Tropentag 2016:

Solidarity in a competing world — fair use of resources

September 18 - 21, 2016,
organised by the
University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (BOKU Vienna), Austria


Tropentag 2016 - Programme

a programme overview can be downloaded as pdf


Sunday,
18.09.2016
Monday,
19.09.2016
Tuesday,
20.09.2016
Wednesday,
21.09.2016


Time

Programme

Sunday, 18.09.2016

10:00-18:00 Pre-conference excursions
16:00-19:00 Pre-registration of participants (alte WU Spittelau | Augasse 2 - 6 | 1090 Vienna | Austria)
how to get to the venue

Monday, 19.09.2016

08:00 onwards Registration of participants (alte WU Spittelau | Augasse 2 - 6 | 1090 Vienna | Austria)
09:00-12:00 pre-conference workshops
11:30-12:30 Lunch possibility at conference venue
12:30-13:10

welcome addresses

  • Josef Glössl, Vice Chancellor for Research, BOKU University
  • Gerardo Patacconi, Officer-in-Charge, Director Agrobusiness Development Department, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
  • Robert Zeiner, Director Programmes and Projects International of the Austrian Development Agency
  • Folkard Asch, chairman of ATSAF
  • Bernhard Freyer, BOKU University, IfÖL (local organising committee)
13:10-14:00

keynote speeches and discussion part 1

  • Ann Tutwiler, Bioversity, Director General, Italy
  • Poonpipope Kasemsap, Kasetsart University, Thailand - Solidarity in a competing world and food security challenge
  • David Molden, Director General, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development, Nepal - Sharing benefits of Hindu Kush Himalayan waters
  • 14:00-14:30 Coffee and tea break
    14:30

    keynote speeches and discussion part 2


    Hans H. Ruthenberg Award for Graduates | Josef G. Knoll European Science Award
    Andrea Fadani, Foundation fiat panis
    17:00 Guided poster sessions I
    1.2 Soil fertility and nutrient management I
    1.3 Crop diversity and plant breeding
    2.1 Livestock systems, animal health and ruminants I
    3.1 Forestry, agro-forestry I
    4.1 Organic farming systems
    5.3 Micro-economics and livelihoods I
    5.1 Adoption, innovation and gender perspectives I
    18:30
    Apéro / Social gathering 19:00 ATSAF e.V. members assembly - Lecture hall 05 20:00 Seeds of hope - Movie on farmers rights (Rudolf Bühler, BESH) / Plenary discussion - AUDIMAX

    Tuesday, 20.09.2016

    08:00
    Coffee and tea
    08:30 Guided poster sessions II
    1.2 Soil fertility and nutrient management II
    1.5 Crop biotic stresses (DPG session)
    2.1 Livestock systems, animal health and ruminants II
    3.1 Forestry, agro-forestry II
    4.2 Organic markets and certification
    5.3 Micro-economics and livelihoods II
    6.1 Food security and nutrition I
    09:45 Guided poster sessions III
    1.1 Cropping systems I
    1.6 Rice
    2.2 Mobile dryland pastoralism I
    3.2 Water and soils
    4.3 Organic strategies and policies
    5.5 Knowledge, participation, stakeholders and social networks I
    6.2 Engineering aspects
    11:00
    Coffee and tea break
     Lecture hall 1Lecture hall 2Lecture hall 3Lecture hall 4Lecture hall 5Lecture hall 6Lecture hall 7
    11:30 Parallel oral presentation sessions I
       
     
     
     
    13:00 Lunch break - ground floor
    14:30 Parallel oral presentation session II
       
     
     
     
     
     
    16:00 Coffee and tea break
    16:30 Parallel oral presentation session III
       
     
    1.6 Rice
     
     
     
    18:15 Guided poster sessions IV
    1.1 Cropping systems II
    2.4 Aquaculture and fisheries
    2.3 Monogastric livestock
    3.3 Climate change, remote sensing and GIS tools
    5.4 Governance, policy, strategy and macro-economics I
    5.5 Knowledge, participation, stakeholders and social networks II
    6.1 Food security and nutrition II
    20:00 Conference dinner in the City Hall of Vienna

    Wednesday, 21.09.2016

    08:00
    Coffee and tea
    08:30 Guided poster sessions V
    1.4 Environmental impact on soil and crop health
    5.2 Markets and value chain analysis
    2.2 Mobile dryland pastoralism II
    3.4 Agrobiodiversity, ecology and ecosystem services
    5.4 Governance, policy, strategy and macro-economics II
    5.1 Adoption, innovation and gender perspectives II
    09:30 Parallel oral presentation session IV
       
     
     
     
     
     
     
    11:00
    Coffee and tea break
    11:30 keynote speeches and discussion
  • Josiane Nikiema, International Water Management Institute (IWMI), Ghana - Resource competition, degradation and recovery in urbanizing landscapes
  • Edith Fernández-Baca, National Coordinator for the Ecosystems, La Molina National Agrarian University, Peru - Sustainable Management of Natural Resources as Key to Rural Livelihoods: challenges and opportunities within a context of climate change
  • Andre Leu, International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements (IFOAM), Australia - Regenerative organic agriculture can increase yields with renewable resources
  • Plenary discussion - Moderation Michael Hauser, Sara Kaweesa, BOKU University
    13:30 Closing remarks and hand-over to Bonn, Germany - Moderation Bernhard Freyer, BOKU University
    End of Tropentag 2016 around 14:15
    14:30-18:00 Individual workshops

     

    Valid HTML 4.01!