Tropentag, September 14 - 16, 2022, Prague
"Can agroecological farming feed the world? Farmers' and academia's views."
Distribution of Nubian Ibex (Capra nubiana) in Red Sea state, Sudan
Lubna M. A. Hassan1, Nasir Gaboush2, Omer Suliman3
1Wildlife Research Center, Animal Resource Research Corporation, Federal Ministry of Livestock, Fisheries and Rangelands, Sudan
2Wildlife Research Center, Sudan, Natural Habitat
3Wildlife General Administration, Protected Areas
Nubian ibex exist as small isolated population in the North-East of Sudan, within the Red sea hills. The Nubian ibex species is listed as vulnerable by the World Conservation Union (IUCN). The Nubian ibex continue to be threatened by habitat loss (via agriculture, livestock, and infrastructure development), hunting, and competition with non-native species. Ecology and health status studies of ibex are slight and generally descriptive. There is currently a lack of population data for some parts of the range of the Nubian Ibex at Sudan.
These Surveys were conducted during January, May in 2015, November 2016 and December 2019 to investigate the distribution of the Nubian ibex in Red Sea State-Sudan. Nubian Ibex (Capra nubiana), a first grade protected animal, has not been well studied in Sudan. The results were collected from questionnaires and focal interviews with decision makers and stakeholders. The Capra nubiana ibex distribute over more than seventeenth mountains namely Is, Aryit, Salaala aseer, Airba krbaab and wadey Alalaagy mountains in the North, Meeb, Adarafoy, Arbaat, Naoylate, Airba and Warbaab mountains in the Central of the Red Sea State and Agoacomtaib, Bur, Owlait, Adalamoy, Haina and Hashash mountains represented the South. The study has estimated a total population of less than 250 individuals five years ago, distributed in more than 212.800 km2 However, these estimates were obtained from rangers and local communities. Survey methods, mainly direct count-based methods, should be adjusted to suit mountainous conditions, where it is difficult to estimate accurately the surveyed surface. A series of threats to ibex conservation have been identified, such as illegal hunting, habitat loss via agriculture, livestock, and infrastructure development, the effect of Mining Activities on Wildlife, competition with non-native species and transboundary migratory route between the countries. Our results indicated that the Sinkat to Arkwiet Nature Reserve as a whole are in the distribution range of ibex and it plays an important role in protecting ibex biodiversity. However, the dwindling distribution pattern can be due to human activities. Such knowledge should provide directions to future conservation plans for ibex species and help in tracing the origins of Ibex
Keywords: Bovidae, Capra nubiana, distribution, Sudan ibex, ungulates
Contact Address: Lubna M. A. Hassan, Wildlife Research Center, Animal Resource Research Corporation, Federal Ministry of Livestock, Fisheries and Rangelands, Khartoum, Sudan, e-mail: lobnamoh2010yahoo.com