Tropentag 2019:

Filling gaps and removing traps for sustainable resources management

September 18 - 20, 2019,
organised by
Universities of Kassel and Goettingen, Germany


Scientific contributions
oral presentations and poster presentations


Thematic Groups:

Plenary
Keynotes day 1
Keynotes day 3

Plants and crops
Crops and cropping systems
Plant genetic resources - a tool to fill gaps and remove traps
Plant protection and plant health (DPG session)
Information needs and decision support to increase productivity I
Information needs and decision support to increase productivity II

Soils and soil fertility
Sustainable land use - the soil-plant interface I
Sustainable land use - the soil-plant interface II
Soil fertility and nutrient cycling I
Soil fertility and nutrient cycling II

Livestock
Resource efficiency in ruminant husbandry I
Resource efficiency in ruminant husbandry II
Small ruminants and forage evaluation I
Small ruminants and forage evaluation II
Challenges to monogastric systems I
Challenges to monogastric systems II

(Agro)forestry
Socio-economic aspects of tree-based systems
Agroforestry - a trendsetting and long-lasting technology I
Agroforestry - a trendsetting and long-lasting technology II
Multifunctionality in cultural landscapes

Nutrition, food quality and food processing
Food supply chain innovations to enhance food security I
Food supply chain innovations to enhance food security II
Nutrition security
New technologies for sustainable agriculture and food processing

(Socio)economics
Agricultural transition and rural employment
Learning and extension
Value chains and markets
Women's agency in rural households
Governance and sustainable resources management

Institutions
GIZ/BMZ: Opportunities and challenges in scaling agricultural innovations
ICARDA: Cereals and pulses for climate-smart agri food systems
BMEL: Scaling up, out and deep - lessons learned
BMBF - CLIENT II: Partnerships for sustainable innovations

Special projects
DAAD alumni seminar I
DAAD alumni seminar II
DAAD alumni seminar III
TOPAS: Theory and data fuelling practical agrarian education


Plenary

Keynotes day 1

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Eva Schlecht, University of Kassel / University of Goettingen, Animal Husbandry in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 18th, 13:30 - 15:00
Location: H1

Lead paper

13:30 -
TONY RINAUDO:
Getting Your Assumptions Right
Abstract (ID 911 )

Lead paper

13:30 -
CARLA D. MARTIN:
What Is the Flavour of Good Intentions?: On Interest Divergence and Responsibility in the Cacao-Chocolate Industry
Abstract (ID 967 )

Lead paper

13:30 -
JACQUES WERY:
Sustainable Food System and Job Creation under Water Scarcity
Abstract (ID 910 )

Oral presentations


Postersession: Keynotes day 1

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Posters

0 Posters

Keynotes day 3

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Bernhard Brümmer, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 20th, 11:00 - 12:30
Location: H1

Lead paper

-
MIET MAERTENS:
Filling Gaps and Removing Traps in the Use of Voluntary Sustainability Standards
Abstract (ID 963 )

Lead paper

-
IMMACULATE NJUTHE MAINA:
Scientific Knowledge Transfer and the Science-Policy Interface: Bridging the Gaps and Overcoming the Traps
Abstract (ID 970 )

Oral presentations


Postersession: Keynotes day 3

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Posters

0 Posters

Plants and crops

Crops and cropping systems

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Andreas Buerkert, University of Kassel, Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 14:00 - 15:30
Location: H1

Oral presentations

14:00 - 14:15
NUTTAPON KHONGDEE, THOMAS HILGER, WANWISA PANSAK, GEORG CADISCH:
Difficult Time for Maize Cropping: How Can we Sustain it under Climate Extremes?
Abstract (ID 331 )

14:15 - 14:30
OLIVER SCHULTE:
Land Rental Markets in Rural Vietnam – Determinants and Welfare Effects of Renting in Crop Plots
Abstract (ID 458 )

14:30 - 14:45
DHANUSH REDDY, DEVAKUMAR AUSTIN:
Impact of Urbanisation on Water Bodies in Agro-Ecosystems of Bengaluru-Metropolitan City of India
Abstract (ID 181 )

14:45 - 15:00
STEFAN HAUSER, DENIS BUNGU, MICHAEL ABBERTON:
Grain and Tuber Yield of the African Yam Bean Intercropped with Cassava
Abstract (ID 530 )

15:00 - 15:15
AMIT KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, THOMAS GAISER, FRANK EWERT:
Impact of Climate on the Cassava Yield and Biomass Gap Variability in Sub-Saharan Africa - A Case Study in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 490 )


Postersession: Crops and cropping systems

Chair: Andreas Buerkert, University of Kassel, Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 8:30 - 10:00
Location: SystemB 3 / 0306

Posters

ATIQURRAHMAN JALIL, NAEEMULLAH SALARZAI:
Potential for Productivity Improvements of Wheat Crop by Means of Irrigation Optimisation in Lower Kabul River Basin, Afghanistan
Abstract (ID 61 )

JAZMIN CAMPOS ZEBALLOS, VINICIUS BOF BUFON, ZITA SEBESVARI:
Analysis of Drought Impact on Sugarcane Bagasse Based Electricity Generation under Climate Change Scenarios
Abstract (ID 865 )

MUHAMMAD ALI MIAN, DANIELA LUKEšOVá, VLADIMIR KREPL:
Farmer's Perception Regarding Effectiveness of Drip Irrigation System in Attock, Pakistan
Abstract (ID 454 )

FESTO RICHARD SILUNGWE, FRIEDER GRAEF, MARCOS LANA, SONOKO DOROTHEA BELLINGRATH-KIMURA:
Pearl Millet Yield Stability and Susceptibility to Abiotic Stresses in Semiarid; A Modelling Perspective
Abstract (ID 689 )

WOGAYEHU WORKU, MEKURIA TADESSE, D. ABEBE, A. ALMAZ, DANIEL NEUHOFF, GEROLD RAHMANN, MAGNUS SCHMID:
Organic Crop Productivity Demonstration Using Tillage and Biofertiliser Management Approaches at Kulumsa/Arisi, Southeastern Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 724 )

OLIVER KNOPF, SABINE STüRZ, MARC SCHMIERER, FOLKARD ASCH:
Effects of P Nutrition and VPD on Rice Leaf Morphology and Photosynthesis
Abstract (ID 621 )

STEFAN HAUSER, FRIDAY EKELEME, ADEYEMI OLOJEDE, PATIENCE OLORUNMAIYE, MARY AGADA, ALFRED GILBERT DIXON:
Mechanical Weed Control in Cassava: Effects on Weed Biomass, Labour Requirements and Root Yields
Abstract (ID 536 )

KANAKO TAKADA, RYO MATSUMOTO, HARUKI ISHIKAWA, ASRAT ASFAW, PACHAKKIL BABIL, HIDEHIKO KIKUNO, HIRONOBU SHIWACHI:
Nitrogen Fixation in White Yam (Dioscorea rotundata) Using Naturally Abundant 15N
Abstract (ID 386 )

ASKHAT MARATOV:
Experimental Substantiation of the Use of Agricultural Waste in Obtaining Biodiesel
Abstract (ID 356 )

PEDRO ARTURO WAGNER RODRíGUEZ, TERESA DE JESUS MOSQUERA VASQUEZ:
Architecture of Potato Roots (Solanum tuberosum group Phureja) in Early Stage
Abstract (ID 107 )

RAINER ZACHMANN, ELMER VALDEIGLESIAS, IGNACIO BENAVENT:
Agricultural Extension for the Production of Quinoa in the Andean Highlands of Perú
Abstract (ID 257 )

UELSON SERRA GARCIA, CARLOS MAGRI FERREIRA, LUCIANO CAVALCANTE MUNIZ, CLEYZER ADRIAN CUNHA, ALCIDO ELENOR WANDER:
Socioeconomic and Technological Profile of Rice Growers in Sao Mateus do Maranhao Municipality, Maranhao State, Brazil
Abstract (ID 171 )

TIN AMY CHIT:
Effect of Farming on Watershed Area of Inle Lake, Myanmar
Abstract (ID 126 )

SAMUEL N. KAYONGO, AGNES AMONGIN, CHRISTINE ILEMUT, STEPHEN WALYAULA, PAUL OKULLO:
Contribution of Resilient Agronomic Techniques to Increased Maize (Zea mays L.) Productivity on Degraded Dry Lands in Karamoja, Uganda
Abstract (ID 890 )

14 Posters

Plant genetic resources - a tool to fill gaps and remove traps

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Folkard Asch, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 16:00 - 17:30
Location: H1

Oral presentations

16:00 - 16:15
MONICA CARVAJAL, GUSTAVO CARDONA, PETER WENZL:
Defining Thresholds for Identifying Genetically Redundant Accessions within CIAT's Global Cassava Collection
Abstract (ID 862 )

16:15 - 16:30
RICARDO ROMERO-PEREZGROVAS, IRENE ALVARADO VAN DER LAAT, JENNIFER TORRES VEGA, GLORIA UWIZEYIMANA, DAVID DE LA ROSA, JUDITH HECK:
Seed Distribution in Rural Communities of Central America
Abstract (ID 235 )

16:30 - 16:45
STEFANIA SELLITTI, RICARDO LABARTA, KATE VAIKNORAS, MELINDA SMALE, NELISSA JAMORA, ROBERT ANDRADE, PETER WENZL:
The Contribution of CIAT Genebank in the Development of High-Iron Bean Varieties and Farm-Level Impacts in Rwanda
Abstract (ID 80 )

16:45 - 17:00
BETTINA HEIDER, SEGUNDO FUENTES, JAN KREUZE:
Screening Sweetpotato Crop Wild Relatives for Sweetpotato Virus Disease Resistance
Abstract (ID 570 )

17:00 - 17:15
VALèRE SALAKO, AHUéFA MAURICEL KéGBé, FLORA JOSIANE CHADARE, KONOUTAN KAFOUTCHONI, AUBIN AMANGNIDE, CASTRO RODRIGUE GBèDOMON, ACHILLE ASSOGBADJO, CLéMENT AGBANGLA, ROMAIN GLèLè KAKAï:
Potential for Domestication of Borassus aethiopum Mart.: A Wild Multipurpose Palm Species in Sub-Saharan Africa
Abstract (ID 745 )


Postersession: Plant genetic resources - a tool to fill gaps and remove traps

Chair: Folkard Asch, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 18th, 17:15 - 18:30
Location: SystemB 3 / 0306

Posters

ABDULAI IDDRISU, WILFRED ELEGBA, GEORGE KLU, KENNETH DANSO:
Observations on Seed Embryo and Germination, Seedling Morphology and Development of Vitellaria paradoxa (C.F.Gaertn.)
Abstract (ID 158 )

SEBASTIAN MENGEL, KARIN ZBINDEN GYSIN, ALESSANDRA GIULIANI:
Constraints and Opportunities of Cassava Seed Systems in South India: An Exploratory Case Study
Abstract (ID 589 )

FELIX FRIMPONG, ALI NAZ, CAREL WINDT, MICHAEL FREI, DAGMAR VAN DUSSCHOTEN, FABIO FIORANI:
Response of Drought-Inducible Proline Accumulation in Barley Genotypes to Seed Set and Filling
Abstract (ID 185 )

SHIMELIS ARAYA GEDA, RAINER KüHL:
Exploring Farmers' Preference for Varietal Traits in Ethiopia: Stated Choice Analysis
Abstract (ID 488 )

ESRAA GABAL, BENJAMIN KILIAN, MICHAEL FREI, HAKAN ÖZKAN:
Triticum araraticum: A Wild Tetraploid Wheat Species with Potential Implications in Crop Breeding Programs
Abstract (ID 399 )

TRUNG DUC TRAN, LINH HONG TA, DANG QUANG BUI:
Large Scale Screening for Potential Abiotic Stresses Tolerant Rice Germplasm in Vietnam
Abstract (ID 353 )

MEKI SHEHABU MUKTAR, ERMIAS HABTE, CHRIS S. JONES:
Genetic Diversity in Napier Grass (Cenchrus purpureus) Collections as Revealed by Genotyping-by-Sequencing Method of the DArTseq Platform
Abstract (ID 325 )

BETTINA HEIDER, RICHARD ELTON MILLER, CRAIG G. YENCHO:
Insights into the Batatas Complex: A Crossing Study and its Significance for Breeding
Abstract (ID 564 )

RYO MATSUMOTO, HARUKI ISHIKAWA, ASRAT ASFAW:
Evaluation of Agronomic Traits Variation in White Yam (D. rotundata)
Abstract (ID 810 )

MUZEE L. KAZAMWALI, JOHN ILUKOR:
Cassava Varietal Performance and Productivity Analysis under Subjective and Objective Measurements - A Case of Malawi
Abstract (ID 795 )

AYE AYE THANT, HEIN ZAW, HTAY HTAY AUNG, MARIE KALOUSOVá, RAKESH KUMAR SINGH, BOHDAN LOJKA:
Phenotypic Diversity of Rice Landraces Collected from Ayeyarwady Region, Myanmar, Using Agro-morphological Characterisation
Abstract (ID 635 )

JOSé ALEJANDRO RUIZ-CHUTáN, MARIE KALOUSOVá, JULIO ERNESTO BERDúO-SANDOVAL, AMíLCAR SáNCHEZ-PéREZ, BOHDAN LOJKA:
Genetic Diversity of Native Guatemalan Avocado Using SSR Molecular Markers
Abstract (ID 789 )

STACY DENISE HAMMOND HAMMOND, IVA VIEHMANNOVá, JIRI ZAMECNIK, BART PANIS, PETRA HLASNA CEPKOVA:
In vitro Conservation and Recovery of Ullucus tuberosus (Loz.) after Reduced Growth of Microshoots
Abstract (ID 322 )

GWENDAL PLUMIER, BART PANIS, HANNES WILMS:
Survival Is Insufficient: A Cryopreservation Case Study on Cassava
Abstract (ID 921 )

14 Posters

Plant protection and plant health (DPG session)

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Falko Feldmann, German Phytomedical Society, Managing Director, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 20th, 9:00 - 10:30
Location: H1

Oral presentations

9:00 - 9:15
SU MYAT THWE, LUKAS PAWERA, CORY WHITNEY, ZBYNEK POLESNY:
Agrobiodiversity of Homegardens in Pyay District, Myanmar
Abstract (ID 802 )

9:15 - 9:30
AREZOU BABAJANI, ZEYNAB JOUZI:
Conventional and Organic Farmers in Iran: A Comparison Study on Perceptions, Socio-Economic and Demographic Characteristics
Abstract (ID 584 )

9:30 - 9:45
JOHN J ANYANGO, DAVID BAUTZE, NOAH ADAMTEY:
Impact of Organic and Conventional Farming Systems on Termite Presence, Diversity and Maize Crop Damage
Abstract (ID 612 )

9:45 - 10:00
HELENA WEHMEYER, ANNALYN H. DE GUIA, XUHUA ZHONG, MELANIE CONNOR:
Rice Farmers' Perception of the Three-Controls Technology (3CT) in Guangdong Province, China
Abstract (ID 93 )

10:00 - 10:15
SHIFERAW TAFESSE, ELIAS DAMTEW, BARBARA VAN MIERLO, RICO LIE, BERGA LEMAGA, KALPANA SHARMA, CEES LEEUWIS, PAUL C. STRUIK:
Farmers' Knowledge and Practices of Potato Bacterial Wilt Management in Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 647 )


Postersession: Plant protection and plant health (DPG session)

Chair: Falko Feldmann, German Phytomedical Society, Managing Director, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 17:45 - 18:30
Location: SystemB 3 / 0306

Posters

KEVIN PIATO, LINDSEY NORGROVE, CRISTIAN SUBíA GARCíA, FRANçOIS LEFORT:
How Agroforestry Systems May Impact Pests and Diseases in Robusta Coffee in Ecuadorian Amazonia
Abstract (ID 46 )

BIRTUKAN ASMARE, BERNHARD FREYER, JIM BINGEN, MERKUZ ABERA:
Rural Female-Headed Households' Perception, Strategies, and Practices of Pest Management in Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 244 )

SULEIZE ROCHA TERRA, LEANDRO RODRIGUS, LETÍCIA BATISTA LACERDA, CECíLIA JOSé VERíSSIMO, LUCIANA MORITA KATIKI, GERMANO SCHOLZE, WALDSSIMILER TEIXEIRA MATTOS:
Effect of Mentha piperita and Thymus vulgaris Essential Oils on Seed Germination of Zea mays
Abstract (ID 854 )

PIYACHAT BOONYAPRAPA, CHEN BIN, PATCHARIN KRUTMUANG:
Optimising Conidial Concentration of Isaria cateniannulata for Management of Common Cutworm Spodoptera litura (Fabricius)
Abstract (ID 300 )

ABUBAKAR DAR, ZAHIR AHMAD ZAHIR, HAFIZ NAEEM ASGHAR, RASHID AHMAD, THOMAS HILGER, FRANK RASCHE:
Allelopathic Pseudomonas Consortium: A Sustainable Weed Control Approach in Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
Abstract (ID 602 )

FAIZA SALAH:
Effect of some Botanical Oils on the Control of the Cotton Jassid on Eggplant, Sudan
Abstract (ID 190 )

JAMES MWANGI, GRACE MWANGI, SEBASTIAN KIEWNICK:
Enhancing Potato Production in Kenya through Resistance Based Management of Potato Cyst Nematode
Abstract (ID 847 )

VANG THI TUYET LOAN, TRAN VAN HAI, TRINH THI XUAN:
Evaluation of Entomopathogenic Fungi Isolates for Control of Sweetpotato Weevils (Cylas formicarius Fab.)
Abstract (ID 709 )

OLAMIDE OLOWOYO, OLANIKE DEJI, WAHEED SULAIMON, EBUNOLUWA FANIYI:
Gender Specific Factors Associated with Hazards of Pesticide Usage among Cocoa Farmers in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 372 )

9 Posters

Information needs and decision support to increase productivity I

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Stefan Sieber, Leibniz Centre for Agric. Landscape Res. (ZALF), PB 2, AG SUSLAND, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location: H1

Oral presentations

10:30 - 10:45
MUNIR HOFFMANN, CORRIE SWANEPOEL, WILLIAM NELSON, DANIE BEUKES, MICHAEL VAN DER LAAN, REIMUND P. RöTTER:
The Role Crop Modelling Can Play in Supporting Diversification of Cropping Systems in Southern Africa
Abstract (ID 620 )

10:45 - 11:00
ERICK OMWANDHO OPIYO, MATTHIAS LANGENSIEPEN, MATHIAS BECKER:
Decision Support Tool to Aid Wetlands Policy Making in East-Africa
Abstract (ID 633 )

11:00 - 11:15
EDUARDO FERNANDEZ, CORY WHITNEY, EIKE LUEDELING:
Model Choice Matters – Sensitivity of Chill Metrics to Future Warming in Mediterranean and Temperate Environments
Abstract (ID 657 )

11:15 - 11:30
WILLIAM NELSON, MUNIR HOFFMANN, VINCENT VADEZ, REIMUND P. RöTTER, MARIAN KOCH, ANTHONY M. WHITBREAD:
Can Intercropping Increase Climate Resilience of Smallholder Dryland Cropping Systems? Insights from Experimentation and Modelling
Abstract (ID 675 )

11:30 - 11:45
MEKLIT CHERNET TARIKU, KODJOVI SENAM EZUI, CHRISTINE KREYE, STEFAN HAUSER, THERESA AMPADU-BOAKYE, VERONICA N.E. UZOKWE, BERNARD VANLAUWE, PIETER PYPERS:
Agronomic Intelligence: Data Management, Modelling and ICT to Deliver Site-Specific Recommendations to Smallholder Farmers
Abstract (ID 548 )


Postersession: Information needs and decision support to increase productivity I

Chair: Stefan Sieber, Leibniz Centre for Agric. Landscape Res. (ZALF), PB 2, AG SUSLAND, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 8:30 - 10:00
Location: SystemB 1 / 0105

Posters

CHRISTINE KREYE, CHARLES CHIGEMEZU, PIETER PYPERS, ADEYEMI OLOJEDE, MUTIU BUSARI, MARK TOKULA, FLORENCE OLOWOKERE, ADEMOLA ADEBIYI, SHOLA EJALONIBU, MEKLIT CHERNET TARIKU, STEFAN HAUSER, JOHAN SIX:
Validating a Decision Support Tool for Cassava Maize Intercropping in Southern Nigeria
Abstract (ID 604 )

KODJOVI SENAM EZUI, MEKLIT CHERNET TARIKU, VERONICA N.E. UZOKWE, JOY ADIELE, ADEYEMI OLOJEDE, MUTIU BUSARI, MARK TOKULA, FLORENCE OLOWOKERE, REBECCA ENESI, ADEMOLA ADEBIYI, CHRISTINE KREYE, STEFAN HAUSER, SHAMIE ZINGORE, BERNARD VANLAUWE, PIETER PYPERS:
Evaluating the African Cassava Agronomy Initiative's Framework for Site-Specific Fertiliser Recommendation
Abstract (ID 608 )

STEFAN HAUSER, REBECCA ENESI, FELIX SALAKO, OMOLARA ONASANYA, MUTIU BUSARI, FLORENCE OLOWOKERE, THANNI BOLAJI, JOHAN SIX, PIETER PYPERS, CHRISTINE KREYE, BERNARD VANLAUWE:
Cassava Root Yield Response to Tillage Intensity, Planting Density and Fertiliser across South Western Nigeria
Abstract (ID 590 )

REBECCA ENESI, STEFAN HAUSER, PIETER PYPERS, JOHAN SIX:
Exploring Larger Planting and Harvest Phases to Increase Cassava Productivity in South-West Nigeria
Abstract (ID 600 )

CHARLES CHIGEMEZU, CHRISTINE KREYE, MAGDA NECPLOVA, PIETER PYPERS, ADEYEMI OLOJEDE, SHOLA EJALONIBU, STEFAN HAUSER, JOHAN SIX:
Sustainable Management Options for Improved Cassava-Maize Intercropping System Productivity and Resource Utilisation in Southeastern Nigeria
Abstract (ID 594 )

VALENTINE ELETA, STEFAN HAUSER, EMMANUEL AJAV, ADEMOLA AREMU, MARIA EGWAKHIDE:
Improving Cassava Root Yields through Supplementary Dry Season Irrigation and Fertiliser Application
Abstract (ID 543 )

ADEMOLA ADEBIYI, MEKLIT CHERNET TARIKU, CHRISTINE KREYE, STEFAN HAUSER, VERONICA N.E. UZOKWE, KODJOVI SENAM EZUI, PIETER PYPERS, OUMA TURRY:
A Researcher Friendly Digital Sample Tracker for Cost Effective Sample Processing
Abstract (ID 550 )

OLOGUNDE OLANREWAJU, OLUWASEGUN ADEBAYO, MUTIU BUSARI, STEFAN HAUSER, CHRISTINE KREYE, FELIX SALAKO, PIETER PYPERS:
Impact of Planting and Harvest Dates on Root and Starch Yield and Soil Physical Properties
Abstract (ID 597 )

BLESSING OYEBADE, AZEEZ JAMIU, KODJOVI SENAM EZUI, JOY ODEDINA, MUTIU BUSARI, STEFAN HAUSER, FELIX SALAKO, FLORENCE OLOWOKERE, PIETER PYPERS:
Influence of Fertiliser Types and Rates on Soil Nutrients, Growth and Yield of Cassava
Abstract (ID 630 )

THERESA AMPADU-BOAKYE, SABURI ADEKUNBI, PIETER PYPERS:
Tracking the African Cassava Agronomy Initiative Project Theory of Change to Establish the Actual Change
Abstract (ID 595 )

CHRISTIN HECKEL, CARLOS ANGULO:
Water Availability and its Impact on Cropping Intensity Patterns of Rice-Based Systems in Southeast Asia
Abstract (ID 804 )

DENNIS OCHOLA, GODFREY TAULYA, GERRIE VAN DE VEN, KEN GILLER:
Using Crowdsourcing and Machine Learning for Predicting the Spatial Distribution of Banana-Based Cropping Systems in Uganda
Abstract (ID 839 )

TALHA MAHMOOD, MUHAMMAD USMAN, NIMA AHMADIAN, CHRISTOPHER CONRAD:
Early Detection of Rice and Cotton in Irrigated Indus Basin Using Optical and Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) Data
Abstract (ID 605 )

ADRIANA GOMEZ, STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL, RAINER WALDHARDT, SANTIAGO CHIQUITO:
The Use of Aerial Photographs as a Tool for Landscape Analysis in an Oil Palm Plantation
Abstract (ID 358 )

MATTHIAS LANGENSIEPEN, ERICK OMWANDHO OPIYO, ALICE KAUDIA, MATHIAS BECKER, RICHARD KYAMBADDE, JULIUS K. NINGU, DANIEL P. ASHITIVA, THEOGENE NGABOYAMAHINA:
A Decision Tree for Reconciling Human Needs with Conservation in East-African Wetlands
Abstract (ID 639 )

15 Posters

Information needs and decision support to increase productivity II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Stefan Sieber, Leibniz Centre for Agric. Landscape Res. (ZALF), PB 2, AG SUSLAND, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location: H1

Oral presentations


Postersession: Information needs and decision support to increase productivity II

Chair: Stefan Sieber, Leibniz Centre for Agric. Landscape Res. (ZALF), PB 2, AG SUSLAND, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 18:45 - 19:30
Location: SystemB 1 / 0105

Posters

ANDREE NENKAM MENTHO, P. C. SIBIRY TRAORé, VAKHTANG SHELIA, SRIDHAR GUMMADI, JAMES HANSEN, ANTHONY M. WHITBREAD, GERRIT HOOGENBOOM:
Maize Yield Gains from Seasonal Forecasts Using the CCAFS Regional Agricultural Forecasting Toolbox (CRAFT)
Abstract (ID 394 )

BEATRICE NöLDEKE, STEVEN GRONAU, ULRIKE GROTE, ETTI WINTER:
Seed Selection Strategies in a Sparse Social Network in Rural Zambia: An Empirical ABM Approach
Abstract (ID 418 )

BERT STEVENS, JAN DIELS, ELINE VANUYTRECHT, PATRICK NDAKIDEMI, ALLAN BROWN, ALVIN RUJWEKA, RONY SWENNEN:
Canopy Cover Evolution of Banana Plantations: Drought Effects, Diurnal Patterns and Leaf Area Index Relationships
Abstract (ID 426 )

SUPRIYA DAYANANDA, THOMAS ASTOR, JAYAN WIJESINGHA, MICHAEL WACHENDORF:
Monsoon Crop Biomass Estimation Using Terrestrial Hyperspectral Imaging
Abstract (ID 634 )

JESSICA MUKIRI, RODRIGUE V. CAO DIOGO, SèNAMI G. M GBEDJISSOKPA, MICHAEL KINYUA, REIN VAN DER HOEK, ROLF SOMMER, BIRTHE PAUL:
Towards a Cropping System Sustainability Tool (CROSST) Evaluating Performance of Green Manure Cover Crops in Benin and Kenya: A Pilot Study
Abstract (ID 451 )

JOHANNES WEGMANN:
Evaluating Groundwater Management Options in a Semi-Arid and Rapidly Urbanising Area Using a Socio-hydrological Model
Abstract (ID 462 )

BENJAMIN WARTH, CARSTEN MAROHN, FOLKARD ASCH:
Assessing Impacts of Crop Expansion and Overstocking in Kenyan Savannah Rangelands Using the LUCIA Model
Abstract (ID 485 )

MASOUD YAZDANPANAH, YOUSOF AZADI, NOZAR MONFARED:
Investigating Farmers' Knowledge about Climate Change in Iran
Abstract (ID 232 )

8 Posters

Soils and soil fertility

Sustainable land use - the soil-plant interface I

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Renuka Suddapuli Hewage, University of Kassel, Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 16:00 - 17:30
Location: H3

Oral presentations

16:00 - 16:15
NINA HENNINGS, KATRIN RUDOLF, MICHAELA DIPPOLD, MEIKE WOLLNI:
The Effect of Soil Conservation Practices on Soil Carbon and Yields in Smallholder Oil Palm Plantations
Abstract (ID 613 )

16:15 - 16:30
SHOVA SHRESTHA, MATHIAS BECKER, JOHN LAMERS:
Effects of Emerging Crop Rotations and Changing Soil Aeration Status on B and Zn Availability and Vegetable Responses in Nepal
Abstract (ID 579 )

16:30 - 16:45
GEROLD RAHMANN, DANIEL GRIMM, ANJA KUENZ, ENGEL HESSEL:
Combining Land-Based Organic and Landless Food Production: A Concept for a Circular and Sustainable Food Chain for Africa in the Year 2100
Abstract (ID 270 )

16:45 - 17:00
BERTRAND NERO:
Phytoremediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbon-Contaminated Soils with Jatropha curcas and Vetiveria zizanioides
Abstract (ID 362 )

17:00 - 17:15
JOHN KORMLA NYAMEASEM, CARSTEN MALISCH, THORSTEN REINSCH, CHARLES YAW FOSU DOMOZORO, FRIEDHELM TAUBE, IRAJ EMADODIN, ESTHER MARFO-AHENKORA:
The Impact of Long-Term Tropical Grassland Conversion on Soil Quality and Soil Carbon Stocks
Abstract (ID 718 )


Postersession: Sustainable land use - the soil-plant interface I

Chair: Renuka Suddapuli Hewage, University of Kassel, Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 8:30 - 10:00
Location: SystemB 2 / 0208

Posters

MARIA EGWAKHIDE, STEFAN HAUSER, OLUGBENGA ADEOLUWA:
Influence of Compost, Lime and NPK on Performance of three Cassava Varieties
Abstract (ID 408 )

LAURA KUONEN, NOEMI STADLER KAULICH, LINDSEY NORGROVE:
Comparative Nitrogen Use Efficiency of Urea, Manure and Different Mulch Types in Horticulture in Semi-Arid Bolivia
Abstract (ID 677 )

REZA MIRZAEITALARPOSHTI, SAEID SOUFIZADEH, JAFAR NABATI, AFSANEH YOUSEFI:
Growth and Yield Response of two Mungbean (Vigna radiata L.) Genotypes to Inoculation with N2-fixating and P- and K-Solubilising Bacteria
Abstract (ID 398 )

EDUARDO VAZQUEZ, NIKOLA TEUTSCHEROVá, MIRJAM PULLEMAN, MICHAEL DANNENMANN, KLAUS BUTTERBACH-BAHL, PAUL TöCHTERLE, JACOBO ARANGO:
Gross Nitrogen Transformation Rates Do Not Support Previously Described BNI Capacities of Selected Brachiaria Genotypes
Abstract (ID 431 )

EHSAN EBRAHIMI, PETER VON FRAGSTEIN UND NIEMSDORFF:
A Novel Method of Vermicompost Placement in Organic Tomato Production
Abstract (ID 254 )

ANIKA REETSCH, KARL-HEINZ FEGER, KAI SCHWäRZEL, CHRISTINA DORNACK, GERALD KAPP:
The Integration of Organic Farm Waste in Degraded Smallholder Banana-Coffee-Farming Systems in the Kagera Region, Tanzania
Abstract (ID 772 )

HAILE DERESSA, STEFFEN SCHULZ, ABIYOT MEKONNEN, ELIAS KADIRO, ASFAW NIGUS, BORAN ALTINCICEK, ANN-KATHRIN LICHTNER:
The Impact of Integrated Soil Fertility Management Practices (ISFM) on Dry Grain Yields of Teff, Wheat, Barley, Maize, Sorghum and Faba Bean of Small Scale Farmers in the Ethiopian Highlands
Abstract (ID 146 )

DEOUS MARY EKYALIGONZA, BERNHARD FREYER, JUERGEN FRIEDEL:
Socio-Economic Impact of Organic Matter Management on Smallholder Crop Farmers in the Rwenzori Region, Uganda
Abstract (ID 662 )

HAMSA K R, UMESH K B, VEERABHADRAPPA BELLUNDAGI:
Economic Valuation of Micronutrients Soil Reviving Programme on Ragi and Groundnut Crops in Karnataka
Abstract (ID 607 )

PRAMILA THAPA, MARIO TORRALBA, ANDREAS BUERKERT, CHRISTOPH DITTRICH, TOBIAS PLIENINGER:
Systematic Review on the Social-Ecological Impacts of Urbanisation on Agricultural Systems
Abstract (ID 629 )

10 Posters

Sustainable land use - the soil-plant interface II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Renuka Suddapuli Hewage, University of Kassel, Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 16:00 - 17:30
Location: H3

Oral presentations


Postersession: Sustainable land use - the soil-plant interface II

Chair: Renuka Suddapuli Hewage, University of Kassel, Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 17:45 - 18:30
Location: SystemB 2 / 0208

Posters

THADDEO TIBASIIMA KAHIGWA, BERNHARD FREYER, JüRGEN FRIEDEL KURT, ANDREAS MELCHER:
Resilient Coffea arabica Production Strategies for Smallholder Family Farms in the Rwenzori Mountain, Uganda
Abstract (ID 664 )

JAQUELINE STENFERT KROESE, SUZANNE JACOBS, LUTZ BREUER, JOHN QUINTON, MARIANA RUFINO:
Land Use Effects Sediment Dynamics in the Headwaters of a Tropical Montane Forest in Western Kenya
Abstract (ID 203 )

CAROLINA BERGET MORENO, GERARD VERSCHOOR, FRANS BONGERS, EDUARDO GARCIA FRAPOLLI:
Influence of Farm Size and Management Practices on Landscape Trajectories in Southern Mexico
Abstract (ID 374 )

MARíA INéS YáñEZ DíAZ, ISRAEL CANTU SILVA, HUMBERTO GONZáLEZ RODRíGUEZ:
Effects of Land Use Change in the Hydrophysical Properties in Vertisols in Northeastern Mexico
Abstract (ID 571 )

SERGIO NARANJO, GEORG CADISCH, FRANCELINO RODRIGUES:
Assessing the Effect of Different Spatial Resolutions in Soil Erosion Modelling - Case Study in a Highland Tropical Watershed in Southeast Mexico
Abstract (ID 141 )

REZA MIRZAEITALARPOSHTI, HOUMAN LIAGHATI:
Investigation of Soil Quality Index at Different Land Management Practices in North of Iran
Abstract (ID 121 )

XIAOMIN YU, GERHARD LANGENBERGER, GEORG CADISCH, SERGEY BLAGODATSKY:
Improving the Model Prediction of Soil Temperature under Rubber Plantations
Abstract (ID 114 )

ONELIO FUNDORA, EMMA PINEDA, ILIá LUGO, GEORGINA GáLVEZ, BETTINA EICHLER-LOEBERMANN:
Functional Diversity of the Soil Macro Fauna in Different Ecosystems
Abstract (ID 226 )

8 Posters

Soil fertility and nutrient cycling I

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Sven Goenster-Jordan, University of Kassel, Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 20th, 9:00 - 10:30
Location: H3

Oral presentations

9:00 - 9:15
URCIL PAPITO KENFACK ESSOUGONG, LOTTE WOITTIEZ, PRECILLIA IJANG TATA NGOME, WOUTER VANHOVE, PHILIPPE BOUDES, SYNDHIA MATHé, MAJA A. SLINGERLAND:
Towards Integrated Soil Fertility Management (ISFM) Practices to Increase Cocoa Productivity in Cameroon
Abstract (ID 514 )

9:15 - 9:30
POWELL MPONELA, GRACE VILLAMOR, LULSEGED TAMENE, SIEGLINDE SNAPP, QUANG BAO LE, CHRISTIAN BORGEMEISTER:
10 m x 10 m Map of Soil Organic Carbon and Major Nutrients: Towards Plot Level Soil Fertility Management
Abstract (ID 512 )

9:30 - 9:45
EEUSHA NAFI, HEIDI WEBBER, ISAAC DANSO, JESSE B. NAAB, MICHAEL FREI, THOMAS GAISER:
Soil Phosphorus and Crop Phosphorus Use Efficiency as Affected by Residue Return on Weathered Soils of West Africa
Abstract (ID 506 )

9:45 - 10:00
VIRNA ESTEFANIA MORAN RODAS, RAINER GEORG JOERGENSEN, CHICKADIBBURAHALLI T. SUBBARAYAPPA, V.C. SUVARNA, HANUMANTHAPPA DIMBA CHOWDAPPA, Z. MUDALAGIRIYAPPA, CHRISTINE WACHENDORF:
Management Effects on Soil Microbial Stoichiometry and Fungal-Bacterial Ratio of Rural-Urban Interfaces in Bengaluru
Abstract (ID 615 )

10:00 - 10:15
SAHRAH FISCHER, THOMAS HILGER, IRMGARD JORDAN, JENINAH KARUNGI, GEORG CADISCH:
Eating the Soil – Environmental Effects on Nutrient Concentrations in Food Produced on Soils of Different Fertilities
Abstract (ID 573 )


Postersession: Soil fertility and nutrient cycling I

Chair: Sven Goenster-Jordan, University of Kassel, Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 18th, 17:15 - 18:30
Location: SystemB 1 / 0108

Posters

RANGANATH LAKSHMAIAH, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU, STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL:
Modelling Crop Diversification Strategies for Sustainable Intensification in Dryland Cropping System of Semi-Arid Southern India
Abstract (ID 814 )

ALTAF KUNTOJI, CHICKADIBBURAHALLI T. SUBBARAYAPPA, GURURAJ KOMBALI:
Organic Carbon and Micro Nutrients Distribution in Agricultural Systems along Rural-Urban Interface of Southern Transect Bengaluru
Abstract (ID 310 )

RENUKA SUDDAPULI HEWAGE, BEATE MADAN, ANDREA MOCK, HANUMANTHAPPA DIMBA CHOWDAPPA, CHICKADIBBURAHALLI T. SUBBARAYAPPA, ELLEN HOFFMANN, ANDREAS BUERKERT:
Leaching of Soil Nutrients from Tropical Cropping Systems at Different Levels of Agricultural Intensity in Bengaluru, Southern India
Abstract (ID 882 )

BRENDA MUñOZ, KAREN ENCISO, STEFAN BURKART:
Estimation of the Optimal Nitrogen Dose in a Brachiaria humidicola - Corn Rotation System in the Colombian Eastern Plains
Abstract (ID 503 )

IVAN ADOLWA, STEFAN SCHWARZE, ANDREAS BUERKERT:
Impacts of Integrated Soil Fertility Management on Yield and Household Income: The Case of Tamale (Ghana) and Kakamega (Kenya)
Abstract (ID 134 )

JIM ELLIS-JONES, ANN-KATHRIN LICHTNER, TESFAY HALEFOM, HAILE DERESSA, STEFFEN SCHULZ, RODGER WHITE:
Enhancing Livelihoods through Integrated Soil Fertility Management in the Highlands of Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 154 )

DEODATUS STANLEY KIRIBA, KELVIN MARK MTEI, FLORIAN WICHERN, PATRICK ALOIS NDAKIDEMI:
Reducing Crop Yields Gap in Acidic Soils of Northern Tanzania Using Local Liming
Abstract (ID 787 )

BIRHANU AGUMAS, GENEROSE NZIGUHEBA, GEORG CADISCH, FRANK RASCHE:
Agro-Ecology Determines Farm Typology Effect on Soil Fertility Variability in Small Holder Farmers; Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 424 )

HENRY AHAMEFULE, JOHN OLANIYAN, RIDWAN TAIWO:
Effect of Changing Climate on Erosion in Oke-Oyi Dam Agricultural Watershed, Ilorin, Nigeria
Abstract (ID 59 )

M.R. BALALI, SINA MALLAH NOWKANDEH, K. EFTEKHARI, H. REZAEI, K. BAZARGAN, V. NANGIA, F. MOSHIRI, S. GHALEBI, N. NAVIDI, M. PANAHI, F. REJALI, M.R. EMDAD, N. DAVATGAR, S. OMIDVARI, M. SEPAHVAND, A. MOMVANDI, M. MATINKIA, M. AZIZOLAHI:
Towards Sustainable Land and Water Management in the Farm Level in Iran: Case of Honam Sub Catchment of Karkheh River Basin
Abstract (ID 801 )

SVEN GOENSTER-JORDAN, GRETA JORDAN, BAIGAL ULZIISUREN, ANDREAS BUERKERT:
Partial C and N Balances of Small-Scale Farms in a River Oasis of Western Mongolia
Abstract (ID 52 )

MARIKO INGOLD, SVEN GOENSTER-JORDAN, RAMIA JANNOURA, ANDREAS BUERKERT, RAINER GEORG JOERGENSEN:
Effects of Different Stocking Densities on Soil Properties in Montane Pastures of the Chinese Altai Mountains
Abstract (ID 429 )

12 Posters

Soil fertility and nutrient cycling II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Sven Goenster-Jordan, University of Kassel, Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 20th, 9:00 - 10:30
Location: H3

Oral presentations


Postersession: Soil fertility and nutrient cycling II

Chair: Sven Goenster-Jordan, University of Kassel, Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 18:45 - 19:30
Location: SystemB 1 / 0107

Posters

DORA NEINA, SIBYLLE FAUST:
Reclaiming a Technosol Using Ficus thonningii and Domestic Wastes
Abstract (ID 345 )

PETER BADU, VARUNSEELAN MURUGAIYAN, MATHIAS BECKER:
Effect of Soil Aeration and Genotype on the Response of Rice to Increasing Arsenic in Mining Soils from Ghana
Abstract (ID 445 )

DUY HOANG VU, SABINE STüRZ, FOLKARD ASCH:
Nutrient and Water Uptake of Rice in Response to Day and Night Root Zone Temperatures under Different Vapour Pressure Deficits
Abstract (ID 366 )

WIMONSIRI PINGTHAISONG, PATMA VITYAKON:
Non-Additive Effects of Mixing Rice Straw and Groundnut Stover Alter Decomposition
Abstract (ID 732 )

BIJAN KHALILIMOGHADAM, SHIMA GHAZIANI:
Effects of Biochar Prepared from Agricultural Residue on Water Retention Indices in Different Suctions
Abstract (ID 161 )

ISAAC BALUME, SVEN MARHAN, FRANK RASCHE:
Nitrogen Dynamics from Seasonal and Perennial Legume Residues in Mushinga South-Kivu Eastern, DR Congo
Abstract (ID 414 )

CLAUDIA AFUA ASARE-BEDIAKO, ISAAC BALUME, BIRHANU AGUMAS, MARY MUSYOKI, FRANK RASCHE:
Residue Quality and Agro-Ecological Effect of Microbial Prokaryotes Abundance in Agricultural Soils; Ethiopia and DRC
Abstract (ID 456 )

BIJAN KHALILIMOGHADAM, ZAHRA ASGHARIAN DEHKORDI, MAHMOUD GHASEMINEJAD RAEINI:
Effect of Residue Rate, Forward Speeds and Tillage Methods on the Soil Unsaturated Hydraulic Conductivity
Abstract (ID 162 )

UPAMA SARKER, YAPING ZHOU, UWE LUDEWIG, GüNTER NEUMANN:
The CEP1 Peptide Modulates Cluster Root Morphology in P-Deficient Lupinus albus
Abstract (ID 441 )

9 Posters

Livestock

Resource efficiency in ruminant husbandry I

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Eva Schlecht, University of Kassel / University of Goettingen, Animal Husbandry in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 14:00 - 15:30
Location: H4

Lead paper

14:00 - 14:30
REGINA RößLER:
Challenges, Opportunities and Strategies to Increase the Contribution of Urban Livestock Production to Sustainable Resource Management
Abstract (ID 207 )

Oral presentations

14:30 - 14:45
JACKSON MBUTHIA, MANFRED MAYER, NOBERT REINSCH:
Modelling Heat Stress Effects on Milk Production in a Tropical Environment Using Test-Day Records and Random Regression Models
Abstract (ID 478 )

14:45 - 15:00
LOK NATH PAUDEL, RESHMI RAJ GNYAWALI:
Breed Improvement Using Sexed-Semen for Filling Gaps and Removing Traps for Commercial Cattle Farming in Nepal
Abstract (ID 636 )

15:00 - 15:15
PATRICK ONGADI MUDAVADI, BEN LUKUYU, EMMANUEL ABARAHAM MPOLYA, MINN WANG, MIZECK CHAGUNDA, DERSEH MALKAMU, ADIE ABERRA, ENDALKACHEW WOLDEMESKEL:
Year Round Feed and Fodder Availability in Smallholder Dairy Farms Across High and Low Altitude Areas in Eastern Africa
Abstract (ID 708 )

15:15 - 15:30
COSSI MAURICE AHOZONLIN, MAHAMADOU DAHOUDA, LUC HIPPOLYTE DOSSA:
A Social-Ecological Framework for Managing and Adding Value to the Lagune Cattle Breed in Benin
Abstract (ID 796 )


Postersession: Resource efficiency in ruminant husbandry I

Chair: Eva Schlecht, University of Kassel / University of Goettingen, Animal Husbandry in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 18th, 17:15 - 18:30
Location: BODE 2 / 0409

Posters

ANNA SEIDEL, FOLKARD ASCH, BENJAMIN WARTH, CARSTEN MAROHN:
Vegetation Dynamics and Livestock Productivity in a Kenyan Savannah Rangeland: The Relevance of Herding Efforts
Abstract (ID 554 )

HUSSEIN WARIO, BRIGITTE KAUFMANN:
Livestock Mobility in the Context of Changing Land Tenure on Community Lands of Kenya
Abstract (ID 596 )

ASIF HAMEED, MUHAMMAD TARIQ, ANDREAS BUERKERT, EVA SCHLECHT:
Yak Herding Strategies on High Altitude Rangelands of Gilgit Baltistan, Pakistan
Abstract (ID 715 )

MARIANA PEREIRA, JESSICA WERNER, MANUEL C. M. MACEDO, ROBERTO G. ALMEIDA, UTA DICKHOEFER:
Drinking Water Intake of Beef Cattle in Pasture-Based Systems of Brazil
Abstract (ID 779 )

JOAQUíN CASTRO-MONTOYA, ELMER EDGARDO COREA:
Responses of Crossbred Lactating Cows to Heat Stress and its Alleviation under a Tropical Environment
Abstract (ID 392 )

ANA PINTO, TONG YIN, MARION REICHENBACH, RAGHAVENDRA BHATTA, EVA SCHLECHT, SVEN KöNIG:
Methane Emissions in Dairy Cattle in Dependency of Rural-Urban Gradients
Abstract (ID 477 )

XIOMARA GAVIRIA URIBE, DIANA MARíA BOLIVAR VERGARA, NGONIDZASHE CHIRINDA, JACOBO ARANGO, ROLANDO BARAHONA:
Methane Emissions of Zebu Steers Fed Tropical Forages of Contrasting Nutritional Value
Abstract (ID 569 )

PAMELA GERMANIA SANGOLUISA RODRíGUEZ, ARMANDO RIVERA, JUAN MERINO, JONATHAN TORRES:
Climate Smart Livestock: The Interaction between Mitigation, Adaptation and Efficient Livestock Management Practices in Ecuador
Abstract (ID 563 )

JACOBO ARANGO, IDUPULAPATI RAO, TODD ROSENSTOCK, JEIMAR TAPASCO, JENNIFER TWYMAN, ROLANDO BARAHONA, CRISTOBAL VILLANUEVA, MAURICIO CHACóN, NELSON VIVAS, NGONIDZASHE CHIRINDA:
LivestockPlus: Supporting Low Emissions Development in the Latin American Cattle Sector
Abstract (ID 494 )

JACOBO ARANGO, MAURICIO SOTELO, JHON FREDY GUTIERREZ, BELISARIO HINCAPIE, EDUARDO VAZQUEZ, NIKOLA TEUTSCHEROVá, XIOMARA GAVIRIA, ISABEL MOLINA, ROLANDO BARAHONA, MIRJAM PULLEMAN, NGONIDZASHE CHIRINDA, MICHAEL PETERS:
Integral Assessment of Productive and Environmental Parameters of a Forage-Based Silvopastoral System
Abstract (ID 495 )

BONIFACE SAKWA, OGHAIKI ASAAH NDAMBI, JAMES ONDIEK, ANTHONY KINGORI:
Sustainable Feed Management through Fodder Preservation and Feed Rationing in Kenyan Dairy Farms
Abstract (ID 650 )

PEDRO ALAN SAINZ-SANCHEZ, DANIEL KORIR, ASEP INDRA MUNAWAR ALI, LUTZ MERBOLD, JOHN GOOPY, EVA SCHLECHT, UTA DICKHOEFER:
Intake, Apparent Digestibility, and Nitrogen Balance in Steers Fed with different Grasses Grown alone or Intercropped with Lablab purpureus
Abstract (ID 821 )

IDAT GALIH PERMANA, ZAHARA KHAIRANI, DESPAL:
The Evaluation of Dry Matter and Nutrient Intake Adequacy in Dairy Cattle in Indonesia
Abstract (ID 221 )

CHRISTIAN ADJOGO BATEKI, UTA DICKHOEFER:
Evaluation of a Modified Livestock Simulator (LIVSIM) Model
Abstract (ID 828 )

14 Posters

Resource efficiency in ruminant husbandry II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Eva Schlecht, University of Kassel / University of Goettingen, Animal Husbandry in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 14:00 - 15:30
Location: H4

Oral presentations


Postersession: Resource efficiency in ruminant husbandry II

Chair: Regina Rößler, University of Kassel / University of Goettingen, Animal Husbandry in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 17:45 - 18:30
Location: BODE 2 / 0409

Posters

DOMINIQUE OUéDRAOGO, ALBERT SOUDRé, SALIFOU OUéDRAOGO-KONé, BIENVENUE.L ZOMA, BERNADETTE YOUGBARE, NEGAR KHAYATZADEH, PAMELA BURGER, GáBOR MéSZáROS, AMADOU TRAORé, ALI MWAI OKEYO, MARIA WURZINGER, JOHANN SöLKNER:
Breeding Objectives and Practices in Three Cattle Production Systems in Burkina Faso
Abstract (ID 668 )

BERNADETTE YOUGBARE, ALBERT SOUDRE, DOMINIQUE OUEDRAOGO, BIENVENUE.L ZOMA, ARNAUD S.R. TAPSOBA, MOUMOUNI SANOU, SALIFOU OUEDRAOGO-KONé, PAMELA BURGER, MARIA WURZINGER, NEGAR KHAYATZADEH, HAMIDOU H. TAMBOURA, AMADOU TRAORé, JOHANN SöLKNER, GáBOR MéSZáROS:
Morphometric Characterisation of Purebred Baoulé and their Crosses in the Southwestern Region of Burkina Faso
Abstract (ID 351 )

SèYI FRIDAïUS U. S. VANVANHOSSOU, CARSTEN SCHEPER, LUC HIPPOLYTE DOSSA, KERSTIN BRüGEMANN, SVEN KöNIG:
Spatial and Socio-Economic Factors Shaping the Genetic Diversity of Indigenous Cattle Breeds in Benin
Abstract (ID 417 )

EMNET GASHAW, TEWODROS TEFERA, REGINA RößLER, SIMRET WELDENEGODGUAD:
Farmers' Willingness to Conserve the Endangered Sheko Cattle Breed in Benchi Maji Zone, Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 337 )

ERICK MARWA, JOHN MBURU, JAMES RAO, ALI MWAI OKEYO:
The Role of ICT Based Extension Services on Dairy Production in Kenya: A Case of iCow Service
Abstract (ID 227 )

PAUL LEPARMARAI, CARMEN KUNZ, DAVID MIANO MWANGI, ILONA GLUECKS, MICHAEL KREUZER, SVENJA MARQUARDT:
Milk Fatty Acid Composition of Camels and Cattle Grazing and Browsing in East-African Rangelands
Abstract (ID 315 )

MARION REICHENBACH, ANA PINTO, SVEN KöNIG, RAGHAVENDRA BHATTA, EVA SCHLECHT:
Urbanising Tropical Environments and the Production Gap – The Case of Dairy Production in Bengaluru, India
Abstract (ID 695 )

JENNIFER PROVOST, GABRIEL ROSERO, BERNHARD BRüMMER, EVA SCHLECHT:
Dairy Producers' Levels of Adaptability Post-Market Shock in Bamenda, Cameroon
Abstract (ID 279 )

JOëLSON T. HERITIANA, STEFANIE KUNZ, HENDRIK HäNKE, EVA SCHLECHT:
Market Supply of Animals and Animal Products in Northeastern Madagascar – The Influence of the Vanilla Boom
Abstract (ID 581 )

TEDI YUNANTO, FARISATUL AMANAH, DODDY HERIKA:
Development of an Integrated Cattle Farm on an Ex-Coal Mining Area in Indonesia
Abstract (ID 625 )

10 Posters

Small ruminants and forage evaluation I

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Jürgen Hummel, Georg-August-University Goettingen, Dept. of Ruminant Nutrition, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 16:00 - 17:30
Location: H4

Oral presentations

16:00 - 16:15
JOAQUíN CASTRO-MONTOYA, UTA DICKHOEFER:
Not all Legumes are Created Equal: Different Nutritional Value of Tree, Herb and Shrub Legumes
Abstract (ID 395 )

16:15 - 16:30
KEVIN MAINA, CECILIA RITHO, BEN LUKUYU, JAMES RAO:
Determinants and Impact of Adopting Climate-Smart Brachiaria Grass among Dairy Farmers in Kenya
Abstract (ID 68 )

16:30 - 16:45
PANINE YASSEGOUNGBE, IVAN B. KOURA, LUC HIPPOLYTE DOSSA:
Feed Resource Use Strategies and Performances of Small Ruminants in the Peri-Urban Area of Southern Benin
Abstract (ID 843 )

16:45 - 17:00
RACIEL LIMA OROZCO, IDALMIS BELLO MORALES, EINAR ARTILES ORTEGA, MIGUEL ÁNGEL ARCE GONZáLEZ, VEERLE FIEVEZ:
Assessment of Quality and Rumen Degradability of Mixed Silages of Sugarcane Tops with Marabú Forage
Abstract (ID 216 )

17:00 - 17:15
HANI EL-ZAIAT, MOHAMED MOHARAM, MARWA ATTIA, ADIBE LUIZ ABDALLA, SOBHY M.A. SALLAM:
Replacement of Egyptian Clover (Trifolium alexandrinum) Hay with Tanniniferous Legumes in Sheep Diets: Nutritional Assessment
Abstract (ID 25 )


Postersession: Small ruminants and forage evaluation I

Chair: Jürgen Hummel, Georg-August-University Goettingen, Dept. of Ruminant Nutrition, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 8:30 - 10:00
Location: BODE 2 / 0402

Posters

KHATERINE SALAZAR-CUBILLAS, UTA DICKHOEFER:
Estimating Rumen Undegradable Protein from Proximate Nutrient, Fiber Fractions, and in-vitro Fermentation of Tropical Feedstuffs
Abstract (ID 539 )

DESPAL, LAILA ATIKA, ROBIN CHANDRA, LUKI ABDULLAH, IDAT GALIH PERMANA:
Comparison of NIRS and Wet Chemistry Methods for Analysing Nutritional Value of Indonesian Local Feedstuffs
Abstract (ID 165 )

SOLOMON MWENDIA, ANGELLO MWILAWA, NZOGELA BEATUS, JONAS KIZIMA, WALTER MANGESHO, ROSE LOINA, JULIUS BWIRE, AN NOTENBAERT:
Livestock Feeds Assessment in Southern Highlands in Tanzania
Abstract (ID 252 )

SOLOMON MWENDIA, ANGELLO MWILAWA, ANGELLO KIZIMA, JULIUS BWIRE, BEATUS NZOGELA, JOHN MUTUA, AN NOTENBAERT:
Forage Options for Tanzania Southern Highlands: Preliminary Assessment
Abstract (ID 863 )

RISMA RIZKIA NURDIANTI, UTA DICKHOEFER, JOAQUíN CASTRO-MONTOYA:
Evaluation of Undigested and Potential Digestible Fiber in Tropical Grasses and Tropical Legumes
Abstract (ID 448 )

UWE OHMSTEDT, AN NOTENBAERT, MICHAEL PETERS, SOLOMON MWENDIA, STEFAN BURKART:
Scaling of Feeds and Forages Technologies in East Africa
Abstract (ID 457 )

SERGIO MEJíA, JOSé TAPIA, MAURICIO SOTELO, JACOBO ARANGO, MICHAEL PETERS:
Agronomic Evaluation of a Collection of Chloris gayana for Year Round Forage Supply in a Dry Sub-Humid Environment in Córdoba, Colombia
Abstract (ID 694 )

CLARISSE UMUTONI, VINCENT BADO, ANTHONY M. WHITBREAD, AUGUSTINE AYANTUNDE, IBRAHIM ABDOUSSALAM, SEYDOU KOROMBE HAMZA:
Evaluation of the Feed Quality of Six Dual Purpose Pearl Millet Varieties and Growth Performance of Sheep Fed their Residues in Niger
Abstract (ID 884 )

SAMI AWABDEH, RAWAD SWIDAN:
Effect of Using Different Levels of Willow Silage on Growth Performance of Jordanian Awassi Lambs
Abstract (ID 225 )

ADEJOKE MAKO, VICTOR AKINWANDE, OLUWANIKE ABIOLA-OLAGUNJU:
Bio-Degradation of Water Hyacinth into Value Added Ruminant Feed Using White Rot Fungi
Abstract (ID 218 )

JOAQUíN CASTRO-MONTOYA, UTA DICKHOEFER:
Crude Protein Digestibility of Mixed Legume-Grass Diets Depending on the Quality of the Substituted Grass
Abstract (ID 393 )

SRI SUHARTI, HAFNI OKTAFIA, ASEP SUDARMAN, KOMANG GEDE WIRYAWAN:
Nutrient Digestibility and Performance of Sheep Fed Bitter Cassava Leaf Meal Based Diet Supplemented with Cyanide-Degrading Bacteria
Abstract (ID 239 )

SIHAM A. RAHMATALLA, DANNY ARENDS, LUBNA M. A. HASSAN, MONIKA REISSMANN, HENRY REYER, KLAUS WIMMERS, SUMAIA M. A. ABUKASHAWA, GUDRUN A. BROCKMANN:
Genetic Diversity of Nubian Ibex in Comparison to other Ibex and Domesticated Goat Species
Abstract (ID 250 )

HELMY METAWI, HEBA ABD EL HALIM:
Polymorphisms GDF9 and FSHR Genes and its Association with Litter Size in Egyptian Goat Breeds
Abstract (ID 296 )

14 Posters

Small ruminants and forage evaluation II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Jürgen Hummel, Georg-August-University Goettingen, Dept. of Ruminant Nutrition, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 16:00 - 17:30
Location: H4

Oral presentations


Postersession: Small ruminants and forage evaluation II

Chair: Jürgen Hummel, Georg-August-University Goettingen, Dept. of Ruminant Nutrition, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 18:45 - 19:30
Location: BODE 2 / 0402

Posters

ARNOLD MUSUNGU, DAVID OTIENO, BEATRICE MURIITHI:
Farmers' Desired Attributes for Community Owned Persons for Integration in Trypanosomiasis Control Programs in Kenya
Abstract (ID 455 )

MARIA VICTORIA LARRATEGUY, ANGELA R. SCHUG, MARGHERITA GOMARASCA, CONSTANZE BOENIG, ANTONIA BRAUS:
Community Animal Health Workers: Filling Gaps in Animal Health Services in Remote Global South Communities
Abstract (ID 466 )

CHRISTABEL AGHOROWEI, AMAMIEGHAYE EDUM, RUTH TARIEBI S. OFONGO:
Potential of Phytogenics in Filling Gaps and Removing Traps for Sustainable Livestock Production without Antibiotics
Abstract (ID 175 )

FARHAD MIRZAEI:
How Agro-Ecological Transition Could Sustain Goat Keeping in Nomadic Systems of Iran
Abstract (ID 47 )

RODRIGUE V. CAO DIOGO, LUC HIPPOLYTE DOSSA, PéNéLOPPE G.T. GNAVO, EVA SCHLECHT, ANDREAS BUERKERT:
Do Transhumance and/or Vegetation Types Affect the Productivity of Natural Rangelands in Benin?
Abstract (ID 785 )

IBRAHIM BUSHARA, NORR ELDEAN HASSAN:
Effect of Dry Season Supplementary Feeding on Performance of Desert Sheep in North Kordofan State, Sudan
Abstract (ID 245 )

THOMAS OGOLA, ISAAC KOSGEY:
Village Level Dairy Goat Development Project in Kenya: A Review on Gaps that Affect Sustainability
Abstract (ID 822 )

7 Posters

Challenges to monogastric systems I

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Joaquín Castro-Montoya, University of Hohenheim, Animal Nutrition and Rangeland Management in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 20th, 9:00 - 10:30
Location: H4

Lead paper

9:00 - 9:30
RUDOLF BüHLER:
Biodiversity in Animal Genetic Resources and their Importance for Environmental and Animal Welfare
Abstract (ID 943 )

Oral presentations

9:30 - 9:45
SERGE EUGèNE MPOUAM, REGINA RößLER, EVA SCHLECHT:
Performances and Efficiency of (Peri-)Urban Pig Breeds under Different Production Management in Ouagadougou, Burkina-Faso
Abstract (ID 383 )

9:45 - 10:00
PAUL ZAAKE, OGHAIKI ASAAH NDAMBI, BIRTHE PAUL, KAREN MARSHALL, AN NOTENBAERT, EMILY OUMA, MICHEL DIONE, GEORGE OUMA:
Pig Production in Uganda - Adapting to Climate Change
Abstract (ID 730 )

10:00 - 10:15
BILLY OKEMER IPARA, DAVID JAKINDA OTIENO, ROSE NYIKAL, NABWILE STELLAH MAKOKHA:
The Role of Chicken Production Systems and Management Practices on Newcastle Disease Outbreaks in Kenya
Abstract (ID 200 )

10:15 - 10:30
CEPHAS KWESI ZUH, SETH MENSAH ABOBI, BENJAMIN BETEY CAMPION:
Comparative Assessment of Age, Growth and Food Habit of the Black-Chinned Tilapia, Sarotherodon melanotheron (Rüppell, 1852), from Closed and Open Lagoons, Ghana
Abstract (ID 152 )


Postersession: Challenges to monogastric systems I

Chair: Joaquín Castro-Montoya, University of Hohenheim, Animal Nutrition and Rangeland Management in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 17:45 - 18:30
Location: BODE 8 / 0112

Posters

CHRISTABEL AGHOROWEI, AMAMIEGHAYE EDUM, RUTH TARIEBI S. OFONGO:
Potential of Essential Oils in Filling Gaps and Removing Traps for Sustainable Poultry Production
Abstract (ID 273 )

MUTAZ MAHMOUD, ELAMIN KHIDIR ELFADIL, ASMA TAMEEMELDAR:
Effects of Dietary Incorporation of Processed Guar (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) Fortified with Enzyme on Broiler Performance
Abstract (ID 280 )

OLUWATOMIDE ARIYO, JOB OLUTIMEHIN ATTEH, OLUSEYI O. OLUWATOSIN, ESTHER TAIWO:
Broiler Chickens' Performance and Prebiotic-Potential of Wheat Offal and Palm Kernel Cake Supplemented with Xylanase
Abstract (ID 363 )

MUTAZ MAHMOUD, MUATAZ ALFADOL:
Response of Broilers to Dietary Inclusion of Non-Conventional Protein Sources Fortified with Enzyme Supplementation
Abstract (ID 377 )

CHRISTIAN LüCKSTäDT, STEVAN PETROVIC:
Sodium Diformate and Alkaloids in the Starter Diet of Young Broilers Improve their Performance against Negative and Positive Controls
Abstract (ID 894 )

OLUWATOMIDE ARIYO, OLUSEYI O. OLUWATOSIN, OLUSESAN FAFIOLU, ABIODUN AYOOLA, OLUREMI OSINOWO, LUIS AZEVEDO:
Chelated Copper, Zinc and Manganese Improved Performance, Haematological and Serum Biochemical Indices of Layers (late-lay)
Abstract (ID 359 )

MOHAMED AHMED:
A Comparative Study on the Performance of some White Leghorn Strains under Gezira State Conditions, Sudan
Abstract (ID 434 )

ADEKOYEJO OYEGUNWA, EMMANUEL EWUOLA, ADEBISI AGBOOLA, EUSTACE IYAYI:
Assessment of the Efficacy of Bentonite-Montmorillonite Binder or Yeast to Alleviate Effect of Aflatoxin in Turkey Poults
Abstract (ID 32 )

8 Posters

Challenges to monogastric systems II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Joaquín Castro-Montoya, University of Hohenheim, Animal Nutrition and Rangeland Management in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 20th, 9:00 - 10:30
Location: H4

Oral presentations


Postersession: Challenges to monogastric systems II

Chair: Joaquín Castro-Montoya, University of Hohenheim, Animal Nutrition and Rangeland Management in the Tropics and Subtropics, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 18:45 - 19:30
Location: BODE 8 / 0112

Posters

GLORY EDDY ENYENIHI, UDOH AKPAN INYANG, IDORENYIN ETUK:
Haematological and Serum Biochemical Characteristics of Weaned Rabbits Fed Plantain Leaf and Concentrate
Abstract (ID 87 )

KORAWAN SRINGARM, CHAIWAT ARJIN, WOLFRAM SPREER, NATTAYA THONGDEE, WATCHARAPONG WATTANAKUL, NIRAPORN CHAIWANG, NUTTAWUT KRUTTHAI:
Comparison between Concrete Floor and Deep Pit System for Production of Crossbred Pigs in Thailand
Abstract (ID 88 )

ELIZABETH OMOKOSHI JOEL, ABIMBOLA ADEKANMBI:
Occurrence and Antibiotic Susceptibility Profile of Carbapenem-Resistant Enterobacteriaceae in Selected Aquaculture Ponds in Southwestern Nigeria
Abstract (ID 62 )

EMEKA OGBONNA JOHN:
Effect of Climate Change on Fish Migration and Fish Catches in Africa
Abstract (ID 646 )

DUMKA BENSON:
Comparative Analysis of Technical Efficiency in Integrated and Non-Integrated Aquaculture Farms in Rivers State, Nigeria
Abstract (ID 115 )

5 Posters

(Agro)forestry

Socio-economic aspects of tree-based systems

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Katja Kehlenbeck, Rhine-Waal University of Applied Sciences, Fac. of Life Sciences, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location: H5

Lead paper

10:30 - 11:00
WOLFGANG BAUM, SIMEON MAX:
Forest Landscape Restoration in Indonesia: A Scaleable Smallholder Agroforestry Approach
Abstract (ID 909 )

Oral presentations

11:00 - 11:15
ROBERT MBECHE, JOSIAH ATEKA, DONALD OGWENO, ANJA FASSE, ULRIKE GROTE:
Forest Dependent People's Participation in Participatory Forest Management (PFM) Programmes in Kenya
Abstract (ID 705 )

11:15 - 11:30
VANDREé JULIáN PALACIOS BUCHELI, WOLFGANG BOKELMANN:
Inga and Camëntsá Ecosystem Services from Agroforestry Systems in the Sibundoy Valley, Colombia
Abstract (ID 714 )

11:30 - 11:45
HUSSEIN LUSWAGA:
Participatory Forest Management in West Usambara-Tanzania. What Is the Community Perception on Success?
Abstract (ID 698 )


Postersession: Socio-economic aspects of tree-based systems

Chair: George Kaimba, Rhine-Waal University of Applied Sciences, Fac. of Life Sciences, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 18th, 17:15 - 18:30
Location: BODE 8 / 0113

Posters

KARIN BEGAZO CURIE, LIESBET VRANKEN, KEWAN MERTENS:
Forest Resources, Poverty and Inequality in Peruvian Amazon: The Role of Tenure Regimes and Remoteness
Abstract (ID 281 )

STEFAN HOHNWALD, HELGE WALENTOWSKI, MARTIN THREN, OSCAR A. GAMARRA TORRES, STEFFI HEINRICHS, HENRY HEINEN, ALEXANDER WIEGAND, ANA B. SABOGAL, STEFAN ZERBE:
Forest Restoration Options on Degraded Hill Sites in the Pomacochas Basin (Amazonas, Northern Peru)
Abstract (ID 419 )

JEISSON RODRIGUEZ VALENZUELA, SVEN WAGNER, MANH HUNG BUI, NICOLAS JOSE MESIA ROJAS, SERGIO PARRA GONZáLEZ, JEIMY KATHERIN FEO MAHECHA:
Identification of Gaps in the Community Forestry within the REDD+ Project in the Peruvian Amazon
Abstract (ID 352 )

KLARA DZHAKYPBEKOVA, MYKTYBEK SABIROV, ZHAMILIA SULAIMANOVA, JYLDYZ SHIGAEVA, DAVLET MAMADJANOV, DIETRICH DARR:
Costs and Benefits of Sustainable Management of the Kyrgyz Walnut-Fruit Forests: Is the 2007-Logging Ban a Suitable Policy Instrument?
Abstract (ID 531 )

ALAN HEINZE, THOM KUYPER, FRANS BONGERS, LUIS GARCíA BARRIOS, NEPTALí RAMíREZ MARCIAL:
Complex Ecosystem Service Supply and Delivery in a Mountain Mosaic Landscape in Chiapas, Mexico
Abstract (ID 721 )

PURITY YEGO, ROBERT MBECHE, JOSIAH ATEKA, ANJA FASSE, ULRIKE GROTE:
Determinants of Forest Extraction among Rural Households in Mt Elgon, Kenya
Abstract (ID 519 )

MARLENE REIMER, ROBERT MBECHE, ULRIKE GROTE:
Shocks and Coping Strategies of Forest-Dependent Households in Rural Kenya
Abstract (ID 473 )

PATRICK OPOKU, DOROTHY ASARE AKOTO:
Maximizing Landscape Restoration to the Benefit of Smallholder Farmers in Forest Agro-Ecological Zones in Ghana
Abstract (ID 287 )

KAVENGI KITONGA, ALICE MUCHUGI, NELISSA JAMORA, MELINDA SMALE:
The Impact of ICRAF Tree Germplasm Distributions: Calliandra calothyrsus and Gliricidia sepium in Kenya
Abstract (ID 410 )

AGNES GACHUIRI, ANA MARIA PAEZ-VALENCIA, STEPHA MCMULLIN:
Gendered and Age--Related Priorities for Food Tree Species to Address Food Security, Nutrition and Livelihoods: Participatory Research in Kitui County, Kenya
Abstract (ID 669 )

MARTHA SWAMILA, DAMAS PHILIP, ADAM MESHACK AKYOO, ANTHONY KIMARO, STEFAN SIEBER, TODD ROSENSTOCK:
Financial Profitability of Gliricidia Agroforestry Technologies in Dryland Areas of Dodoma Region, Tanzania
Abstract (ID 835 )

ABIGAIL TETTEY, RICHARD ASARE:
The Role of Agroforestry in Sustainable Intensification of Cocoa Growing Systems Across West Africa: A Review
Abstract (ID 497 )

SIMONE P. FAVARO, CESAR MIRANDA, IVETE F. MALULEQUE, VANIA J. COSSA, FERNANDO M.A. FLUGENCIA, ARISTIDES C. MAMBA, ARNALDO M. JAMAL, LEONARDO D. PIMENTEL:
Agroforestry Systems in Mozambique as Part of a South-South Cooperation Project
Abstract (ID 907 )

HEITOR MANCINI TEIXEIRA, MARGRIET GORIS, LEONARDO VAN DEN BERG, LUCAS CARVALHO GOMES, FELIX BIANCHI, MARIELOS PEñA-CLAROS, IRENE MARIA CARDOSO:
The (in)visible Components of Participatory Action Research
Abstract (ID 692 )

14 Posters

Agroforestry - a trendsetting and long-lasting technology I

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Martin Wiehle, University of Kassel, Tropenzentrum / ICDD / Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics (OPATS), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 14:00 - 15:30
Location: H5

Oral presentations

14:00 - 14:15
JOHANNES HAFNER, GöTZ UCKERT, HARRY HOFFMANN, STEFAN SIEBER, ANTHONY KIMARO:
Reducing Forest Degradation: Energy Self-Sufficiency for Smallholder Farmers via Agroforestry Systems in Semi-Arid Tanzania
Abstract (ID 582 )

14:15 - 14:30
MUHAMMAD ARSLAN NAWAZ, ASIF ALI KHAN, USMAN KHALID, ANDREAS BUERKERT, MARTIN WIEHLE:
Superfruit in the Niche - Underutilised Sea Buckthorn in Gilgit-Baltistan, Pakistan
Abstract (ID 766 )

14:30 - 14:45
ACHILLE JEAN JAZA FOLEFACK, DIETRICH DARR:
Promoting Agroforestry through Land and Benefit Sharing between Cocoa Mono-Croppers and Fruit Tree Producers (Cameroon)
Abstract (ID 339 )

14:45 - 15:00
JOEP VAN DER POEL, SARA ANDREA VACA SANCHEZ, AXEL MENTLER, KATHARINA KEIBLINGER, HATMA SURYATMOJO, KRISTIN BANYU RISANG HOBO, LIDIA SITUMORANG, NGADISIH NGADISIH, RIMA DARMAWANTI, REINHARD REBERNIG, HERMINE ZIMMERMANN, OLIVER GARDI, LINDSEY NORGROVE:
Taking Stock of Carbon along a Land-Use Gradient in the Highlands of Java, Indonesia
Abstract (ID 659 )

15:00 - 15:15
ALEJANDRA SARMIENTO SOLER, PHILIPPE VAAST, MUNIR HOFFMANN, LAURENCE JASSOGNE, PIET VAN ASTEN, SOPHIE GRAEFE, MARIAN KOCH, REIMUND P. RöTTER:
Coffee Fruit Load Dynamics in Open and Shaded Systems Along an Altitudinal Gradient
Abstract (ID 784 )


Postersession: Agroforestry - a trendsetting and long-lasting technology I

Chair: Martin Wiehle, University of Kassel, Tropenzentrum / ICDD / Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics (OPATS), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 17:45 - 18:30
Location: BODE 8 / 0113

Posters

ATA DAVATGAR, LINDSEY NORGROVE:
Reassessing the Role of Remnant Trees in Tropical Swidden Systems
Abstract (ID 623 )

ANTHONY KIMARO, JOHANNES HAFNER, GöTZ UCKERT, STEFAN SIEBER:
Intercropping Gliricidia sepium Improves Crops Production and Agroecosystem Resilience in Kongwa District, Dodoma, Tanzania
Abstract (ID 820 )

JONATHAN C. ONYEKWELU, BERND STIMM, REINHARD MOSANDL, LAWAL AMADU, ADEWALE O. AGBO-ADEDIRAN:
Significance of Traditional Forest Management System in Biodiversity Conservation and Ecosystem Services Provision: Case Study of Osun-Osogbo Sacred Grove, Nigeria
Abstract (ID 885 )

ABUBAKAR YAHAYA TAMA, ANNA MANOUROVA, RAGHEB KAMAL MOHAMMAD, BOHDAN LOJKA:
Farmers' Use and Preferences of Trees in Bauchi State, Nigeria
Abstract (ID 887 )

MELANIE HINDERER, CATHERINE MEYER, SéRGIO MOTOIKE, GEORG CADISCH, THOMAS HILGER:
Macaw Palm Mixed Cropping - What Are Suitable Cropping Options?
Abstract (ID 328 )

SARAH GLATZLE, MARCUS GIESE, SABINE STüRZ, MARIANA PEREIRA, ROBERTO G. ALMEIDA, FOLKARD ASCH:
Effects of Shading and Soil Moisture on Brachiaria brizantha Biomass in an Integrated Crop-Livestock-Forestry System
Abstract (ID 788 )

AUNG MYAT SAN, RALPH MITLöHNER:
Site Adaptability of Mangrove Species in Myanmar
Abstract (ID 587 )

7 Posters

Agroforestry - a trendsetting and long-lasting technology II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Martin Wiehle, University of Kassel, Tropenzentrum / ICDD / Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics (OPATS), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 14:00 - 15:30
Location: H5

Oral presentations


Postersession: Agroforestry - a trendsetting and long-lasting technology II

Chair: Martin Wiehle, University of Kassel, Tropenzentrum / ICDD / Organic Plant Production and Agroecosystems Research in the Tropics and Subtropics (OPATS), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 18:45 - 19:30
Location: BODE 8 / 0113

Posters

HANADI MOHAMED SHAWGI GAMAL, MAJDALDIN RAHAMTALLAH ABUALGASIM MOHAMMED:
Balanites aegyptiaca: A Multipurpose Tree Species for Forest Based Industry Development in Sudan
Abstract (ID 552 )

NIKOLA TEUTSCHEROVá, ANNA MANOUROVA, VáCLAV TEJNECKý, JAN ŠOBOTNíK, DAVID SILLAM-DUSSES, JIRí KINDL, BOHDAN LOJKA:
Land-Use Intensification Gradient and Vegetation Diversity Loss Reduce Termite Abundance in Humid Lowland Forest of Cameroon
Abstract (ID 425 )

MARTINA SNáSELOVá, JITKA STRAKOVá, NIKOLA TEUTSCHEROVá, BOHDAN LOJKA:
Diversity of Natural Pollinators in Cocoa Agroforests in the Peruvian Amazon
Abstract (ID 888 )

KATJA KEHLENBECK, MONICA A. OMONDI, JUSTINE NYAMWEYA, JOHN BOSCO MUKUNDI, JENS GEBAUER, FREDAH KARAMBU RIMBERIA:
Domestication of Baobab (Adansonia digitata L.) in Kenya: Selecting Elite Mother Trees by Using a Multi-trait Approach
Abstract (ID 872 )

ALEXANDR ROLLO, MARIA MARGARIDA RIBEIRO, MARIE KALOUSOVá, BOHDAN LOJKA:
Inga edulis Legume Morphology and Genetic Structure in Wild and Cultivated Populations in Amazonian Peru
Abstract (ID 413 )

NOURIN AHOSAN HABIB, MARKUS MüLLER, OLIVER GAILING, KONSTANTIN V. KRUTOVSKY, ANDREAS BUERKERT, ANNE PATZELT, GHUDAINA AL ISSAI, MARTIN WIEHLE:
Genetic Diversity and Differentiation of Olea europaea Subsp. cuspidata in the Hajar Mountains, Sultanate of Oman
Abstract (ID 763 )

6 Posters

Multifunctionality in cultural landscapes

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Marc Cotter, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 16:00 - 17:30
Location: H5

Lead paper

16:00 - 16:30
HANS JOOSTEN:
The Necessity and Challenges of Tropical Paludiculture
Abstract (ID 968 )

Oral presentations

16:30 - 16:45
STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL, MELLISSA TELLO:
Social Obstacles to the Management of Ecosystem Services in the Cubango-Okavango River Basin
Abstract (ID 439 )

16:45 - 17:00
DANILO CRISPIM MASSUELA, CINZIA PIATTI:
Hemp as a Multifunctional Crop to Promote Quilombola Communities of the Brazilian São Francisco Valley: A Case Study
Abstract (ID 880 )

17:00 - 17:15
CARLOS MATIAS FIGUEROA, PILAR SALAZAR VARGAS, JOSé ALBERTO LARA PULIDO:
Ecosystem Services Valuation in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico for a Concurrent PES Scheme to Foster Adaptation to Climate Change
Abstract (ID 60 )


Postersession: Multifunctionality in cultural landscapes

Chair: Marc Cotter, University of Hohenheim, Inst. of Agric. Sci. in the Tropics (Hans-Ruthenberg-Institute), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 8:30 - 10:00
Location: BODE 8 / 0113

Posters

JULIA SEVERO DOS SANTOS, FRANCINE HENKE TESSMER, LAURA TELLES GOMES, ALINE NEUTZLING BRUM:
Medicinal Plants as a Complementary Health Treatment by Small-Scale Farmers in South of Brazil
Abstract (ID 111 )

EDUARDO ALBERTO LARA REIMERS, YAMEN HOMAIDAN SHMEIT, ELOY FERNáNDEZ CUSIMAMANI, JUAN MANUEL ZEPEDA DEL VALLE, DAVID JONATHAN LARA REIMERS:
Ethnomedicine in the High Lands of Chiapas, Mexico
Abstract (ID 354 )

MARTINA TASEV, EDUINO CARBONó-DELAHOZ, LUKAS PAWERA, CORY WHITNEY, NAJI SULAIMAN, VLADIMIR VERNER, ZBYNEK POLESNY:
Urban Ethnobotany: Medicinal Plants Used for the Treatment of Noncommunicable Diseases in Santa Marta, Colombia
Abstract (ID 817 )

LINDA VLCKOVá, ADILET USUPBAEV, JYLDYZ SHIGAEVA, DIETRICH DARR, NAJI SULAIMAN, VLADIMIR VERNER, ZBYNEK POLESNY:
Ethnobotany of Wild Plants and Crop Wild Relatives in the Walnut-Fruit Forests of Kyrgyzstan
Abstract (ID 782 )

BABU DALLAKOTI, CHRISTINE FüRST:
Limitations and Impracticality of the Design-Based Sampling Method for Medicinal Plant Inventory in High Mountain Regions
Abstract (ID 777 )

RONJA SEEGERS:
Determinants and Impact of Wild Fruit Collection on Food Security in Rural Zambia
Abstract (ID 527 )

ESTHER WARUINGI, ROBERT MBECHE, JOSIAH ATEKA, ANJA FASSE, ULRIKE GROTE:
Determinants of Forest Dependent Households' Participation in PES Schemes in Kenya
Abstract (ID 523 )

RAZAFINDRAKOTOMAMONJY ANDRIANANTENAINA, RAVAOMANARIVO LALA HARIVELO.:
Which Edible Insects Can Be Found in the Amoron'i Mania Region of Madagascar?
Abstract (ID 428 )

NAGHMEH MOBARGHAEE, HOUMAN LIAGHATI, FAATEME MOHEBBI:
The Relationship between Land Sustainable Management, Stakeholder Pressure and Change in Ecosystem Services - Khorasan Province, Iran
Abstract (ID 813 )

ASWATHY VIJAYAN, ELSAMMA JOB, ARCHANA RAGHAVAN SATHYAN:
Addressing Sustainability of Fresh Water Lake: The Ecosystem Valuation of Vellayani Lake in South India
Abstract (ID 572 )

BIJAN KHALILIMOGHADAM, ATTAOLLAH SIADAT, ASHKAN YOUSEFI:
Assessment of Heavy Metal and Aromatic Hydrocarbons Concentration in Deposited Particulates by Plant Species in Ahvaz City
Abstract (ID 169 )

HAYDER ABDELGADER:
Improving Seed Treatment Methods: A Key Factor to Reduce the Risk to Honey Bees and other Pollinators to Maintain Biodiversity
Abstract (ID 153 )

ANTHONY IJALA, SAMUEL KYAMANYWA, CHERUKUT SCOLA, CHRISTOPHER SEBATTA, JOHNNY MUGISHA, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU, STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL, JENINAH KARUNGI:
Local Crop Diversity, Soil Properties and Altitude as Indicators of Carabidae Distribution in the Highland Coffee Farms
Abstract (ID 522 )

LIZA MELINA MEZA FLORES:
The Challenges of Smallholders and Small Entrepreneurs as Indirect Conservationists
Abstract (ID 518 )

LUCIANA RAMOS JORDãO, SYBELLE BARREIRA:
Analisis of Agreements Made by Public Prosecutor's Office of Goias in Meia Ponte River: Ecological Restoration of Legal Reserve Areas and Permanent Preservation Areas in Cerrado
Abstract (ID 236 )

VICTOR D. ÁVILA-AKERBERG, TANYA M. GONZáLEZ-MARTíNEZ, LIZA MELINA MEZA FLORES, MARCELA NOCHEBUENA, RUBéN MAYéN, FLORENTINO MORALES-SOLíS:
From Forest to Residential Housing? A Potential Victory over the "Private Profits, Public Impacts" Way of Proceeding
Abstract (ID 757 )

LOVETH AIKOWE, JANA MAZANCOVA, MIROSLAVA BAVOROVA:
Pro-Environmental Awareness of Nigerian Youths
Abstract (ID 423 )

DéBORA MADEIRA, KACILDA KUKI, SéRGIO MOTOIKE, THOMAS HILGER, GEORG CADISCH:
Potential New Oil Crops for Edible and Non-Edible Purposes in Brazil
Abstract (ID 580 )

BARBORA FISEROVá, ELOY FERNáNDEZ CUSIMAMANI, NAYLA RODRIGUEZ:
Ethnobotanical Inventory of Medicinal Plants Used in Salamá District, Baja Verapaz, Guatemala
Abstract (ID 240 )

NHUNG NGUYEN THI TRANG, CUONG TRAN HUU, LEBAILLY PHILIPPE:
Constraints of Agricultural Development in the Context of Environmental Conservation for Protected Areas, Vietnam
Abstract (ID 259 )

SöREN KöPKE, SISIRA WITHANACHCHI, RUWAN PATHIRANAGE:
Human-Wildlife Conflict in Tropical Agriculture: The Case of Sri Lanka
Abstract (ID 313 )

21 Posters

Nutrition, food quality and food processing

Food supply chain innovations to enhance food security I

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Thomas Kopp, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 20th, 9:00 - 10:30
Location: H5

Oral presentations

9:00 - 9:15
NIRAJ PRAKASH JOSHI, LUNI PIYA:
Prospect of Organic Agriculture in Achieving Food Security in the Least Developed Countries
Abstract (ID 177 )

9:15 - 9:30
ERIK ENGEL, NICOLE PAGANINI, TINASHE KANOSVAMHIRA, LUISA CHICAMISSE MUTISSE, ABONGILE MFAKU, IVO CUMBANA, ANJA SCHELCHEN, ANJA KUEHN:
How Can Urban Agriculture Contribute More to the Well-Being of Farmers in a Disfavoured Environment?
Abstract (ID 139 )

9:30 - 9:45
ASHWINI B C, UMESH K B, VEERABHADRAPPA BELLUNDAGI, STEPHAN VON CRAMON-TAUBADEL, ANJALI PURASHOTHAM:
Nutritional Status of Adolescent Girls across the Rural-Urban Interface of Bengaluru
Abstract (ID 638 )

9:45 - 10:00
K. GEETHA, D VIJAYALAKSHMI, SHILPA YATNATTI, CHRISTOPH DITTRICH:
Nutritional Status of Women and Children in the Rural-Urban Interface of Bengaluru
Abstract (ID 577 )

10:00 - 10:15
ORKHAN SARIYEV, TIM K. LOOS, LING YEE KHOR:
Crop Diversification, Household Decision-Making, and Dietary Diversity: A Panel Data Analysis of Ethiopian Rural Households
Abstract (ID 463 )


Postersession: Food supply chain innovations to enhance food security I

Chair: Thomas Kopp, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 17:45 - 18:30
Location: BODE 10 / 0104

Posters

TINA BEUCHELT, RAFAëL SCHNEIDER, LILIANA GAMBA:
The Food Security Standard: It Fills a Gap but has some Traps
Abstract (ID 199 )

SIMEGN ALAMIREW, BERNHARD FREYER, JIM BINGEN:
Perceptions and Practices of Rural Women on Cultivation and Consumption of Vegetables and Fruits: An Intervention for Food-Related Health Problems in Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 719 )

GEORGE KAIMBA, MUENDO MUTUKU KAVOI, DAGMAR MITHöFER:
Marketing Channels for Underutilised Indigenous Fruit Tree Products: The Case of Baobab Pulp on Seed in Kenya
Abstract (ID 706 )

AYE AYE MYINT:
Status and Prospect of Edible Insects in Myanmar
Abstract (ID 701 )

VEERABHADRAPPA BELLUNDAGI, UMESH K B, ASHWINI B C, PRASANNA KUMAR P S, STEPHAN VON CRAMON-TAUBADEL:
Crop Diversification and Participation of Farm Households in Different Marketing Chains of Finger Millet and Maize Crops vis-à-vis Food Security Status in Rural-Urban Interface of Bengaluru
Abstract (ID 628 )

K. GEETHA, D VIJAYALAKSHMI, SHILPA YATNATTI, CHRISTOPH DITTRICH:
Food Transition Across Rural-Urban Gradient of Bengaluru, Karnataka
Abstract (ID 575 )

BWIHANGANE BIRINDWA, CIZA AZINE, JACKSON ISHARA, SIMON BAENYI:
Physicochemical Quality and Microbial Safety of Cow Milk Sold in Ruzizi Lowland, South-Kivu, Democratic Republic of Congo
Abstract (ID 461 )

NILS NöLLE, ALEXANDRA BAISCH, YISA NJOWE KIERAN BONG, ELIZABETH KUSIA, SUBRAMANIAN SEVGAN, HANS KONRAD BIESALSKI:
Potential of Edible Insects to Combat Hidden Hunger in Sub-Saharan Africa
Abstract (ID 440 )

MICHELLE MAUSBACH, MARGARETA LELEA, OLIVER HENSEL, BRIGITTE KAUFMANN:
Participatory Value Chain Development to Enable Farmer Groups to Add Value to Pineapples in Uganda
Abstract (ID 753 )

OLUWAFOLAKEMI ADELEYE, OLUSEYI O. OLUWATOSIN, ADEBAYO V. JEGEDE, OLUSESAN FAFIOLU, ADEOYE J. OYEWUSI, OLUMUYIWA TUNDE SIGBEKU:
Residues of Melamine Persist in Meat of Broiler Fed In-Feed Larvacide after Mandatory Withdrawal Period
Abstract (ID 340 )

10 Posters

Food supply chain innovations to enhance food security II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Thomas Kopp, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 20th, 9:00 - 10:30
Location: H5

Oral presentations


Postersession: Food supply chain innovations to enhance food security II

Chair: Thomas Kopp, University of Goettingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 18:45 - 19:30
Location: BODE 10 / 0104

Posters

MEAZASHWORK GETIE ERUCKNEH, BAMLAKU ALAMIREW ALEMU:
The Impact of Irrigation on Households' Food Security in Rural Ethiopia: An Application of Difference-in-Difference Technique
Abstract (ID 208 )

MELINA GERHARD, PASCALE WAELTI, GENEVIEVE ATIENO OWUOR, DAVIS IKIROR, SARA IMBACH:
Impact Evaluation of a Cooling Truck on the Camel Milk Value Chain in Isiolo, Kenya
Abstract (ID 219 )

DARYA HIRSCH, MARTIN HAMER, ISABELLE HIRSCH:
Sustainability Hot Spot Analysis of Insect Supply Chains for Food and Feed
Abstract (ID 248 )

RAJA RAM MEHTA, EVA SCHLECHT:
Food Security of Dairy and Non-Dairy Farming Households in Northwest Cameroon
Abstract (ID 269 )

JAMES LEDO, KASPER HETTINGA, PIETERNEL LUNING:
A Customized Assessment Tool to Differentiate Safety and Hygiene Practices in Emerging Dairy Chains
Abstract (ID 306 )

TOLOJANAHARY CHRISTIAN RATOMPOARISON, JEAN ROGER EMILE RASOARAHONA, FELAMBOAHANGY RASOARAHONA:
Developing Processing Technologies of Edible Insects with Innovative Approaches to Enhance Rural Nutrition in Madagascar
Abstract (ID 323 )

KARIN GAESING:
Complementing Sustainable Resource Management with Land Use Intensification to Overcome Poverty in Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 333 )

INGO WAGLER:
Enhancing the Sustainability of Insect Rearing Systems for Nutrition through a Multidimensional Potential Assessment Framework
Abstract (ID 350 )

OLUWATOYIN ALETOR, FUNMILOLA ISHAYA, VALENTINE ALETOR:
Comparative Evaluation of the Composition, Digestibility and Functionality of Chemically Modified Protein Isolates from Soya Bean and some Under-Utilised Legumes
Abstract (ID 421 )

HASSAN ABDEL MONEEM IBRAHIM EL DEMERDASH:
Antimicrobial Activity of Lactobacilli and Bifidobacteria Isolates Against Pathogenic Bacteria in Dairy Product
Abstract (ID 375 )

10 Posters

Nutrition security

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Gudrun B. Keding, Georg-August-University Goettingen, Department of Crop Sciences, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location: H3

Oral presentations

10:30 - 10:45
IRMGARD JORDAN, BáRBARA FRóES, M. GRACIA GLAS, ANNA RöHLIG, SAMWEL MBUGUA, JULIUS TWINAMASIKO, SAHRAH FISCHER, LYDIAH M. WASWA, JOHNNY MUGISHA, JENINAH KARUNGI, ELIZABETH KAMAU, THOMAS HILGER, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU:
Women's Age and Eating Time Determine Impact of Nutrition Education on Dietary Diversity Scores of Women and Children in Uganda and Kenya
Abstract (ID 768 )

10:45 - 11:00
BARBARA GöTZ, MATHIAS HOUNSOU, SYLVAIN DABADé, THOMAS HAVELT, MICHAELA SCHMITZ, DJIDJOHO JOSEPH HOUNHOUIGAN, JUDITH KREYENSCHMIDT:
The Potential of Sustainable Antimicrobial Additives for Food Packaging from Native Plants in Benin
Abstract (ID 794 )

11:00 - 11:15
COLLINS KIRUI KIPROTICH, KAVOI MUTUKU MUENDO, DAGMAR MITHöFER:
Consumer Awareness and Attitude towards Baobab Products in Kenya
Abstract (ID 593 )

11:15 - 11:30
SOLOMON KOFI CHIKPAH, JOSEPH KUDADAM KORESE, OLIVER HENSEL, BARBARA STURM:
Effect of Sieve Particle Size on Quality Attributes of Peeled and Unpeeled Orange Fleshed Sweet Potato Composite Flours
Abstract (ID 673 )

11:30 - 11:45
SéRGIO HENRIQUE TOLEDO E SILVA, LIDIANE BATAGLIA SILVA, STEPHANIE BADER-MITTERMAIER, GABRIELE DOER, PETER EISNER:
Characterisation of Macauba (Acrocomia aculeata) Kernel Proteins and Evaluation of their Solubility Properties
Abstract (ID 818 )


Postersession: Nutrition security

Chair: Gudrun B. Keding, Georg-August-University Goettingen, Department of Crop Sciences, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 8:30 - 10:00
Location: BODE 10 / 0205

Posters

MAI ABBAS, ALEX FRANKLIN, CHIARA TORNAGHI:
Urban Agroecology for Health and Wellbeing
Abstract (ID 336 )

RICARDO ROMERO-PEREZGROVAS, VICTOR ARBOLEDA, HAROL REVELO, JUDITH HECK, CHARLES FRENCH:
Food Sovereignty in Central America: A Comparison of Conventional and Regenerative Practices in Rural Communities
Abstract (ID 234 )

TINA KOCH, GUDRUN STALLKAMP, M. GRACIA GLAS, IRMGARD JORDAN:
Enablers, Difficulties and Hindrances of Nutrition Recommendations Application in Karamoja, Rural Uganda
Abstract (ID 278 )

K. GEETHA, GEETHA YANKANCHI, NETRAVATI HIREMATH:
Dietary Intervention for Management of Obesity among Rural Farm Women
Abstract (ID 409 )

PATRICE MIRINDI, JOHN MBURU, JOHN ULIMWENGU, WIM MARIVOET:
Food Consumption and Nutrient Deficiencies Trends in the Democratic Republic of Congo
Abstract (ID 415 )

NARILALA RANDRIANARISON, HERIMIHAMINA ANDRIAMAZAORO:
Perceptions of Rural and Urban Population of Insect Consumption: Does Entomophagy Have a Future in Madagascar?
Abstract (ID 846 )

MYINT THU THU AUNG, JOCHEN DüRR:
Marketing and Consumption of Edible Insects in the Urban Center of Yangon, Myanmar
Abstract (ID 148 )

JUDITH WOLLMERSHäUSER, HANS KONRAD BIESALSKI:
The Prevalence of Anaemia among Children in Northern Uganda: Urban-Rural Comparison
Abstract (ID 648 )

NKAANAH FOMEFRET INES INGRID, PRIDE ANYA EBILE:
Constraints of Home Gardens to Impact Nutritional Anemia: A Case Study of Eco-Sustainable Garden Empowering Mbororo Women in Cameroon
Abstract (ID 690 )

HABTAMU S. ARAGAW, DANIEL CALLO-CONCHA, NOHR DONATUS:
Nutritional Potential of Indigenous Vegetables Growing in Understory Coffee Agroforests of Yayu, Southwestern Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 220 )

JILL MARIE FERRY, ANNET ITARU, LYDIAH M. WASWA, M. GRACIA GLAS, DAISY ALUM, MARGARET KABAHENDA, IRMGARD JORDAN:
Are Vegetables Foods or Just a Sauce?
Abstract (ID 482 )

ZIBA BARATI, SEBASTIAN AWISZUS, SAJID LATIF, JOACHIM MüLLER:
The Effect of Lactic Acid Fermentation on Cassava Leaves
Abstract (ID 129 )

OLAIDE RUTH ADERIBIGBE, FOLASADE OLABIMPE ADEBOYEJO, MARY OLUWAKEMI AFOLABI, JOSEPH KUDADAM KORESE, SOLOMON KOFI CHIKPAH:
Comparative Nutritional Analysis of Paste Developed from Tricosanthes Cucumerina Linn and Lycopersicon Esculentum L. Mill. in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 540 )

SOLOMON KOFI CHIKPAH, OLAIDE RUTH ADERIBIGBE, BARBARA STURM, ALBERT ESPER, OLIVER HENSEL, JOSEPH KUDADAM KORESE:
Composite Flour Blends: Effect of Particle Size of Peeled and Unpeeled Orange Fleshed Sweet Potato Flours on Quality Characteristics of Cookies
Abstract (ID 678 )

OLUWATOYIN AYETIGBO, SAJID LATIF, ADEBAYO ABASS, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Optimisation of Drying Conditions for Cassava Foam Powder Production and Properties of Cassava Foam Powder
Abstract (ID 492 )

MOUNTAHA YOUSSEF, MUHI EL-DINE HILALI, POULIN AAD POULIN, KHALED HUSHAYMI, SAAB ABI SAAB:
Effect of Lactation Season on Awassi Sheep Milk Quality and Fatty Acid Profiles
Abstract (ID 824 )

ELISHA OTIENO GOGO:
The Significance of Net Covers in Postharvest Quality Management: Increasing and Preserving Health Promoting Carotenoids in Vegetable Amaranth
Abstract (ID 949 )

17 Posters

New technologies for sustainable agriculture and food processing

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Jan Banout, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Fac. Tropical AgriSciences, Czech Republic
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 14:00 - 15:30
Location: H3

Oral presentations

14:00 - 14:15
JOSEPH KUDADAM KORESE, MATTHEW ATONGBIIK ACHAGLINKAME, OLAIDE RUTH ADERIBIGBE, OLIVER HENSEL, ALBERT ESPER, BARBARA STURM:
Effect of Pretreatment and Integration of Superabsorbent Polymers (SAP) as Desiccants on Quality Parameters of Frafra Potato (Solenostemon rotundifolius) during Solar Drying
Abstract (ID 683 )

14:15 - 14:30
BERT KOHLMANN, RICARDO ROMERO-PEREZGROVAS, MILDRED LINKIMER, MARIA FERNANDA ROMERO RUBIANO, VICTOR ARBOLEDA, SAM BENTSON:
Evaluation of Efficiency of two Local Improved Stove Models in Honduras and Panama
Abstract (ID 561 )

14:30 - 14:45
ABIR BHATTACHARYYA, LENNART JANSEN, MATTHIAS KLEINKE, RONNY HARTANTO:
Toward Automated Biodiversity Research on the Tropical Ecosystem Using Artificial Intelligence
Abstract (ID 658 )

14:45 - 15:00
ANA SALVATIERRA-ROJAS, FLORIAN MäNNER, VICTOR TORRES-TOLEDO, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Development of a Decision-Making Tool for Solar Energy Implementation along the Rice Value Chain
Abstract (ID 385 )

15:00 - 15:15
KORBINIAN KAETZL, MANFRED LüBKEN, GüLKADER UZUN, TITO GEHRING, EDITH NETTMANN, KATHRIN STENCHLY, MARC WICHERN:
On-Farm Wastewater Treatment Using Biochar from Local Agroresidues Promotes Safer Irrigation Water for Food Production in Developing Countries
Abstract (ID 703 )


Postersession: New technologies for sustainable agriculture and food processing

Chair: Jan Banout, Czech University of Life Sciences Prague, Fac. Tropical AgriSciences, Czech Republic
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 18th, 17:15 - 18:30
Location: BODE 2 / 0408

Posters

DIANA JAIME, JOHANNES MöSSINGER, MANUEL NARJES, THOMAS BERGER:
Can Farmer-to-Farmer Mechanisation Enterprises Contribute to Filling the Technology Adoption Gap in Zambia?
Abstract (ID 517 )

SANTI PRATIWI, NATALY JUERGES:
Renewable Energy Development in Southeast Asia: A Review on Trade-Offs with Environment and Nature Conservation
Abstract (ID 334 )

REBECA ZAVALA, ISRAEL CANTU SILVA, HUMBERTO GONZáLEZ RODRíGUEZ, TETSUYA KUBOTA:
Mechanical Properties of Native Tree Species for Soil Bioengineering in Northeastern Mexico
Abstract (ID 803 )

JOSHUA OWADE, GEORGE ABONG', MICHAEL OKOTH, AGNES MWANG'OMBE:
Utilisation of Traditional Processed and Preserved Cowpea Leaves in the Coastal Region of Kenya
Abstract (ID 493 )

ZIBA BARATI, SAJID LATIF, SEBASTIAN ROMULI, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Freeze-Thaw Pre-Treatment Optimisation for Cassava Tubers to Improve Peeling Efficiency
Abstract (ID 130 )

MIA SCHOEBER, BERNHARD FREYER, GEROLD RAHMANN:
A Systems Approach to Biodigester Evaluation: Analyzing Bioresources to Asses Farm Integration in the Arsi Zone, Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 344 )

CHEMEDA ABEDETA GARBABA, OLIVER HENSEL:
Development of a Photovoltaic Driven Ventilation System to Modified Traditional Ethiopian Gombisa for On-Cobs-Maize Drying and Storage
Abstract (ID 156 )

THIERRY GODJO:
Pyro-Gasification of Cassava Peels for Concurrent Production of Syngas and Biochar
Abstract (ID 866 )

GHAITH HASAN, HYNEK ROUBIK, JANA MAZANCOVA, JAN BANOUT:
Biogas Energy Potential in Syria: Prospects and Challenges
Abstract (ID 380 )

MOHAMED ABDEL FATTAH ABDEL MAKSOUD, AYMAN AMER EISSA, EHAB EL SAEIDY, SAID FATHI EL SISI:
Change in Quality Properties of Anna Apple During Cold Storage
Abstract (ID 102 )

ROMUALDO MARTINEZ, ROBELYN DAQUILA:
Greenhouse Solar Dryer with Biomass Furnace for Coffee Farmer Communities
Abstract (ID 691 )

OLAWALE JOHN OLUKUNLE, OLUWATOYIN OLUKUNLE:
Improved Design of Automated Cassava Peeling Machine for Large Scale Industries
Abstract (ID 559 )

12 Posters

(Socio)economics

Agricultural transition and rural employment

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Lisa Jäckering, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location: H6

Oral presentations

10:30 - 10:45
MARIE-LUISE MATTHYS:
Cardamom Production and the 'Good Life': Agricultural and Social Change in East Nepal
Abstract (ID 131 )

10:45 - 11:00
QIAN GUO, EMMANUEL OLATUNBOSUN BENJAMIN:
Determinants of the Adoption of Sustainable Intensification in Southern African Farming Systems: A Meta-Analysis
Abstract (ID 133 )

11:00 - 11:15
TATIANA OJEDA LUNA, ELIZA ZHUNUSOVA, SVEN GüNTER, MATTHIAS DIETER:
Influence of Conservation Policies and Deforestation on Forest and Agricultural Income in Ecuadorian Tropical Forests
Abstract (ID 443 )

11:15 - 11:30
ANDREAS BUERKERT, HANNA KARG, CHICKADIBBURAHALLI T. SUBBARAYAPPA, DIMBA CHOWDAPPA HAMUMANTHAPPA, Z. MUDALAGIRIYAPPA, ELLEN HOFFMANN, EVA SCHLECHT, TOBIAS PLIENINGER, STEPHAN VON CRAMON-TAUBADEL, K.B. UMESH:
Rural-Urban Transformation Processes in India and West Africa
Abstract (ID 896 )

11:30 - 11:45
TADIWOS ZEWDIE, JAMES WARNER, GETAW TADESSE:
Reaching the Ultra-Poor through Livelihood Asset Transfer: Impacts on Rural Income Diversification and Migration in Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 27 )


Postersession: Agricultural transition and rural employment

Chair: Lisa Jäckering, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Dept. of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 17:45 - 18:30
Location: BODE 2 / 0401

Posters

JANA HEROLD, KARIN GAESING:
Self-organised Natural Resource Management in Burkina Faso
Abstract (ID 365 )

OLUBUNMI AYOBAMI DUDUYEMI:
Challenges Facing the Quality Management along Organic Agriculture Value Chains in Southwestern Nigeria
Abstract (ID 892 )

ROSAINE NERICE YEGBEMEY, GHISLAIN B. D. AIHOUNTON, ALINE M. ALOUKOUTOU:
Providing Smallholder Farmers with Weather-Related Information to Build their Resilience to Climate Variability: A Qualitative Exploration
Abstract (ID 637 )

MARCO DE LA CRUZ SáNCHEZ, JOOST DESSEIN:
Power-Relations through Institutional Bricolage in the Rural Farmers' Decision to Transit towards Agroecology in Peru
Abstract (ID 713 )

GRACE MUDOMBI-RUSINAMHODZI, ANDREAS THIEL, GEORGE OWUOR:
A Mixed-Method Systematic Review to Assess Household Characteristics and Livelihoods in Rural Zimbabwe
Abstract (ID 343 )

WIEBKE WELLBROCK, STEFAN BURKART, KAREN ENCISO, ANDREA KNIERIM:
Public Images of Dairy Production Systems among Urban Citizens in Bogotá, Colombia
Abstract (ID 144 )

WILSON KAUMBATA, LIVENESS BANDA, GáBOR MéSZáROS, TIMOTHY GONDWE, M. JENNIFER WOODWARD-GREENE, BENJAMIN ROSEN, CURTIS VAN TASSELL, JOHANN SöLKNER, MARIA WURZINGER:
Socio-Economic Contribution of Indigenous Goats to Smallholders in Low Input Crop-Livestock Production System in Malawi
Abstract (ID 241 )

BEKELE HUNDIE KOTU, GUNDULA FISCHER, ADEBAYO ABASS, IRMGARD HOESCHLE-ZELEDON, MATEETE BEKUNDA:
Calling for Mechanisation: Farmers' Willingness to Pay for Small-Scale Maize Shelling Machines in Tanzania
Abstract (ID 209 )

VAN HIEP TRAN, DIETRICH DARR, JüRGEN PRETZSCH:
What makes Small Bamboo and Rattan Handicraft Enterprises Successful? A Case Study from Chuong My District, Hanoi Capital, Vietnam
Abstract (ID 656 )

ANNA LINA BARTL, ISABEL BARTL:
The Wellbeing of Smallholder Coffee Farmers in Mount Elgon Region- a Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of a Rural Community in Eastern Uganda
Abstract (ID 544 )

SURAJIT HALDAR, SMITA SUSOVITA, DEBDUTT BEHURA:
Community Irrigation Sharing Arrangement and Smallholders' Market Led Agriculture - A Case of Odisha State, India
Abstract (ID 827 )

VINCENT LINDERHOF, MARIEKE MEESKE, VASCO DIOGO:
The Spatial and Land-Use Dimension of Food Systems in Transition: The Case of Northern Vietnam
Abstract (ID 667 )

NIGA ABDALLA:
Factors Affecting Meat Consumption in Sulaymaniyah City of Iraqi Kurdistan
Abstract (ID 373 )

13 Posters

Learning and extension

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Brigitte Kaufmann, German Institute for Tropical and Subtropical Agriculture (DITSL), Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 20th, 9:00 - 10:30
Location: H6

Oral presentations

9:00 - 9:15
GIOVANNA CHAVEZ MIGUEL:
Resilience and Vulnerability of Agroecology Peasant Schools in Post-Conflict Colombia
Abstract (ID 508 )

9:15 - 9:30
KATHRIN STENCHLY, TOBIAS FELDT, DAVID WEISS, JESSICA ANDRIAMPARANY, ANDREAS BUERKERT:
Silent Comics for Agricultural Extension of Rural Communities in SW Madagascar
Abstract (ID 700 )

9:30 - 9:45
MIRJA MICHALSCHECK, JEROEN C.J. GROOT, IRMGARD HOESCHLE-ZELEDON, GUNDULA FISCHER, BEKELE HUNDIE KOTU, PABLO TITTONELL:
Exploring Smallholder Farm Decisions through Typologies and Serious Gaming
Abstract (ID 487 )

9:45 - 10:00
FARAH MRABET, JULIET KARIUKI, VICTOR TORRES-TOLEDO, JOACHIM MüLLER:
Challenges and Opportunities for the Implementation of an Innovative Solar Milk Cooling System in Kenya
Abstract (ID 447 )

10:00 - 10:15
KAYFE NWOSU, MARGARETA LELEA, SIMON OYEGBILE, BRIGITTE KAUFMANN:
Leveraging Collaborative Learning to Build Capacity for Entrepreneurship together with Rural Women's Groups in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 542 )


Postersession: Learning and extension

Chair: Brigitte Kaufmann, German Institute for Tropical and Subtropical Agriculture (DITSL), Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 8:30 - 10:00
Location: BODE 2 / 0401

Posters

JANNA NIENS, SUSANNE BöGEHOLZ:
Conditions and Potentials for Education for Sustainable Development in Primary Schools in North-East Madagascar
Abstract (ID 116 )

CLAUDIO PAUL NGASSA, ANJA FAßE:
Modelling Adoption and Welfare Impacts of Agricultural Upgrading Strategies (UPS) among Rural Smallholders in Tanzania
Abstract (ID 699 )

MAGDALENA WANAWAN, VIRGINIA TAPAT:
Factors Influencing the Adoption of Organic Production Systems in Vegetable Farming
Abstract (ID 679 )

HABTAMU DEMILEW YISMAW, CHRISTIAN TROOST, MOTI JALETA, THOMAS BERGER:
Farmers' Adaptation and Coping of Climate Variability-induced Shocks in Ethiopia: Disentangling Household-specific Determinants of ex-ante and ex-post Strategy Choices
Abstract (ID 663 )

POWELL MPONELA, GRACE VILLAMOR, LULSEGED TAMENE, SIEGLINDE SNAPP, QUANG BAO LE, CHRISTIAN BORGEMEISTER:
Uptake of Integrated Soil Fertility Management Techniques in Maize Mixed Farming Systems of East and Southern Africa: Case of Malawi's Rift Valley Escarpments
Abstract (ID 511 )

KAREN ENCISO, MANUEL DIAZ, NATALIA TRIANA-ANGEL, STEFAN BURKART:
Forage Technology Adoption Studies in Bovine Livestock Production Systems: a Field Open to Innovation
Abstract (ID 501 )

MUSTAPHA ALASAN DALAA, RICH KOFI KOFITUO, ISSAC ALVIN AMOAH, LAURENCE JASSOGNE, RICHARD ASARE:
Unlocking Barriers to Adoption and Scaling of Climate Smart Cocoa Practices in Ghana
Abstract (ID 498 )

FAUSTINA OBENG ADOMAA, SIETZE VELLEMA, MAJA A. SLINGERLAND, RICHARD ASARE:
Filling Gap and Removing Trap: The Interface Between Expert and Farmer Knowledge on Cocoa Pruning
Abstract (ID 472 )

MAIKE VOSS:
Barriers to Implementation of Climate Change Adaptation Measures - The Case of Madagascars' Agricultural Sector
Abstract (ID 430 )

JONATHAN STEINKE, BERTA ORTIZ CRESPO, CARLOS QUIROS, JACOB MUSYOKA, JACOB MUTEMI, JOY PHILOMENA WANZA, HAPPY DAUDI, GASPAR MAJUTO MGIMILOKO, OMARI MPONDA, JACOB VAN ETTEN:
Digital Extension Service: Delivering Agro-advisory by an Automated Hotline and Asynchronous Communication via Voice Messages
Abstract (ID 427 )

CHECK ABDEL KADER BABA:
Filling Knowledge Gaps Between Model Farmers and their Communities: Implementing the Concept of Social Debt
Abstract (ID 307 )

DOLAPO ADEYANJU, JOHN MBURU, DJANA MIGNOUNA:
Factors Influencing Youths' Participation in Agricultural Training Programs in Nigeria: The Case of Fadama GUYS Program
Abstract (ID 286 )

JANE KAHWAI, JOHN MBURU, MARTIN OULU:
Role of Extension in Enhancing Positive Perceptions of Innovations; A Case of Hexanal in Kenya
Abstract (ID 201 )

SELINA BRUNS, FREDERIK SAGEMüLLER, MUßHOFF OLIVER:
Seeing Is Believing
Abstract (ID 875 )

EWERE EVELYN ANYOKWU:
Land Tenure Security, Soil Water Conservation Technology Adoption and Household Welfare Linkages in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 671 )

15 Posters

Value chains and markets

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Christian Herzig, University of Kassel, Management in the International Food Industry, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 16:00 - 17:30
Location: H6

Oral presentations

16:00 - 16:15
WILSON WILSON, MAJA A. SLINGERLAND, HANNAH VAN ZANTEN, FREDERICK BAIJUKYA, SIMON OOSTING, KEN GILLER:
The Role of the Integrated Maize-Soybean-Chicken Value Chains in Sustaining Diverse Diets in Tanzania
Abstract (ID 903 )

16:15 - 16:30
ABIODUN ADELEKUN, ADEOLU AYANWALE:
Analysis of Business Model Innovation among Indigenous Vegetable Producers in Southwestern Nigeria
Abstract (ID 829 )

16:30 - 16:45
TINA BEUCHELT, RAFAëL SCHNEIDER, LILIANA GAMBA:
Options to Address Food Security on Sustainably Certified Farms in Food-insecure Countries
Abstract (ID 135 )

16:45 - 17:00
AYOBAMI ADETOYINBO, VERENA OTTER:
Organisational Structures, Gender and Upgrading Strategies for Smallholders in Local Value Chains
Abstract (ID 610 )

17:00 - 17:15
DELA-DEM FIANKOR, OLIVER HAASE, BERNHARD BRüMMER:
The Heterogeneous Effects of Standards on Agrifood Trade Flows
Abstract (ID 750 )


Postersession: Value chains and markets

Chair: Christian Herzig, University of Kassel, Management in the International Food Industry, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 18th, 17:15 - 18:30
Location: BODE 2 / 0401

Posters

OSMIRA FATIMA DA SILVA, GLAYS RODRIGUES MATOS, ALCIDO ELENOR WANDER:
Agroeconomic Viability of Irrigated Common Bean Production by Small Farms in the Micro-Region of Ceres, Goias State, Brazil
Abstract (ID 92 )

OGHAIKI ASAAH NDAMBI, JELLE ZIJLSTRA, MICHIEL VAN EUPEN, TINSAE BERHANU, TOMASO CECCARELLI, ADRIAAN VERNOOIJ:
Biophysical and Socio-Economic Mapping and Prioritisation of Areas for Sustainable Dairy Development in Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 106 )

HUNG ANH NGUYEN, WOLFGANG BOKELMANN:
Farm Production and Market Access of Certified Coffee Farmers in Dak Lak, Vietnam
Abstract (ID 329 )

DAMIAN AGOM, EDDY ATTE ENYENIHI, DUMKA BENSON:
Using Cassava (Manihot esculenta) Value Chain Products in Filling Gaps for Food Security in Nigeria
Abstract (ID 371 )

CRISTHIAN DAVID PUERTA RODRIGUEZ, ATHENA BIRKENBERG, REGINA BIRNER:
The New EU Regulation on Cadmium in Chocolate: Impacts on the Colombian Cocoa Value Chain
Abstract (ID 529 )

OSMAR DE PAULA OLIVEIRA JUNIOR, CLEONICE BORGES DE SOUZA, JOSE ELENILSON CRUZ, ALCIDO ELENOR WANDER, CLEYZER ADRIAN CUNHA:
Transaction Costs in Cassava Production Chain: the Case of Araguaia Valley Region (Goias State, Brazil)
Abstract (ID 91 )

YANA CHERNYKH, DIETRICH DARR, ZBYNEK POLESNY, VLADIMIR VERNER:
Marketing of Edible Species Collected in Ancient Walnut Forest in Southern Kyrgyzstan
Abstract (ID 746 )

ANDRéS CHARRY, FABIO CASTRO, AUGUSTO CASTRO-NUNEZ:
Cocoa, Forests and Peace – The Role of Cocoa in Conservation and Peace Building in Colombia
Abstract (ID 735 )

GABRIEL SPECHT, STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU:
System Assessment on Exchange of Commodities among Rural Households by Using a Village Social Accounting Matrix
Abstract (ID 465 )

RAKHMA MELATI SUJARWO, THOMAS KOPP, BERNHARD BRüMMER:
Price Linkages in Indonesian Palm Oil Industry
Abstract (ID 840 )

CHARLES PETER MGENI, KLAUS MüLLER, STEFAN SIEBER:
Tariff Impact on Industrialisation Development in Tanzania: Evidence from Edible Oil Sub-Sector
Abstract (ID 321 )

11 Posters

Women's agency in rural households

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Yvonne Franke, University of Goettingen, Diversity Research Institute, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 14:00 - 15:30
Location: H6

Lead paper

14:00 - 14:30
ANGELA AKORSU:
Gendered Land Rights in Ghana: A Threat to Sustainable Agricultural Production
Abstract (ID 952 )

Oral presentations

14:30 - 14:45
BASTIAN LANGE, OLIVER HENSEL, BARBARA STURM:
Small-Scale Processing and Marketing of Underutilised Vegetables – What Role for Women's Livelihoods in Ghana?
Abstract (ID 793 )

14:45 - 15:00
GUNDULA FISCHER, AKOSUA KESEBOA DARKWAH, JUDITH KAMOTO, JESSICA MZAMU-KAMPANJE:
Gender- and Age-Biased Land Tenure Systems and their Impact on Sustainable Agricultural Intensification
Abstract (ID 264 )

15:00 - 15:15
SERAH KIRAGU-WISSLER, BONIFACE KITEME:
Intra-Household Land Tenure Insecurity - The Mute Risk to Sustainable Food Production in Western Kenya
Abstract (ID 688 )

15:15 - 15:30
LYDIA MADINTIN KONLAN, RASHIDA CHANTIMA ZIBLILA, MARGARETA LELEA, BRIGITTE KAUFMANN:
Entrepreneurial Potentials of Rural Women's Groups to Process Underutilised Species in Northern Ghana
Abstract (ID 871 )


Postersession: Women's agency in rural households

Chair: Yvonne Franke, University of Goettingen, Diversity Research Institute, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 17:45 - 18:30
Location: BODE 2 / 0404

Posters

RASHIDA CHANTIMA ZIBLILA, MARGARETA LELEA, JASPER ABEMBIA AYELAZUNO, ELIASU MUMUNI, BRIGITTE KAUFMANN:
Rural Women's Access to Land and Household Food Security: Implications of Agricultural Intensification in Ghana
Abstract (ID 874 )

PRIDE EBILE, NANCY NAHSANG TAGU, JENS NORBERT WüNSCHE:
Contributions of Home Gardens to Vegetable Biodiversity: A Case Study of Eco-Sustainable Gardens Empowering Minority Women in Cameroon
Abstract (ID 412 )

M. GRACIA GLAS, BáRBARA FRóES, SAMWEL MBUGUA, SAHRAH FISCHER, THOMAS HILGER, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU, IRMGARD JORDAN:
Impact of a Combined Nutrition and Agricultural Intervention on Time-Use and Dietary Diversity of Women Smallholder Farmers in Teso Sub-County, Kenya
Abstract (ID 655 )

CHRISTINE ARWATA ALUM, STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU:
Farm Household Decision Making on Crop Diversity in the Mt. Elgon Region, Uganda: A Participatory System Analysis Approach
Abstract (ID 744 )

WAHEED SULAIMON, OLANIKE DEJI, OLAMIDE OLOWOYO:
Gender Specific Utilisation of Forest Products among Rural Dwellers in Osun State, Nigeria
Abstract (ID 229 )

NATALIA TRIANA-ANGEL, STEFAN BURKART:
Gender and Bovine Livestock Production in Latin America: The Status Quo
Abstract (ID 123 )

ANA ALVARENGA DE CASTRO:
Cyclic Agroecosystems under Threat by Neo-Extractivism: The Answers from Peasant Women
Abstract (ID 233 )

TEREZA VEJVODOVA, LUKAS PAWERA, AIN SYAHRIL, ZBYNEK POLESNY, VLADIMIR VERNER:
Food Species Richness and Commercialisation of Homegardens in Indonesia: Example of Central Sulawesi and West Sumatra
Abstract (ID 767 )

8 Posters

Governance and sustainable resources management

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Andreas Thiel, University of Kassel, International Agricultural Policy and Environmental Governance, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location: H4

Lead paper

10:30 - 11:00
DANIEL HAWKINS:
Science-Policy Transfers and the Perpetual Tension between the Spheres of Activism and Academic Knowledge Production and Diffusion
Abstract (ID 961 )

Oral presentations

11:00 - 11:15
MOHAMMAD NASER REYHANI, PHILIPP GRUNDMANN:
From Conflict to Engagement in Agricultural Water Governance: The Case of Zayandeh-Rud Basin, Iran
Abstract (ID 247 )

11:15 - 11:30
LUCA EUFEMIA, IZABELA SCHLINDWEIN, MICHELLE BONATTI, SABETH TARA BAYER, STEFAN SIEBER, MARCOS LANA:
Community Based Governance and Sustainablity in the Paraguayan Pantanal
Abstract (ID 36 )

11:30 - 11:45
GABRIEL SPECHT, STEPHANIE DOMPTAIL, ERNST-AUGUST NUPPENAU:
Public Programs and their Influence on Agricultural Production and Practices: Evidences from Rural Brazil
Abstract (ID 480 )


Postersession: Governance and sustainable resources management

Chair: Ariane Götz, University of Kassel, International Agricultural Policy and Environmental Governance, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 18th, 17:15 - 18:30
Location: BODE 2 / 0404

Posters

ANIKA TOTOJANI, STéPHANE FOURNIER:
Opportunities and Challenges of the Grain Sector in Kosovo - Managing Domestic Resources
Abstract (ID 800 )

FREDY DAVID POLO VILLANUEVA, PRADIP KUMAR SARKER, LUKAS GIESSEN:
Influence of the International Environmental Agenda on Amazonian Cooperation Treaty Organisation (ACTO) Regional Governance
Abstract (ID 401 )

VICENTE C PIRES SILVEIRA, JOãO GARIBALDI ALMEIDA VIANA, CLáUDIA GARRASTAZU RIBEIRO, CLAUDIO MARQUES RIBEIRO, FERNANDO LUIZ FERREIRA DE QUADROS, JEAN PAOLO GOMES MINELLA, JEAN FRANCOIS TOURRAND:
Applying the MESMIS Methodology to the Nexus Approach: The Nexus Pampa Project
Abstract (ID 841 )

FATEMEH RAHIMI FEYZABAD, MASOUD YAZDANPANAH, SAEED GHOLAMREZAI:
Investigating Institutional Arrangements in Groundwater Resources Management in Iran
Abstract (ID 230 )

SAIMA JABEEN, REGINA BIRNER:
Challenges of Sustainable Wastewater Management in Pakistan: A Case Study of Faisalabad
Abstract (ID 560 )

JOHN NDUNGU, ANNE MURIUKI, JOHAN BLOCKEEL, CHRISTIAN BORGEMEISTER, LISA BIBER-FREUDENBERGER, OLIVER KIRUI, JUSTA GITONGA, CHARITY GATHAMBIRI, PAUL KIURU, MARIAN KAMAU, IRENE KADZERE, CHRISTIAN SCHADER:
Implementation of a Multi-Criteria Assessment of Sustainability of Smallholder Organic and Conventional Farms in Kenya
Abstract (ID 722 )

ADUNNI SANNI, OGECHI NWAHIA, ZAKARI ABDULSALAM:
Impact of USAID/Markets II Intervention on Productivity of Rice Farming Households in Eastern Nigeria
Abstract (ID 807 )

MD FAISAL ABEDIN KHAN, MD SAIFUR RAHMAN, LUKAS GIESSEN:
Policy Issues, Actors' Public Claims and Informal Interests: Insights from the Sundarbans Mangrove Forests Management
Abstract (ID 267 )

MAJDI GOUJA, CHRISTIAN SCHLEYER, ANDREAS THIEL:
Using Treated Waste Water for Agriculture in Tunisia: Farmers' and Consumers' Perspectives
Abstract (ID 265 )

ARVIND LAKSHMISHA, ANDREAS THIEL:
Waterbody Management in Peri-Urban and Rural Areas of Metropolitan Bengaluru: Example of a Polycentric System
Abstract (ID 643 )

KINDAH IBRAHIM, YIGEZU ATNAFE YIGEZU, MAHMOUD BABILI, RAID HAMZA:
Agricultural Sector Model: A Tool to Evaluate Agricultural Production and Food Security in Syria
Abstract (ID 833 )

11 Posters

Institutions

GIZ/BMZ: Opportunities and challenges in scaling agricultural innovations

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Jürgen Anthofer, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Division Rural Development and Agriculture, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 10:30 - 12:00
Location: H2

Oral presentations

10:30 - 11:00
BORIS BüCHLER:
Does Sustainable Land Management Lead to an Inclusive Rural Transformation? - Experience from Ethiopia
Abstract (ID 964 )

11:00 - 11:30
UDO RUEDIGER:
More Impact through Collaboration – How International Agricultural Research and GIZ Collaborate to Achieve Impact on Scale – A Case Study from Tunisia
Abstract (ID 965 )

11:30 - 12:00
STEFFEN ENTENMANN, UWE OHMSTEDT, EDUARDO STERN:
Scaling of Improved Forages in Eastern Africa: an Activity of the GIZ/BEAF Task Force on Scaling
Abstract (ID 969 )


Postersession: GIZ/BMZ: Opportunities and challenges in scaling agricultural innovations

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Posters

0 Posters

ICARDA: Cereals and pulses for climate-smart agri food systems

Oral presentations session:

Chair: François Stepman, International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA), Belgium
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 14:00 - 15:30
Location: H2

Oral presentations

14:00 - 15:30
JACQUES WERY, YIGEZU ATNAFE YIGEZU, SHIV KUMAR AGRAWAL, ANDREA VISIONI, MICHAEL BAUM, BARBARA ANN RISCHKOWSKY:
Cereals and Pulses for Sustainable Agri-food Systems under Climate Change
Abstract (ID 942 )


Postersession: ICARDA: Cereals and pulses for climate-smart agri food systems

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Posters

0 Posters

BMEL: Scaling up, out and deep - lessons learned

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Siegfried Harrer, Federal Office for Agriculture and Food, International Cooperation and Gobal Food Security, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 16:00 - 17:30
Location: H2

Oral presentations

16:00 - 16:10
MAJA CLAUSEN, ANDREA ROTHE:
Panel Discussion: Scaling Up, Out and Deep - Lessons Learned Sharing Experiences from Research Projects Funded by the Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture, BMEL
Abstract (ID 916 )

16:10 - 16:20
ETTI WINTER:
Out – up – and Deep Scaling in a Reverse Auction: Experience from the Foseza Project
Abstract (ID 919 )

16:20 - 16:30
KLAAS DIETZE, KERSTIN FISCHER, JULIET JABATY, ALIMOU CAMARA, SANDRA DIEDERICH, THOMAS HOENEN, ANDREAS MüLLER, ROLAND SULUKU, CéCILE TROUPIN, MATHEW L. GBOKU, BASHIRU KOROMA, NOEL TORDO, THOMAS C. METTENLEITER, MARTIN H. GROSCHUP:
Ebola and Trust… (How Do Those Two Get into the Same Headline)?
Abstract (ID 920 )

16:30 - 16:40
STEFAN SIEBER, CONSTANCE RYBAK, HARRY HOFFMANN, MICHELLE BONATTI, HADIJAH MBWANA, NYAMIZI BUNDARA, VICTORIA GOWLE:
Principles and Implementation Models for Out- and Upscaling of Innovations
Abstract (ID 918 )

16:40 - 16:50
BARBARA STURM, BASTIAN LANGE, SHARVARI RAUT, OLIVER HENSEL:
Participatory and Collaborative Strategies for Out-, Up- and Deep Scaling of Post-Harvest Innovations in West Africa
Abstract (ID 917 )


Postersession: BMEL: Scaling up, out and deep - lessons learned

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Posters

0 Posters

BMBF - CLIENT II: Partnerships for sustainable innovations

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Matthias Frattini, DLR Project Management Agency, International Bureau, Germany
Date and Time: Friday, September 20th, 9:00 - 10:30
Location: H2

Oral presentations

9:00 - 9:15
YVONNE WALZ, KOUAMI KOKOU, JULIEN ADOUNKPE, MOUMINI SAVADOGO, AYMAR BOSSA, AKPAMOU KOKOUVI GBéTEY, MARTIN PéPIN AINA, MARIELE EVERS, ADRIAN ALMORADIE, RHOLAN HOUNGUE, SOPHIE THIAM, SARAH VERLEYSDONK, GESINE SCHIEWER, VICTOR KPOKPOYA, KAJ LIPPERT, GERNOT BELGER, MICHAEL HAGENLOCHER, YANNICK SCHILLINGER, SIMON WAGNER, LORINA SCHUDEL, ZITA SEBESVARI:
Implementing Climate-Sensitive Adaptation Strategies to Reduce Flood Risk in the Transboundary Lower Mono River Catchment in Togo and Benin – The Project CLIMAFRI
Abstract (ID 962 )

9:15 - 9:30
IHTIYOR BOBOJONOV, LENA KUHN, THOMAS GLAUBEN:
Increasing Climate Resilience via Agricultural Insurance – The Project KlimALEZ
Abstract (ID 957 )

9:30 - 9:45
MAIK VESTE, THOMAS BERGER, BEN DU TOIT, GERHARD KAST, THOMAS LITTMANN, ELMI LOETZE, ECKART PRIESACK, THOMAS SEIFERT, AND FARMIMPACT TEAM:
FarmImpact - Development of Sustainable Water and Energy Solutions for Farms in South Africa
Abstract (ID 960 )

9:45 - 10:00
JANNIS FLORIAN CARSTENS, OLGA SHIBISTOVA, GEORG GUGGENBERGER:
Innovations for Sustainable Agricultural Resource Utilisation and Climate Adaption in Dry Steppes of Kazakhstan and Southwest Siberia (ReKKS)
Abstract (ID 958 )

10:00 - 10:15
SERGEY BLAGODATSKY, MIRIAM EHRET, FRANK RASCHE, IMKE HUTTER, REGINA BIRNER, BELOVED M. DZOMEKU, OBLé NEYA, GEORG CADISCH, JENS NORBERT WüNSCHE:
Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi in Phytoremediation of Mercury Polluted Soils in Ghana and Burkina Faso
Abstract (ID 959 )


Postersession: BMBF - CLIENT II: Partnerships for sustainable innovations

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Posters

0 Posters

Special projects

DAAD alumni seminar I

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: DAAD alumni seminar I

Chair: N. N., ,
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Campus Center / S3

Posters

SHAHZAD KOUSER, FAISAL NAWAZ, ABEDULLAH ABEDULLAH:
Impact of Climate Change on Livestock Production in Pakistan Using Statistical Copulas
Abstract (ID 776 )

INES KSENTINI, BOUTHEINA LAGNEB, INES ABIDA, MOHIEDDINE KSANTINI:
Towards a Sustainable Management of Olive Trees' Orchards
Abstract (ID 783 )

ANA FLORENCIA STODDART:
Reprimarisation: Implications for Regional Agriculture Development in Argentina
Abstract (ID 922 )

THAVANANTHAN SIVANANTHAWERL:
Current Issues in Biodiversity Management in South and South East Asia: Sri Lanka
Abstract (ID 923 )

IBUKUN AYOOLA, MUBO A. SONIBARE, BADARA GUEYE, RAJNEESH PALIWAL, MICHAEL ABBERTON, GERTRUD MORLOCK:
Genetic Fidelity Assessment and Phytochemical Bioprofiling of Field-Grown, in vitro-Grown and Acclimatised Musa spp. Accessions
Abstract (ID 924 )

LE LE WIN:
Ecosystem-based Conservation of Myanmar's Southern Coastal Zone
Abstract (ID 925 )

ROSEMARY MURORI:
Using Genomic Prediction to Increase Genetic Gain in Oryza Sativa for Increased Food Security in Esa
Abstract (ID 926 )

JARED OCHIENG:
Genetic Diversity of Blackberry (Rubus subgenus Rubus Watson) in Kenya Using Simple Sequence Repeats (SSRs)
Abstract (ID 927 )

CHRISTIAN JOSEPH CUMAGUN, KATJA LENZ, RUTH JAKOBS, CAROLINE MüLLER, ANNA RATHGEB, PETR KARLOVSKY:
Metabolic Profiling of Endophytic Fungi Acting as Antagonists of the Banana Pathogen Colletotrichum musae
Abstract (ID 928 )

JOHN MATHIAS MANGANA, AMINA HAMIS BAISI:
The Benefits of Mixed Farming Practices in Tanzania
Abstract (ID 929 )

SASITHORN LIMSUWAN:
Towards a Sustainable Sugarcane Management in Thailand through Mitr Phol Model
Abstract (ID 930 )

PHUONG NGUYEN:
Future of Rural E-Commerce Development for Vietnamese Organic Agriculture
Abstract (ID 931 )

SHONIA SHEHELI:
Sack Gardening as a Sustainable Agriculture Strategy for Food and Nutrition Security of Landless Rural Women in Saline Affected Coastal Region of Bangladesh
Abstract (ID 932 )

LUCIANA CAMARGO CASTRO:
The Scenario of Environment and Agriculture Activities in Santa Catarina State, Brazil: Development of Technologies, Programs and Lessons Learned
Abstract (ID 933 )

-

Poster session only

14 Posters

DAAD alumni seminar II

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: DAAD alumni seminar II

Chair: N. N., ,
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 17:45 - 18:30
Location: Campus Center / S3

Posters

ADRIANA ARENAS:
Mixed Cropping System with Bamboo as a Strategy of Sustainable Development of the Tropical and Subtropical Regions
Abstract (ID 934 )

JEGAN SEKAR, MATHIMARAN NATARAJAN, THIMMEGOWDA MATADADODDI NANJUNDEGOWDA, PRABAVATHY VAIYAPURI RAMALINGAM, KATHIRAVAN RAJU, MANJUNATHA BAIYAPALLI NARAYANSWAMY, BHAVITHA NAYAKANAHALLI CHIKKEGOWDA, BAGYARAJ DAVIS JOSEPH, ANSGAR KAHMEN, THOMAS BOLLER, PAUL MAEDER:
Bioinoculants Reduce the Need of Mineral Fertilisers While Maintaining the Yield of Finger Millet and Pigeon Pea in Intercropping
Abstract (ID 936 )

ELSA RAKHMI DEWI:
Planting Time Options as Alternative to the Katam Terpadu at Muara Experimental Site in Bogor
Abstract (ID 937 )

SARJIYA ANTONIUS, TIRTA KUMALA DEWI, DWI AGUSTIYANI, NUR LAILI, AGUNG ADI NUGROHO, ACHIRUL NDITASARI:
Developmental Approaches of Commercial Potential of PGPR Based "Organic Biofertiliser-Beyonic LIPI" Technology from the Test Tube to Farmer's Field in Indonesia and some Private Industries
Abstract (ID 938 )

MAGDY ELGHANNAM:
Facing Desertification in Egypt
Abstract (ID 939 )

JESHMA NTSOU BAKWOWI:
Scenarios of Shifting Cultivation and its Consequences on Biodiversity
Abstract (ID 940 )

SAMUEL TUFFA KAWO:
Major Pressures Driving Changes in Rangeland Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services
Abstract (ID 944 )

TSEGA DESALEGN WEDU, ASMIRO ABEJE FIKADU:
Promotion of Improved Teff Technologies for Smallholder Farmers in Amhara Region, Ethiopia: Evidence from Wag-Himra and North Wollo Zones
Abstract (ID 945 )

0:00 - 17:45

Poster session only

8 Posters

DAAD alumni seminar III

Oral presentations session:

Chair: , ,
Date and Time: , -
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: DAAD alumni seminar III

Chair: N. N., ,
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 18:45 - 19:30
Location: Campus Center / S3

Posters

POONAM PANT BHATTA:
GESI and Governance Mainstreaming in Community Forestry Regime
Abstract (ID 946 )

RATCHADA ARPORNSILP:
Gender-Inclusive Agarwood Value Chain in the Community-Based Enterprise of Thailand
Abstract (ID 947 )

TAINA SORAIA MULLER, J.V. RIBEIRO DE CARVALHO, L.S. LIMA LEMOS, N.L. LOSS, I. LINHARES JUNIOR, P.F. ONOFRE, A.C.B. FERREIRA:
Sustainable Flour House: A New Concept on Cassava Processing
Abstract (ID 948 )

GEORGES DJOHY, ANGE HONORAT EDJA, NIKOLAUS SCHAREIKA:
Professional Grouping as a Tool for Bridging Gender Gaps in Pastoralist Communities in Northern Benin
Abstract (ID 950 )

FLORENCE ACHIENG' OPONDO, DANIEL JORDAAN, ANDRE LOUW, GEORGE OWUOR, PATIENCE MSHENGA:
Status of Cassava Value Chains and Commercialisation in Africa: A Systematic Review of Nigeria and Kenya
Abstract (ID 951 )

RAHMI AZZAHRA, JOHANNES KAHL, OLCAY ÜNVER:
Water Productivity of Irrigated and Rainfed Rice in Southeast Asian Countries: Indonesia, Myanmar, The Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam
Abstract (ID 953 )

VIJAYALAXMI DUNDAPPA KHED, UMESH K B:
Does Mushroom Cultivation Sheds Light on Household Livelihood Security?
Abstract (ID 954 )

ARCHANA RAGHAVAN SATHYAN, CHRISTOPH FUNK, BHASKARAN CHENTHURAN, ASWATHY VIJAYAN, RADHAKRISHNAN THANU IYER:
Ecosystem Based Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment for Adaptation and Mitigation: A Mobile App Based Approach for Hotspots of Kerala State, India
Abstract (ID 955 )

SIRAWDINK FIKREYESUS FORSIDO, HAILE TESFAYE DUGUMA, TEFERA BELACHEW, BARBARA STURM, OLIVER HENSEL:
Nutritional and Sensory Quality of Composite Extruded Complementary Food
Abstract (ID 290 )

18:45 - 19:30

Poster session only

9 Posters

TOPAS: Theory and data fuelling practical agrarian education

Oral presentations session:

Chair: Ralf Schlauderer, Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences, Fac. of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition, Germany
Date and Time: Thursday, September 19th, 0:00 - 0:00
Location:

Oral presentations


Postersession: TOPAS: Theory and data fuelling practical agrarian education

Chair: Ralf Schlauderer, Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences, Fac. of Agriculture, Food, and Nutrition, Germany
Date and Time: Wednesday, September 18th, 17:15 - 18:30
Location: Campus Center / S4

Posters

VLAD NICOLAE ARSENOAIA, FLORIN DANIEL LIPSA:
From Theory to Practical Calculation of the Gross Margin for Agricultural Crops in Different Countries
Abstract (ID 781 )

RALF SCHLAUDERER, HENRY MATTHEWS:
TOPAS –from Theoretical-oriented to Practical Education in Agrarian Studies in Eastern Europe and Central Asia
Abstract (ID 562 )

FARHOD AHROROV:
Farm Data for Sustainable Agricultural Development in Uzbekistan (TOPAS project)
Abstract (ID 314 )

INNA KOBLIANSKA, OLEH PASKO, LARYSA KALACHEVSKA:
Adaptation of KTBL's Databases for Planning and Benchmarking the Sustainable Use of Farm Machinery in Developing Countries
Abstract (ID 320 )

STANISLAW MINTA, KRZYSZTOF RUTKIEWICZ, JULIAN KALINOWSKI:
TOPAS Erasmus+ Project: Set-up and Requirements of Suitable Student Placement Schemes
Abstract (ID 851 )

NATALIYA STROCHENKO, SVITLANA LUKASH, NATALIIA MASLAK:
Overcoming Gaps in Education for Sustainable Development of Agriculture: Synergy between University Education and Agribusiness in Ukraine
Abstract (ID 606 )

ARMAN TONIKYAN, NARINE GASPARYAN:
TOPAS Erasmus+ Project: Sources, Bottlenecks and Outlook of Farm Data Availability for Education and in Armenia
Abstract (ID 912 )

ABDUAZIZ ABDUVASIKOV, BAHODIRJON NOSIROV:
Sources, Bottlenecks and Outlook of Farm Data Availability for Education and in the Eastern Part of Uzbekistan
Abstract (ID 913 )

KLYMENKO MAKSYM, VITRIAK OKSANA, DIBROVA MAKSYM:
The Influence of Credible Data on Research Outcomes (cereals case)
Abstract (ID 914 )

NIEKY VAN VEGGEL, HENRY MATTHEWS:
Promoting Modern Teaching in Agricultural Sciences at Universities in Countries of the Former Soviet Union
Abstract (ID 915 )

ARAM ARAKELYAN, NAIRUHI DJRBASHYAN, ARAM KARAPETYAN:
The Formation of Foreign Direct Investments on Agricultural Scale and its Economic Concequences
Abstract (ID 215 )

ARAM ARAKELYAN, NAIRUHI DJRBASHYAN, ARAM KARAPETYAN:
Sampling of Data and Information on Agriculture on a Regional Scale in Armenia
Abstract (ID 217 )

KATERYNA TUZHYK, ALINA BRYCHKO, ALLA KUCHEROVA, OLGA KHRYSTENKO, RALF SCHLAUDERER:
Ukrainian Farm Management Data Network - Practice Oriented Approach for an Innovative Practice Oriented Training of Students
Abstract (ID 748 )

-

Poster session only

13 Posters

Overall 472 Contributions: 11 Keynotes, 105 Papers, 356 Posters
Valid HTML 3.2!