Tropentag 2019:

Filling gaps and removing traps for sustainable resources management

September 18 - 20, 2019,
organised by
Universities of Kassel and Goettingen, Germany


Tropentag 2019 - tentative programme


Tuesday,
17.09.2019
Wednesday,
18.09.2019
Thursday,
19.09.2019
Friday,
20.09.2019


Time

Programme

Tuesday, 17.09.2019

13:00-19:00 Pre-registration of participants
University of Kassel, Campus Centre, Moritzstraße 18, Kassel, Germany
how to get to the venue
14:00-17:00 Pre-conference workshops:
19:00-22:00 Mini-film festival: films on pastoralism

Wednesday, 18.09.2019

08:00 onwards Registration of participants - Campus Centre
09:00-12:00 Pre-conference workshops:
13:00-15:00 Plenary session I - Lecture room 1 + streaming in other rooms Campus Centre; Chair: Eva Schlecht, University of Kassel and University of Goetingen
13:00

welcome addresses and opening

  • Presidents of the University of Kassel and of the University of Goettingen
  • Eva Schlecht, head of organising committee
  • Folkard Asch, chairman of ATSAF
13:30

keynote speeches

15:00-15:30 Coffee and tea break
15:30-17:00 Plenary session 2 - Lecture room 1 + streaming in other rooms Campus Centre; Chair: Eva Schlecht, University of Kassel and University of Goetingen
15:30 Keynote speech: Jacques Wery, Deputy Director General and Director of Research, ICARDA
16:15 Andrea Fadani, Foundation fiat panis
Hans Ruthenberg Graduate Award
17:15-18:30 Guided poster sessions I
  • Plant genetic resources - a tool to fill gaps and remove traps
  • Soil fertility and nutrient cycling I
  • Large ruminants I
  • Socio-economic aspects of tree-based systems
  • Innovative technologies for sustainable agriculture and food processing
  • Value chains and markets
  • Governance
  • TOPAS
  • The exact clustering of the abstracts per session will be published shortly
    18:30-22:00
    Apéro / Social gathering (Aula) 20:00 Meet & Greet discussion rounds of junior scientists with keynote speakers 19:00 ATSAF e.V. members assembly

    Thursday, 19.09.2019

    08:30-10:00 Guided poster sessions II
  • Crop and cropping systems
  • Information needs and decision support to increase productivity I
  • Sustainable land use - soil and plant
  • Small ruminants and forage evaluation I
  • Multifunctionality in cultural landscapes - methods and lessons learned
  • Nutrition security
  • Learning and extension
  • DAAD seminar I
  • The exact clustering of the abstracts per session will be published shortly
    10:00 Coffee and tea break
    10:30 Parallel oral thematic sessions I (tentative titles)
       
     
     
     
    12:00-14:00 Lunch break
    14:00-15:30 Parallel oral thematic sessions II (tentative titles)
       
     
     
     
     
    15:30-16:00 Coffee and tea break
    16:00-17:30 Parallel oral thematic sessions III (tentative titles)
       
     
     
     
     
    17:45-18:30 Guided poster sessions III
  • Plant protection and plant health (DPG session)
  • Large ruminants II
  • Monogastric animals I
  • Agroforestry - a trendsetting and long-lasting technology I
  • Implications of food supply chain innovations on food security and nutrition I
  • Agricultural transition and rural employment
  • Women's agency in rural households
  • DAAD seminar II
  • The exact clustering of the abstracts per session will be published shortly
    18:45-19:30 Guided poster sessions IV
  • Information needs and decision support to increase productivity II
  • Soil fertility and nutrient cycling II
  • Small ruminants and forage evaluation II
  • Monogastric animals II
  • Agroforestry - a trendsetting and long-lasting technology II
  • Implications of food supply chain innovations on food security and nutrition II
  • DAAD seminar III
  • The exact clustering of the abstracts per session will be published shortly
    19:45-22:30 Conference dinner

    Friday, 20.09.2019

    09:00-10:30 Parallel oral thematic sessions IV (tentative titles)
       
     
     
     
     
     
    10:30-11:00 Coffee and tea break
      Plenary session III - Lecture room 1 + streaming in other rooms; Chair: Bernhard Brümmer, University of Goettingen
    11:00 keynote speeches
  • Miet Maertens, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Immaculate N. Maina, Nakuru County Minister of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries, Kenya
  • 12:30 Conference review: Student Reporters
    12:40Poster Awards - Sponsored by Rudolf Bühler ECOLAND e.V.
    12:50DAAD summerschools
    13:00Closing remarks and hand-over to Czech University of Life Sciences Prague
    End of Tropentag 2019 around 13:15
    13:15-14:00 Lunch break
    14:00-19:00 Post-conference workshops and Post-conference excursions
    Post-conference 5-day training course (22-26 Sep 2019): Participatory video facilitation for agricultural research for development (AR4D)
    Find more info here

     

    Valid HTML 4.01!