income Stability of Smallholder Rubber Farmers: Evidence from Southwest China
Abstract (ID 294 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Rural transformation, gender and livelihoods dynamics

Chair: Jana Juhrbandt, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 8:30 - 9:15
Location:

Posters

ISAH BAKOJI, UCHENDU KELVIN IROEGBUTE, YIDI MOHAMMED SULEIMAN, JOSEPH NANLOH JATBONG:
Livelihood Assessment and Characterisation of Charcoal Producers in Bauchi and Toro LGA Bauchi State, Nigeria
Abstract (ID 308 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

MASOUD YAZDANPANAH, SAVARI MOSLEM, KATHARINA LöHR, STEFAN SIEBER:
Effects of Livelihood Assets on Food Security of Rural Households in the COVID-19 Condition
Abstract (ID 370 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ANNA LINA BARTL:
The Perception of Deficiencies of Smallholder Coffee Farmers, a Panel Analysis of a Rural Community in Eastern Uganda
Abstract (ID 386 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

YUSUF OLADIMEJI, ADUNNI SANNI, ABDULLAHI HASSAN, ABUBAKAR SANI:
Effect of Land Degradation on Farmers’ Food Security and Poverty Status Nexus Livelihood Diversification in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 432 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ALBRIGHT ANOZIE, OLUWAFUNMISO ADEOLA OLAJIDE:
Close the Gaps!-Losses in Local Food Systems: Evidence from Smallholder Vegetable Farmers in Southwest Nigeria
Abstract (ID 180 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

OLUWAKEMI ODUNTAN:
Effect of Community-Based Natural Resources Management Programme on Poverty Status of Fishing Households in the Riverine Areas of Ondo State, Nigeria
Abstract (ID 463 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

EVA GOLDMANN, AMRITBIR RIAR, TANAY JOSHI:
Crop Diversification for Improved Livelihoods of Organic Cotton Growers in India
Abstract (ID 235 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

7 Posters

Rural transformation, gender and livelihoods dynamics II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: Rural transformation, gender and livelihoods dynamics II

Chair: Jana Juhrbandt, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 17:00 - 17:45
Location:

Posters

MUSTAPHA YAKUBU MADAKI, ABBAS SHEHU, MIROSLAVA BAVOROVA, JADEERA MAHMOOD:
Female Farmers’ Participation in Off-farm Activities and their Determinants in Rural Bauchi State, Nigeria
Abstract (ID 123 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ALINE ROTH, SONJA TRACHSEL, SABINE DE CASTELBERG, MONIKA SCHNEIDER:
How Is the Issue of Overageing of Cocoa Farming Households Influenced by their Endowment with Livelihood Capitals?
Abstract (ID 302 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

BERNARD KWAMENA COBBINA ESSEL, MIROSLAVA BAVOROVA:
Rural Entrepreneurship: Motives and Barriers to Small Business in Ghana: A Gender Analysis
Abstract (ID 340 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

LENKA HOFIERKOVá:
The Prestige of Farmer Occupations Perceived By Russian Youth: The Case of Altai Krai
Abstract (ID 342 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MASOUD YAZDANPANAH, TAHEREH ZOBEIDI, NADEJDA KOMENDANTOVA, KATHARINA LöHR, STEFAN SIEBER:
Understanding Farmers’ Shock-Coping Capacity in Dealing with Corona Virus Pandemic: An Iranian Case Study
Abstract (ID 398 ):  Web-Version (html)   

5 Posters

Food policy and governance: Examining linkages and food security outcomes

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Ulrike Grote, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Institute for Environmental Economics and World Trade, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 9th, 16:45 - 18:15
Location:

Oral presentations

16:45 - 17:00
HELGA GRUBERG, JOOST DESSEIN, JEAN PAUL BENAVIDES, MARIJKE D´HAESE:
Power, Legitimacy, and Participation in the Co-Creation of Water Policy
Abstract (ID 291 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:00 - 17:15
CHUKWUMA UME, STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU:
Linking Agency to Food and Nutrition Security (FNS): The Role of Agroecology
Abstract (ID 289 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

17:15 - 17:30
ROBERT MBECHE, JOSIAH ATEKA:
Urban Food Policies and Governance in Kenya: Examining the Linkages
Abstract (ID 293 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

17:30 - 17:45
BENEDICT MONGULA, HEZRON MAKUNDI, ROSE SHAYO:
Southern Agricultural Growth Corridor in Tanzania Programme and Food and Nutrition Security in COVID-19 Crisis
Abstract (ID 285 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Food policy and governance: Examining linkages and food security outcomes

Chair: Beatrice Noeldeke, Leibniz University Hannover, Institute for Environmental Economics and World Trade, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 9:30 - 10:15
Location:

Posters

CARLOS MAGRI FERREIRA, ALCIDO ELENOR WANDER, REGINALDO SANTANA FIGUEIREDO:
Staple Food Consumption Influencing Economic, Social, Cultural, Nutritional, and Public Health Aspects in Brazil
Abstract (ID 183 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

NIKOLA BLASCHKE, REGINA BIRNER:
Examining the Emancipatory Potential of the Counter-Discourse of La Via Campesina by Conducting a Foucauldian Discourse Analysis
Abstract (ID 438 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

HAYANNE RODRIGUES CARNIEL CAVALCANTE, THIAGO HENRIQUE COSTA SILVA, NARA RABIA RODRIGUES DO NASCIMENTO-SILVA, LUCIANA JORDAO:
Food and Nutritional Security in Brazil: Socio-Political Scenario from 2015 to COVID-19
Abstract (ID 410 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

TEMITAYO ADENIKE ADEYEMO:
Willingness to Accept Lock-Down in COVID-19 Pandemic and Effect on Livelihood in Southwest Nigeria
Abstract (ID 362 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

OPEYEMI ANTHONY AMUSAN:
Evaluating the Relationship Between Solid-Food Waste, Environment and Economic Security among Malnutrition in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 184 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JESSICA ANDRIAMPARANY, HENDRIK HäNKE, EVA SCHLECHT:
Food Security and Food Quality among Vanilla Farmers in Madagascar: The Role of Contract Farming and Livestock Keeping
Abstract (ID 94 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ISMAIL ADAM, YAHIA ADAM, DAGMAR MITHöFER:
Livelihood Strategies and the Role of Baobab (Adansonia digitata L.) Fruits in Poverty Alleviation in the Dry Lands of Sudan
Abstract (ID 274 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ALIREZA AHMADI, TINOUSH JAMALI JAGHDANI:
The Food Security and Water Insecurity Paradox in Iran; The Case of Feed Production - Feed Import - Irrigation Water Consumption Nexus
Abstract (ID 197 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

8 Posters

Food policy and governance: Examining linkages and food security outcomes II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: Food policy and governance: Examining linkages and food security outcomes II

Chair: Beatrice Noeldeke, Leibniz University Hannover, Institute for Environmental Economics and World Trade, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 18:00 - 18:45
Location:

Posters

NIXON MURATHI KIRATU, MARTIN PETRICK, EEFJE AARNOUDSE:
Linkage of Irrigation and Nutrition in Sub-Saharan Africa: A Review of Kenya’s Irrigation Arrangements
Abstract (ID 292 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

BéLGICA BERMEO CORDOVA, JOSé LUIS YAGüE BLANCO, MARITZA SATAMA BERMEO, ANGEL SATAMA TENE:
Link of Ecuadorian Universities with the Rural Sector through Pre-Professional Practices
Abstract (ID 297 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document   —   poster (pdf) pdf document

DUKE OMAYIO, GEORGE ABONG', MICHAEL OKOTH, CHARLES GACHUIRI, AGNES MWANG'OMBE:
Processing of Neglected Crops for Promotion of Food and Nutrition Security: the Case of Natural Guava Fruits in Kenya
Abstract (ID 305 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

GIRI PRASAD KANDEL, MIROSLAVA BAVOROVA:
Effects of Climate Change on Food Security of Smallholder Farmers in Nepal and on Migration
Abstract (ID 307 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MOONGA MBOZI, VLADIMIR VERNER:
Collection, Use and Commercialisation of Indigenous Plant Species by Households Living in Barotse Floodplain, Zambia
Abstract (ID 357 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

THAISA TOSCANO TANUS:
Agroecology: Way to Reduce Social and Environmental Inequalities and to Realize the Right to Food
Abstract (ID 377 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

THAYS DIAS SILVA, BARBARA LUIZA RODRIGUES, IGOR GOMES DE ARAúJO, REBECA BARBOSA MOURA, LUCIANA RAMOS JORDãO, LETíCIA VERSIANE ARANTES DANTAS, NIURY OHAN PEREIRA MAGNO, VICTóRIA CARDOSO CARRIJO:
Climate Change in the Municipality of Morrinhos, Goiás, Brazil: A Survey through Oral Reports from the Elderly Population on Climate and Environmental Changes, Over the Years
Abstract (ID 412 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

TOFAMEH KINDNESS ISUMONAH, OLUWAFUNMISO ADEOLA OLAJIDE:
This Is Our Land - Resource Conflict and Arable Crop Production: Evidence from Southwest Nigeria
Abstract (ID 181 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

8 Posters

Education - Knowledge - Extension

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Michael Brüntrup, German Development Institute, Competitiveness and Social Development, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location:

Oral presentations

10:30 - 10:45
LAURA MORITZ, LENA KUHN, IHTIYOR BOBOJONOV:
Crop Index Insurance for Climate Resilience Enabling Higher Agricultural Investments: An Experimental Implementation in Kyrgyzstan
Abstract (ID 95 ):  Web-Version (html)   

10:45 - 11:00
LINA TENNHARDT, GIANNA LAZZARINI, CHRISTIAN SCHADER:
Cocoa Farmers’ Expectations and Motivation When Converting to Organic Agriculture
Abstract (ID 136 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:00 - 11:15
IBRAHIM SALMAN, MIROSLAVA BAVOROVA, KINDAH IBRAHIM:
The Intention of Syrian Youth to Work in Agriculture: Exploring the Drivers
Abstract (ID 358 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:15 - 11:30
SUSHMA BANJARA, CHANDESHWAR PRASAD SHRIWASTAV, UJJAL TIWARI:
Analysis of Factors Determining the Productivity of Rice in Terai Belt of Nepal
Abstract (ID 279 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:30 - 11:45
NATALIA TRIANA-ANGEL, MAURICIO ARIZA-AYA, JACOBO ARANGO, STEFAN BURKART:
Youth in Livestock and the Power of Education, the Case of “Heirs of Tradition”
Abstract (ID 106 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document


Postersession: Education - Knowledge - Extension

Chair: Michael Brüntrup, German Development Institute, Competitiveness and Social Development, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 11th, 9:00 - 10:00
Location:

Posters

ISABELLE HIRSCH, MARTIN HAMER, DARYA HIRSCH:
Using a Hot Spot Analysis as the Basis for Target Group Specific Training Materials on Insect Rearing
Abstract (ID 258 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ESTHER MUJUKA, JOHN MBURU, CHRIS-ACKELLO OGUTU, JANE AMBUKO:
Willingness to Pay for Postharvest Technologies and its Influencing Factors among Smallholder Mango Farmers in Kenya
Abstract (ID 301 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

STEFFEN MüNCH, MIROSLAVA BAVOROVA:
Climate Change Adaptation of Smallholder Tea Farmers in Ilam, Nepal
Abstract (ID 79 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

PATRICK ARTUR GROETZ, HEINRICH HAGEL, JOERN PRECHT:
The Role of Agricultural Science Knowledge Transfer to Promote Food and Nutrition Security
Abstract (ID 366 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MARYAM TAJERI MOGHADAM, MASOUD YAZDANPANAH, KATHARINA LöHR, STEFAN SIEBER:
Typology of Farmers' Perceptions Regarding Water Conservation: a Road to Food Security
Abstract (ID 373 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ANNA BRAUN:
Potential of the Green Way Application for Data Collection on Crop Economics in Myanmar
Abstract (ID 131 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ANNAPIA DEBARRY:
Who Is Afraid of Postcolonial Theory? Practical Considerations on Epistemic Freedom for Development-Oriented Research
Abstract (ID 157 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

TATIANA RODRíGUEZ, KATHARINA LöHR, MICHELLE BONATTI, MARTHA LILIA DEL RIO DUQUE, MARCOS LANA, STEFAN SIEBER:
The Scaling-Up Potential of Agroforestry Systems in Colombia: A Comparative ex-ante Assessment across two Contrasting Regions
Abstract (ID 166 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

LAURE LEDOUX, OLIVIA AMOUZOU, RAHUL AVI, JULIE BEAUDOIRE, ANDRéAS BODOUKIAN, VALENTIN GIRARD, JéRéMIE LANNOU, ARNAUD MINGAT, JUSTINE SEUSSE, LUDOVIC ANDRES, DANIEL J.E. KALNIN:
Comparison between Socio-Economic Conditions of the Employees of two Cocoa Plantations in Colombia
Abstract (ID 422 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

PIUS NNAHIWE, JIří HEJKRLíK, MIROSLAVA BAVOROVA:
The Role of Extension and Famer Groups in Adopting Agricultural Technologies
Abstract (ID 191 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

AMNA HASSAN WIDAA, AHMED HAMDI ALLAGABO:
Applied Cognitive and Applied Evaluation of Citrus Producers as Related to Agricultural Operations for Citrus Orchards (Al-Gorair Region - Merowe Locality - Northern State - Republic of Sudan)
Abstract (ID 226 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

FINN KRISTEN MATTHIESEN, SUSANNE BöGEHOLZ:
EFForTS-Education – Knowledge Transfer Regarding Research on Tropical Lowland Rainforest Transformation Systems into Indonesian Teacher Education
Abstract (ID 244 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

12 Posters

Adoption - Adaptation - Agriculture

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Brigitte Kaufmann, German Institute for Tropical and Subtropical Agriculture (DITSL), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 13:00 - 14:30
Location:

Oral presentations

13:00 - 13:15
ENOCH BESSAH, EMMANUEL DONKOR:
Determinants of Adaptation Strategies to Climate Change: Implications on Sustainable Agriculture in Ghana
Abstract (ID 122 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:15 - 13:30
BEN LUKUYU, KEVIN MAINA, LEONARD MARWA, ALPHONCE HAULE, JULIUS GITHINJI, FRED KIZITO:
Bridging the Information Gap for Increased Livestock Productivity: Evidence from Use of SMS Messaging among Smallholder Farmers in Babati District, Tanzania
Abstract (ID 77 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:30 - 13:45
HUONG DIEN PHAM, DUC LOC NGUYEN, HUYNH NHU PHAN:
Knowledge, Decision Making Capacity and Risk Attitude among Farmers in Vietnam
Abstract (ID 75 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:45 - 14:00
CAETANO LUIZ BEBER, LE NGOC HUONG, LUDWIG THEUVSEN, VERENA OTTER:
Contract Farming Effects on Technical Efficiency of the Export-Oriented Rice Production Sector in Vietnam
Abstract (ID 27 ):  Web-Version (html)   

14:00 - 14:15
LOSIRA NASIRUMBI SANYA, DAMALIE BABIRYE MAGALA, IMMACULATE OJARA MUGISA, TEOPISTA NAMIRIMU, ROBERT MUTYABA, MONICA MUYINDA, BEATRICE OMOUNUK AKELLO:
Backyard Gardening Innovations: Towards Enhanced Vegetable Consumption for Nutritional Security among Urban and Peri-Urban Dwellers in Central Uganda
Abstract (ID 414 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Adoption - Adaptation - Agriculture

Chair: Margareta Lelea, German Institute for Tropical and Subtropical Agriculture (DITSL), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 9:30 - 10:15
Location:

Posters

SAMUEL MWANZA, WILLIAM NKOMOKI:
Farmers’ Adoption of Conservation Practices: Insights from Diverse Agro - Ecological Regions of Zambia
Abstract (ID 312 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

NATALIA TRIANA-ANGEL, STEFAN BURKART:
Silence Speaks Out Loud: Armed Conflict and Bovine Livestock in Colombia, a Historical Perspective
Abstract (ID 97 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

KAREN ENCISO VALENCIA, MANUEL DIAZ, NATALIA TRIANA-ANGEL, STEFAN BURKART:
The Role of Seed Systems in the Adoption of Improved Forages: The Colombian Case
Abstract (ID 99 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

PHUONG ANH NGUYEN, MIROSLAVA BAVOROVA:
Adaptation to Climate Change by Smallholder Coffee Farmers in the Central Highland of Vietnam
Abstract (ID 388 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ALLA TREUS, OKSANA PONOMARENKO:
Typology of Farmer Groups in Ukraine on the Example of Agrarian Cooperatives
Abstract (ID 135 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MASOUD YAZDANPANAH, MARYAM TAJERI MOGHADAM, KATHARINA LöHR, STEFAN SIEBER:
The Influence of Psychological and Socioeconomic Factors on Farmers Dealing with COVID-19
Abstract (ID 400 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

BEKELE HUNDIE KOTU, NURUDEEN ABDUL RAHMAN, FRANCIS MUTHONI, IRMGARD HOESCHLE-ZELEDON, FRED KIZITO:
Potential Impact of New Groundnut Production Technology on Welfare of Smallholder Farmers in Northern Ghana
Abstract (ID 247 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MAHOUKEDE FLORENT MEDAGBE KINKINGNINHOUN, GAUDIOSE MUJAWAMARIYA, SALI ATANGA NDINDENG:
Adoption of Rice Parboiling Improved Technologies and Poverty Dynamics in Benin: The Ladder of Life Approach
Abstract (ID 460 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

8 Posters

Markets - Marketing - Value chains

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Antje Risius, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 9th, 16:45 - 18:15
Location:

Oral presentations

16:45 - 17:00
LINA TENNHARDT, GIANNA LAZZARINI, ERIC LAMBIN, RAINER WEISSHAIDINGER, CHRISTIAN SCHADER:
Do Environmentally-Friendly Cocoa Farms Yield Socio-Economic Co-Benefits?
Abstract (ID 365 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:00 - 17:15
THOMAS DAUM, ROBERTO VILLALBA, OLUWAKAYODE ANIDI, SHARON MAYIENGA, SAURABH GUPTA, REGINA BIRNER:
Uber for Tractors? Opportunities and Challenges of Digital Tools for Tractor Hire in India and Nigeria
Abstract (ID 217 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:15 - 17:30
OLUWAFUNMISO ADEOLA OLAJIDE, AYODEJI OJO, KEHINDE ADESINA THOMAS, MOLATOKUNBO SEUN OLUTAYO:
The ‘Livelihood’ Challenge and Sustainable Agriculture: Evidence from Smallholder Cocoa Farming Households in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 376 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   full paper (pdf) pdf document

17:30 - 17:45
JOHN-BAPTIST S. N. NAAH:
Identifying Value Webs of Biomass-Based Resources for Household Food Security: The Case of Local Actors in Ghana
Abstract (ID 146 ):  Web-Version (html)   

17:45 - 18:00
RAKHMA MELATI SUJARWO, BERNHARD BRüMMER, THOMAS KOPP:
Fight or Flight: Factors Affecting Local Traders’ Decisions to Remain in or Exit the Market
Abstract (ID 188 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Markets - Marketing - Value chains

Chair: Antje Risius, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 18:00 - 18:45
Location:

Posters

NICOLE PAGANINI, SILKE STöBER, KUSTIWA ADINATA, NOMONDE BUTHELEZI, JENNIFER KOPPELIN, FEZILE NCUBE, TANDU RAMBA, NEDIM SULEJMANOVIC, ENZO PAOLO NERVI AGUIRRE, KAIMUDDIN MOLE, ABDULRAZACK KARRIEM, DANIEL TEVERA, HAIDEE SWANBY, INES RAIMUNDO:
The Impact of COVID-19 Measures on Local Food Systems in Indonesia, Mozambique, South Africa and Zimbawe - a Participatory Digital Co-Research Study
Abstract (ID 124 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

KATHARINA LöHR, CAMILO LOZANO, MICHELLE BONATTI, ANA PAULA TURETTA, CHARLES PETER MGENI, MASOUD YAZDANPANAH, TINOUSH JAMALI JAGHDANI, LINDE GöTZ, DANIEL FLEMES, STEFAN KROLL, STEFAN SIEBER:
The Impacts of Coronavirus on Agricultural Practices and Food Systems in Brazil, Tanzania and Iran
Abstract (ID 397 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

SIMON GICHEHA, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU:
Implication of Market Intermediation on Efficiency of Camel Milk Trade in Kenya
Abstract (ID 287 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JOSEPH BAHATI:
Mapping Knowledge Management in a Banana Agro Processing Industry in Uganda: the Case of the Banana Industrial Research and Development Centre
Abstract (ID 74 ):  Web-Version (html)   

ANDREA FONGAR, YOURI DIJKXHOORN, BEATRICE EKESA, VINCENT LINDERHOF:
Where Do Inhabitants of the Parish Kanyanya in Kampala Shop?
Abstract (ID 349 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MANUEL DIAZ, ANGIE HURTADO, KAREN ENCISO VALENCIA, NATALIA TRIANA-ANGEL, STEFAN BURKART:
Agricultural Credit’s Role in Overcoming Barriers to Sustainable Intensification of Bovine Livestock Production in Colombia
Abstract (ID 98 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MATTHEW RUDH:
Long-run Effects of the Trans-atlantic Cotton Trade on Poverty in the American Deep South
Abstract (ID 147 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

VICTóRIA CARDOSO CARRIJO, LUCIANA RAMOS JORDãO, BARBARA LUIZA RODRIGUES, THAYS DIAS SILVA, REBECA BARBOSA MOURA, LETíCIA VERSIANE ARANTES DANTAS, IGOR GOMES DE ARAúJO, NIURY OHAN PEREIRA MAGNO:
Bureaucracy, Access to Official Subsidized Credit and the Parallel Credit System for Agriculture in Morrinhos
Abstract (ID 421 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

CHAMA PHANKAEW:
Cricket Production Survey in Thailand
Abstract (ID 179 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MYINT THU THU AUNG, JOCHEN DüRR:
Market Potential of Hornet (Vespa sp.) in Eastern Shan State, Myanmar
Abstract (ID 445 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

TARIKU OLANA JAWO:
Value Chain Analysis of Pineapple (Ananas Comosus) Production and Marketing from Agroforestry System, Southern Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 200 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

11 Posters

Markets - Marketing - Value chains II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: Markets - Marketing - Value chains II

Chair: Antje Risius, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 11th, 9:00 - 10:00
Location:

Posters

DALEL AYARI, LOKMAN ZAIBET, GHAZI BOULILA:
The Role of Emotion and Rational Self-Interest in Trust Perception: Case of the Dairy Value Chain
Abstract (ID 114 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

KASHINA PERLINGER, GIANNA LAZZARINI, CHRISTIAN SCHADER, URS NIGGLI:
Why Are Good Relationships Along the Value Chain Important? A Cocoa Case Study from Uganda
Abstract (ID 360 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

EMMANUEL DONKOR, DAGMAR MITHöFER, ROBERT MBECHE, JOHN N KINYURU, DOROTHY NAKIMBUGWE:
Value Addition and Off-Season Market Participation among Retailers in the Grasshopper Value Chain in Uganda
Abstract (ID 303 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

THI THAM LA, JüRGEN PRETZSCH, DIETRICH DARR:
A Transition Towards Higher Added Value of Natural Resource Based Products: Case Study of Acacia Timber Value Chains in Central Vietnam
Abstract (ID 154 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ALEXANDER DAVID KOCH, KENDISHA ILLONA SOEKARDJO HINTZ, TSEGAYE BEKELE, JüRGEN PRETZSCH, MAXI DOMKE, DIETRICH DARR:
Collective Action Opportunities for Upgrading the Value Chain of Small-Scale Furniture Enterprises in Hawassa, Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 160 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MBOUWE IRENE FRANCELINE, JIOFACK TAFOKOU RENé BERNADIN, MIROSLAVA BAVOROVA, MUSTAPHA YAKUBU MADAKI, BULUS BARNABAS:
Stakeholders and Marketing Analysis of African Nutmeg (Monodora myristica) in Cameroon
Abstract (ID 219 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

ARATI JOSHI, DHARMENDRA KALAUNI:
Linkage Between Large Cardamom Value Chain and Food and Nutritional Security in Bhojpur District of Nepal
Abstract (ID 239 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

AFSANEH EHSANI, TINOUSH JAMALI JAGHDANI:
Digitizing; A Doorway to the Sustainable Meat Supply Chain in Iran
Abstract (ID 240 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

8 Posters

Institutions

BMZ/GIZ session: BMZ strategy, funding instruments and supported research projects in response to global crises

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Jürgen Anthofer, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Division Rural Development and Agriculture, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location:

Oral presentations

10:35 - 10:55
SEBASTIAN LESCH:
The BMZ Strategy for International Agricultural Research
Abstract (ID 474 ):  Web-Version (html)   

10:55 - 11:05
STEFFEN ENTENMANN, ULRICH LEPEL:
Findings of the CIM – BEAF Side Event
Abstract (ID 475 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:05 - 11:20
FOLKARD ASCH:
ATSAF and GIZ Supporting Early Career Scientists - Junior Scientist Program (JSP) and Upcoming PhD Program Acinar
Abstract (ID 476 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:20 - 11:40
NESE SREENIVASULU:
New Heat Resilient Rice Varieties Addressing Climate Change in South and South-East Asia (IRRI)
Abstract (ID 477 ):  Web-Version (html)   

11:40 - 12:00
SOLOMIE GEBREZGABHER, MARY NJENGA, RUTH MENDUM:
Gender Responsive Circular Economy Innovations for Food and Energy Security of Refugee and Host Communities in East Africa
Abstract (ID 478 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: BMZ/GIZ session: BMZ strategy, funding instruments and supported research projects in response to global crises

Chair: Jürgen Anthofer, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Division Rural Development and Agriculture, Germany
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Posters

0 Posters

BMEL session: Building Evidence to foster Sustainable Food and Forestry Systems

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Silvia Dietz, Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture (BMEL), Division 123, Research and Innovation, Coordination of Research Area, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 15:00 - 16:30
Location:

Oral presentations

15:00 -
SILVIA DIETZ:
Building Evidence to Foster Sustainable Food and Forestry Systems: Sharing Experiences from Research Projects Funded by the Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture
Abstract (ID 467 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: BMEL session: Building Evidence to foster Sustainable Food and Forestry Systems

Posters

0 Posters

Practice-oriented further education and support for the transfer of business ideas in the Food Value Chains in Africa

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Bernd Müller, Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 10th, 13:00 - 14:30
Location:

Oral presentations

13:00 - 13:10
KATERYNA TUZHYK, VADYM PETRENKO, BERND MüLLER:
Analyses of Value Chains in Food Production in Africa to Create Start up Ideas
Abstract (ID 468 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:10 - 13:20
FRéDéRIC LE ROI ABALO, YAZACHEW GENET EJIGU, MEZGEBU AYNALEM, TSION FIKRE MULABACHEW, NGUEMO JENNIFER ACHIMBA:
Improving Cereals and Legumes Productivity
Abstract (ID 469 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:20 - 13:30
CLEOPATRA NAWA KAWANGA, LOVEMORE MTSITSI, OBRIGHT HAMUNGALU:
Contribution of Dairy for Food and Nutrition Security
Abstract (ID 470 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:30 - 13:40
YAWA MINNIE ELODIE FOLLY, EMMANUELA SORO, HALATOU DEM, YOUSRA SOUA, MARIEM GUIZENI:
Contribution of African Women Entrepreneur in the Development of the Agriculture and Food Industry
Abstract (ID 471 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:40 - 13:50
GIFT CHITAMBALA, RASHID MPINGAGJIRA, JOSHUA APOCHI APOCHI, RAMLA BAABA KEELSON, SALEM HADHAMI:
Promoting Women and Youth in Agriculture for Sustainable Livelihoods
Abstract (ID 472 ):  Web-Version (html)   

13:50 - 14:00
AMéNYON AKAKPO:
Technical-Economic Reference of an Agroecological Model at Togo
Abstract (ID 473 ):  Web-Version (html)   

14:00 - 14:10
HAGIENCE K. PHIRI:
Upscaling of Baobab Value Chain in Malawi – A Production and Processing Using Modern Technologies
Abstract (ID 479 ):  Web-Version (html)   


Postersession: Practice-oriented further education and support for the transfer of business ideas in the Food Value Chains in Africa

Chair: Bernd Müller, Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 11th, 9:00 - 10:00
Location:

Posters

SOLOMON AKAMITI:
Improving Honey Production and Marketing: an Application of Outgrower Beekeeping Model in Rural Communities
Abstract (ID 491 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

MEZGEBU AYNALEM:
Enhancing Wheat Production and Productivity through an Integrated Agricultural Technologies
Abstract (ID 487 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

FREDERIC LE ROI ABALO:
Improving Soybean Cake Trading through Avian Production
Abstract (ID 480 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

GEORGE ASARE:
Income and Employment Opportunities through Cashew Apples Processing in Ghana
Abstract (ID 490 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

HIWOT ABAYNEH AYELE:
Green People’s Energy for Africa: Domestic Biogas to Improve Rural Livelihood in Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 489 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

EMMANUELA SORO:
Implementation of A Processing Unit of Cashew into Spreading Cream
Abstract (ID 488 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

YOUSRA SOUA:
Establishing New Start-up “oleacare” Producing Parasitoid for Olive Fruit Fly Pest Management in Tunisia
Abstract (ID 486 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

FAMOUSSA DEMBELE:
Build a Sustainable Inclusive Business Model for Rural Communities in Mali through Biogas Technology
Abstract (ID 485 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

JOSHUA APOCHI APOCHI:
Improving Agricultural Extension Service by Formation of Private Extension Group for Sustainability of Innovations
Abstract (ID 484 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

GIFT CHITAMBALA:
Creation of Agricultural Smart Hub Value Chains to Improve Youth Unemployement in Zambia
Abstract (ID 483 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

YAWA MINNIE ELODIE FOLLY:
The Contribution of a Small Scale African Leafy-vegetables Processing Unit for a More Resilient Future of Women Gardeners in Togo
Abstract (ID 482 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

RUTH ATCHOGLO:
Modern Rice Processing Techniques Using Solar Dryer and New Packaging in Togo
Abstract (ID 481 ):  Web-Version (html)       —   poster (pdf) pdf document

12 Posters

Overall 1 Contributions: 1 Keynotes, 1 Papers, 1 Posters
Valid HTML 3.2!